Home  >  2023 Race Results  >  Robbie Whelan 6K Race 1 Results

Robbie Whelan 6K Race 1 Results

 Sam O’Sullivan wins Race 1 in the Robbie Whelan 6k Race Series

Race 1 in the Robbie Whelan 6K Race series took place tonight in ideal running conditions. We had a brilliant turnout with 139 participants. Robbie’s son, Killian, and brother Paul took to the field with Robbie’s family supporting along the route. We are grateful for the Whelan family support of this series and we hope it will be a fitting tribute to him. Many people over the past week indicated they were running in Robbie’s memory.

Clonmel AC and Clonmel Swimming Clubs were two clubs close to Robbie’s heart so it was very fitting that Clonmel AC athlete, Sam O’ Sullivan, running for Team “Clonmel Swimming Club” took a very impressive race win. Robbie was a great promoter of juvenile athletics and so it was great to see the younger generation coming through and leading the field.

The top 3 men were Sam O’Sullivan, Nigel O’Flaherty and Cormac Healy.

The top 3 women were Angela McCann, Elaine Horgan and Suzanne Shine.

We had some very accurate predictions with Kevin Tobin of the “Point to Pointers” leading the way when running within 1 second of his prediction and a further 10 people within 8 seconds.

We had two teams who did not manage to field three runners and as such their entry to the team competition is marked as incomplete. While these teams will not be eligible for the overall division prize they will still be eligible for the team prize based on best team performance on an individual race night so plenty of incentive to get a full team out for next week.

 

 Individual Results for race 1

Place Athletes name Team Actual Predicted Difference
1 Sam O'Sullivan Clonmel Swimming Club     21:43     24:45      3:02
2 Nigel O'Flaherty Individual     22:36      0:00      0:00
3 Cormac Healy Niall McCarthy Car Sales     22:57     23:40      0:43
4 Angela McCann Niall McCarthy Car Sales     23:05     24:30      1:25
5 Jamie Byrne Working Well Together Lads     23:31     23:50      0:19
6 Eddy O'Donoghue Scrambled Legs     23:44     23:20      0:24
7 Daniel Brosnan MSD Team D     24:00     24:30      0:30
8 Elaine Horgan In It to Win     24:19     25:30      1:11
9 John Needham Bulmers 2     24:22     24:28      0:06
10 Suzanne Shine In It to Win     24:31     26:00      1:29
11 Vasiliy Neumerzhitskiy Individual     24:37      0:00      0:00
12 Michael Moloney Working Well Together Lads     24:58     24:40      0:18
13 Vincent McHugh Clogheen Striders     25:01     25:45      0:44
14 James Denn KL Collins     25:06     24:50      0:16
15 Johnny Lyons Bulmers 2     25:09     26:20      1:11
16 Michael McNamara WTF - Where's the Finish?     25:23     25:30      0:07
17 Brendan Walshe WTF - Where's the Finish?     25:23     25:30      0:07
18 Paudi O'Keeffe MSD Team D     25:27     26:00      0:33
19 Brendan Coffey Premier Runners 1     25:41     26:10      0:29
20 David Kennedy Working Well Together Lads     25:46     26:00      0:14
21 Kerry Cournane The Point to Pointers     25:57     27:00      1:03
22 Ross McCarthy Niall McCarthy Car Sales     25:58     26:55      0:57
23 Clare Annan Niall McCarthy Car Sales     26:20     27:00      0:40
24 Michelle Doherty In It to Win     26:32     27:00      0:28
25 Kevin Tobin The Point to Pointers     26:39     26:40      0:01
26 Sarah Whelan Ar nós na gaoithe     26:41     26:45      0:04
27 Aine Roche Tipp CoCo     26:42     26:46      0:04
28 Niall O'Shea Bulmers 2     26:48     27:30      0:42
29 Larry Martin Bulmers 1     26:49     27:30      0:41
30 Katie Lynne MSD Team E     27:12     30:00      2:48
31 Declan Costello MSD Team E     27:17     31:00      3:43
32 Sareen Walsh Ar nós na gaoithe     27:19     27:00      0:19
33 Aisling English In It to Win     27:19     27:00      0:19
34 Ailish Mansfield KL Collins     27:23     28:00      0:37
35 Sean O'Dea KL Collins     27:26     28:00      0:34
36 Karen Blakely MSD Team B     27:35     29:00      1:25
37 Nick Breen Hanley Controls     27:37     28:00      0:23
38 Sean Owens MSD Team B     27:40     27:00      0:40
39 Tony Walsh Porcelanosa     27:57     29:00      1:03
40 Michael Doocey Scrambled Legs     27:59     29:00      1:01
41 Colin O'Connor Glenpatrick Spring Water     28:00     27:30      0:30
42 Paul Kennedy Hanley Controls     28:13     28:00      0:13
43 Andrew Shaw Working Well Together Lads     28:13     30:00      1:47
44 Dylan Murphy Here for the Beer     28:15     30:00      1:45
45 AN Other Here for the Beer     28:15     30:00      1:45
46 Paul Weymouth Porcelanosa     28:19     29:10      0:51
47 Paul Whelan Porcelanosa     28:19     29:15      0:56
48 Killian Whelan Porcelanosa     28:20     36:00      7:40
49 Andrew Downey Individual     28:23      0:00      0:00
50 Brid Hearne Ar nós na gaoithe     28:36     29:15      0:39
51 Colm Carolan Clonmel Swimming Club     28:36     33:30      4:54
52 Marina Quinlan Ar nós na gaoithe     28:38     28:24      0:14
53 Owen Fanning Bulmers 2     28:45     26:40      2:05
54 Keith Madigan MSD Team A     28:53     28:32      0:21
55 Anne Marie Halpin Premier Runners 2     28:54     29:30      0:36
56 Eelco Beckers Premier Runners 1     28:55     29:30      0:35
57 Orla Durand Tipp CoCo     28:55     30:00      1:05
58 Valerfiu Turcan Premier Runners 2     28:55     30:00      1:05
59 Billy O'Grady Individual     28:55      0:00      0:00
60 Aidan Flannery Premier Runners 1     28:56     30:00      1:04
61 Martin Kirby Here for the Beer     28:59     35:00      6:01
62 Brigid Heaney OGBP Early Birds     29:05     30:00      0:55
63 Yvonne O'Connor In It to Win     29:13     30:00      0:47
64 Nessa O'Dwyer Cuig Cailini ag Rith     29:18     30:40      1:22
65 Danny Carroll Verge Sports     29:19     29:00      0:19
66 Kieran Hynes Glenpatrick Spring Water     29:26     31:00      1:34
67 Anthony Power KL Collins     29:34     30:00      0:26
68 Kenny Brett KL Collins     29:34     30:00      0:26
69 Liam Kiely Clogheen Striders     29:36     29:30      0:06
70 Noel Ryan MSD Team C     29:52     34:30      4:38
71 Nicole O'Gorman OGBP Early Birds     30:04     32:50      2:46
72 William Wallace WTF - Where's the Finish?     30:21     31:00      0:39
73 Anna Frazer Premier Runners 2     30:40     23:20      1:20
74 Wojtek Ryzinski Premier Runners 2     30:40     32:00      1:20
75 Gillian Hetier OGBP Early Birds     30:42     32:30      1:48
76 Eamonn English Clogheen Striders     30:43     29:30      1:13
77 Stephanie Byrne Cuig Cailini ag Rith     30:46     33:00      2:14
78 Niall O'Ceallaigh The Point to Pointers     30:46     31:15      0:29
79 Ciara Meehan Ar nós na gaoithe     30:46     30:05      0:41
80 Ned O'Brien Niall McCarthy Car Sales     30:47     29:55      0:52
81 Liam O'Loughlin MSD Team C     30:54     34:30      3:36
82 Michael Condon Here for the Beer     31:00     33:00      2:00
83 Martin McGrath Hanley Controls     31:01     31:05      0:04
84 Jimmy Dunne Hanley Controls     31:02     32:15      1:13
85 Sarah Wallace Individual     31:06      0:00      0:00
86 Sinead Kennedy Just One More Step     31:08     31:00      0:08
87 Rosemarie McCauley OGBP Early Birds     31:16     34:00      2:44
88 Ben Hannafin Clonmel Swimming Club     31:33     33:20      1:47
89 Lynda Madden Fit4Life5     31:38     32:40      1:02
90 Michael Murphy Bulmers 1     31:46     31:30      0:16
91 Paul Dempsey Verge Sports     31:50     30:00      1:50
92 Thomas Moloney Individual     31:55      0:00      0:00
93 Jodi Shoer Fit4Life5     32:02     32:55      0:53
94 John Hurley Bulmers 1     32:13     33:00      0:47
95 Nuala Landers Bulmers 1     32:13     33:30      1:17
96 Eddie Meegan Tipp CoCo     32:25     34:00      1:35
97 Barbara Doran MSD Team A     32:26     33:40      1:14
98 Dan Egan MSD Team B     32:53     34:00      1:07
99 Eamon Maloney MSD Team D     33:01     36:00      2:59
100 Joe Ryan MSD Team D     33:02     34:30      1:28
101 Denise Donnelly Just One More Step     33:02     32:00      1:02
102 Clare O'Reilly Fit4Life5     33:03     33:00      0:03
103 Helen O'Ceallaigh The Point to Pointers     33:03     32:00      1:03
104 Eimear McHugh The Point to Pointers     33:26     31:00      2:26
105 Clive Moore Porcelanosa     33:41     36:00      2:19
106 Ken Power Bulmers 2     33:50     37:55      4:05
107 Gillian Prendergast Cuig Cailini ag Rith     33:53     35:50      1:57
108 Gillian Barry Tipp CoCo     33:54     35:00      1:06
109 Gillian Whelan Just One More Step     33:54     38:00      4:06
110 Matt Hogan MSD Team C     33:59     36:00      2:01
111 Paddy Gilmurray MSD Team E     33:59     37:00      3:01
112 Noel O'Neill Hanley Controls     34:15     36:05      1:50
113 Sheevaun Thompson Tipp CoCo     34:37     36:00      1:23
114 Leah Hannafin Clonmel Swimming Club     35:27     33:45      1:42
115 Catherine Hannafin Clonmel Swimming Club     35:32     36:40      1:08
116 Dymphna Ryan WTF - Where's the Finish?     35:41     32:00      3:41
117 Hollie Corcoran WTF - Where's the Finish?     35:42     32:00      3:42
118 Sean Connolly Verge Sports     35:47     36:00      0:13
119 Iwona Kelleher MSD Team E     35:53     39:00      3:07
120 Brid Flynn MSD Team A     35:58     36:44      0:46
121 George O'Grady MSD Team E     36:07     43:00      6:53
122 Cian Cronin MSD Team B     36:07     36:00      0:07
123 Brigid Ryan Individual     36:17      0:00      0:00
124 Honor Goonan Cuig Cailini ag Rith     36:20     39:45      3:25
125 Siobhan Murphy Just One More Step     36:40     42:00      5:20
126 James Byrne MSD Team F     37:04     40:30      3:26
127 Siobhan Daly MSD Team A     37:04     38:45      1:41
128 Ciara Morrissey MSD Team A     37:06     38:45      1:39
129 Mairead Kennedy MSD Team F     37:07     38:53      1:46
130 Marion Daly Premier Runners 2     37:41     30:00      3:19
131 Louise Prendergast Just One More Step     38:39     42:00      3:21
132 Anne Marie O' Flynn Cuig Cailini ag Rith     38:40     40:47      2:07
133 Myles McHugh Clogheen Striders     39:00     37:00      2:00
134 Lukas Sadowski Glenpatrick Spring Water     39:08     45:00      5:52
135 Karen Stanley Glenpatrick Spring Water     39:08     42:00      2:52
136 Sinead O'Regan Glenpatrick Spring Water     59:26   1:00:00      0:34
           
  Team results after Race 1      
           
           
  Team no Team name Race 1 Division  
  15 Ar nos na gaoithe 37 secs Green  
  25 Hanley Controls 40 secs Green  
  6 Working Well Together Lads 51 secs Green  
  28 WTF - Where's the Finish 53 secs Green  
  5 KL Collins 1 min 8 secs Green  
  24 The Point to Pointers 1 min 33 secs Green  
  1 In it to Win 1 min 34 secs Green  
           
  Team no Team name Race 1 Division  
  22 Bulmers 1 1 min 44 secs Orange  
  10 MSD Team B 1 min 54 secs Orange  
  8 Fit4Life5 1 min 58 secs Orange  
  23 Bulmers 2 1 min 59 secs Orange  
  17 Clogheen Striders 2 mins 3 secs Orange  
  18 Premier Runners 1 2 mins 8 secs Orange  
  16 Tipp CoCo 2 mins 15 secs Orange  
           
  Team no Team name Race 1 Division  
  27 Niall McCarthy Car Sales 2 mins 15 secs Blue  
  9 MSD Team A 2 mins 21 secs Blue  
  7 Verge Sports 2 mins 22 secs Blue  
  12 MSD Team D 2 mins 31 secs Blue  
  26 Glenpatrick Spring Water 2 mins 38 secs Blue  
  2 Porcelanosa 2 mins 50 secs Blue  
  19 Premier Runners 2 3 mins 1 sec Blue  
  14 MSD Team F Incomplete Blue  
           
  Team no Team name Race 1 Division  
  3 Just One More Step 4 mins 31 secs Red  
  29 Clonmel Swimming Club 4 mins 37 secs Red  
  4 Cuig Cailini ag Rith 5 mins 26 secs Red  
  21 OGBP Early Birds 5 mins 27 secs Red  
  30 Here for te Beer 5 mins 30 secs Red  
  13 MSD Team E 8 mins 56 secs Red  
  11 MSD Team C 10 mins 15 secs Red  
  20 Scrambled Eggs Incomplete Red  
           

 

 

2023 Race Results

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Another

Introduction message

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

2023 Race Results

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results