Home  >  2022 Race Results  >  Morrison BMW 6k Race 4 Results

Morrison BMW 6k Race 4 Results

 Joey Feery wins Morrison 6K

The final race of this year’s Morrison BMW 6k road race series took place tonight in ideal running conditions.  The Club would like to thank Gary Morrison for sponsoring this year’s series of races which proved very successful. The Club would also like to thank the team captains for all their help in ensuring the success of this year’s event. The Club would also like to thank the many stewards for all their help during the series.

Joey Feery of Team Boston Scientific once again led the way home when finishing 1st in 20 mins 51 secs with Patrick Roche of One Step Beyond in 21 mins 57 secs with Michael Ryan of Morning Runners 3rd man home in 22 mins 10 secs. Dymphna Ryan of Where is the Finish was 1st woman in 21 mins 52 secs with Angela McCann of Clonmel Distance Group 2nd in 22 mins 58 secs and Elaine Horgan of One Step Beyond 3rd in 24 mins 4 secs.

In tonight’s race we had 100 athletes competing and we had five winners, based on selected finishing positions prior to the race, and they were Joey Feery, Donal Ryan, Elaine Horgan, Brendan Coffey and Denise Donnelly.

 The winning team of the Blue section was “In it to Win,” living up to their name while the best lowest score in that section was won by the “MSD D” team. 

The winning team of the Green section was “KL Collins,” while the best lowest score in that section was won by the “One Step Beyond” team.

The winning team of the Orange section was “Spa View Vets,” while the best lowest score in that section was won by the “MSD C” team.

The winning team of the Red section was “Verge Sport,” while the best lowest score in that section was won by the “MSD B” team.

Place Athletes Name Team Boston Scientific Time Division Bib
1 Joey Feery Team Boston Scientific     20:51 SM 151
2 Dymphna Ryan WTF (Where is the Finish)     21:52 SF 62
3 Patrick Roche One Step Beyond     21:57 SM 125
4 Michael Ryan Morning Runners     22:10 SM 51
5 Dermot Logue MSD C     22:34 SM 96
6 Michael O'Sullivan Signs of decay     22:39 SM 132
7 Brendan Walshe WTF (Where is the Finish)     22:41 SM 61
8 Colm Nolan Bulmers 2     22:43 SM 173
9 Shane Fitzgibbon Clonmel Distance Group A     22:45 SM 35
10 Jamie Byrne One Step Beyond     22:53 SM 124
11 Angela McCann Clonmel Distance Group A     22:58 SF 32
12 Mike Gleeson Spa View Vets     23:10 SM 142
13 Daniel Brosnan MSD B     23:15 SM 95
14 Graham Butler Road Rage     23:21 SM 56
15 Donal Ryan Premier Runners     23:22 SM 77
16 Nigel O'Flaherty Clonmel Distance Group B     23:27 SM 36
17 Michael Moloney Signs of decay     23:32 SM 197
18 Dick O'Gorman Clonmel Distance Group C     23:41 SM 43
19 Paudi O Keefe MSD D     23:41 SM 101
20 John O'Shaughnessy Spa View Vets     23:42 SM 143
21 Peter Kiely Blueway wanderers     23:55 SM 191
22 Ross McCarthy Niall McCarthy Car Sales     23:57 SM 147
23 John Needham Bulmers 1     23:59 SM 169
24 Elaine Horgan One Step Beyond     24:04 SF 123
25 Aaron O'Donnell Clonmel Distance Group A     24:10 SM 31
26 Cormac Healy Clonmel Distance Group A     24:10 SM 34
27 Suzanne Shine In it to win     24:13 SF 12
28 David Mansfield Clonmel Distance Group C     24:15 SM 41
29 William Maunsell Clonmel Distance Group C     24:16 SM 42
30 Michael McNamara The Pacemakers     24:27 SM 22
31 Sean Phillips Spa View Vets     24:31 SM 144
32 Ailish Mansfield KL Collins     24:38 SF 108
33 Vincent McHugh Clogheen Striders     24:40 SM 3
34 Sean O Dea KL Collins     24:42 SM 106
35 Aisling English In it to win     24:45 SF 11
36 John Dempsey Verge Sport     24:45 SM 111
37 Larry Martin Bulmers 1     24:47 SM 167
38 Anne Marie Halpin Premier Runners     24:51 SF 76
39 John Fogarty Clonmel Distance Group C     25:20 SM 44
40 Andrew Downey Signs of decay     25:22 SM 131
41 James Denn KL Collins     25:27 SM 110
42 Tadgh Lonergan Morning Runners     25:29 SM 50
43 Brian Dillon The Pacemakers     25:31 SM 23
44 Ray O'Riordan Spa View Vets     25:34 SM 141
45 Eddy o donoghue Blueway wanderers     25:40 SM 66
46 Niall O Ceallaigh Holy FIT     25:40 SM 126
47 Nicola Maunsell One Step Beyond     25:50 SF 121
48 Kenny Brett KL Collins     25:55 SM 107
49 Michelle Doherty In it to win     26:06 SF 13
50 Kevin Ryan Roundys Redbrick Runners     26:14 SM 72
51 Yvonne O'Connor In it to win     26:15 SF 14
52 Brendan Coffey Premier Runners     26:23 SM 80
53 Aine Roche Clonmel Distance Group B     26:48 SF 38
54 John McCormack Devitts&friends     26:53 SM 140
55 Paul Kennedy Hanley Controls     26:53 SM 163
56 Trevor Whelan Road Rage     26:56 SM 57
57 Marian Flaherty In it to win     27:06 SF 15
58 Sareen Walsh Spring Forward     27:08 SF 19
59 Nick Breen Hanley Controls     27:09 SM 161
60 Michael Ryan Motley Crew     27:11 SM 97
61 Billy Phillips Spa View Vets     27:16 SM 145
62 Derek Nolan Bulmers 2     27:24 SM 172
63 William Wallace WTF (Where is the Finish)     27:28 SM 65
64 Sean Owens MSD B     27:56 SM 91
65 Keith Madigan MSD A     27:58 SM 89
66 Paul Dempsey Verge Sport     28:08 SM 113
67 Marina Quinlan Spring Forward     28:09 SF 17
68 Brid Hearne Spring Forward     28:24 SF 18
69 Nicole O'Gorman The Early Birds     28:37 SF 82
70 Billy O'Grady Individuals     29:04 SM 200
71 Graham O'Regan Team Boston Scientific     29:31 SM 155
72 Elaine O'Donoghue Individuals     29:36 SF 193
73 Sinead Kennedy One Step Beyond     29:52 SF 122
74 Sean Carey Motley Crew     29:55 SM 52
75 Paddy Flannery Holy FIT     29:58 SM 130
76 Nessa O'Dwyer Nearly Done Now     30:05 SF 158
77 Noel O Neill Hanley Controls     30:10 SM 165
78 John Corry Road Rage     30:14 SM 60
79 Ronan Hearne The Pacemakers     30:20 SM 25
80 Orla Butler Bulmers 2     30:24 SF 171
81 Anna Byrne Premier Runners     30:33 SF 79
82 Danny Carroll Verge Sport     30:38 SM 115
83 Clare Dempsey Road Rage     30:48 SF 59
84 Tara Stafford WTF (Where is the Finish)     31:05 SF 64
85 Paul O'Dwyer Clonmel Distance Group C     31:15 SM 45
86 Ned O'Brien Niall McCarthy Car Sales     31:19 SM 148
87 Gillian O' Mahony The Early Birds     31:23 SF 81
88 Anthony Landers Team Boston Scientific     31:23 SM 152
89 Rosemarie McCauley The Early Birds     31:30 SF 83
90 Helen O Ceallaigh Holy FIT     31:35 SF 127
91 Denise Donnelley Blueway wanderers     31:58 SF 69
92 Brian Tyrrell Rabbits     32:42 SM 30
93 Ken Power Bulmers 2     32:47 SM 174
94 Niall McCabe Roundys Redbrick Runners     32:57 SM 71
95 Clare O'Reilly FitForLife5     33:11 SF 9
96 Aoife Condon Hanley Controls     33:12 SF 164
97 David Lorigan The Pacemakers     33:16 SM 21
98 Myles McHugh Clogheen Striders     35:50 SM 2
99 Mary Walsh Nearly Done Now     36:28 SF 156
100 Aileen Forristal Road Rage     40:33 SF 58

Another

Introduction message

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results