Home  >  2022 Race Results  >  Morrison BMW 6k 3rd race results

Morrison BMW 6k 3rd race results

 Joey Feery wins again in Morrison BMW 6K

The 3rd race of the Morrison sponsored 6k road race took place tonight in ideal conditions. There was a great entry of 129 athletes competing. Some significant results were very close to predictions with three runners hitting their prediction exactly, one runner 1 second out and three runners only 2 seconds out.

The race was won by Joey Feery in 20 mins 57 secs with Dermot Logue 2nd in 21 mins 39 secs and Colm Bradshaw 3rd in 21 mins 56 secs. The women race was won by Dymphna Ryan in 21 mins 12 secs with Kealey Tideswell 2nd in 22 mins 13 secs and Elaine Horgan 3rd in 24 mins. The Club would like to thank Susan Laste for the great photos and video tonight, appreciated by everyone.

The final Individual and Group standings results are below.  Group winners are in Bold letters and winner of best Team single night result are in Italic.  In next weeks race watches can be worn and prizes will be allocated on random finishing places.

The Presentation of Awards will take place in Mulcahy’s Gladstone Street next Wednesday night, 27th April, at 9.30pm. Refreshments will also be served. A great night guaranteed.

 

               
  Individual results            
Place Athletes Name Team Actual Predicted Bib    
1 Joey Feery Team Boston Scientific 00:20:57 00:20:55 151    
2 Dymphna Ryan WTF (Where’s the Finish) 00:21:12 00:21:30 62    
3 Dermot Logue MSD C 00:21:39 00:21:50 96    
4 Colm Bradshaw Devitts&friends 00:21:56 00:22:50 137    
5 Ruaidhri Devitt Devitts&friends 00:22:02 00:22:15 136    
6 Kealey Tideswell Individuals 00:22:13 00:00:00 199    
7 Patrick Roche One Step Beyond 00:22:19 00:22:49 125    
8 Michael Ryan Motley Crew 00:22:26 00:22:45 51    
9 Michael O'Sullivan Signs of decay 00:22:33 00:23:00 132    
10 John Shanahan Devitts&friends 00:22:38 00:22:35 139    
11 Brendan Walshe WTF (Where’s the Finish) 00:22:42 00:22:42 61    
12 Colm Nolan Bulmers 2 00:22:46 00:22:30 173    
13 Mike Gleeson SPA VIEW VETS 00:22:49 00:22:50 142    
14 Ross McCarthy Niall McCarthy Car Sales 00:23:00 00:22:10 147    
15 Jamie Byrne One Step Beyond 00:23:24 00:23:50 124    
16 Mike J Ryan Morning Runners 00:23:46 00:24:30 49    
17 Dick O'Gorman Clonmel Distance Group C 00:23:53 00:24:15 43    
18 Paudi O Keefe MSD D 00:23:56 00:23:56 101    
19 Daniel Brosnan MSD B 00:23:57 00:24:30 95    
20 Elaine Horgan One Step Beyond 00:24:00 00:24:35 123    
21 Gary Grant Niall McCarthy Car Sales 00:24:19 00:25:00 149    
22 Suzanne Shine In it to win 00:24:19 00:25:05 12    
23 Andrew Downey Signs of decay 00:24:32 00:24:45 131    
24 Sean Phillips SPA VIEW VETS 00:24:47 00:25:00 144    
25 Sophie Webber Holy FIT 00:24:48 00:24:30 128    
26 John Dempsey Verge Sport 00:24:51 00:25:00 111    
27 Cormac Healy Clonmel Distance Group A 00:24:56 00:25:00 34    
28 Mikey Power Roundys Redbrick Runners 00:25:01 00:24:50 74    
29 Angela McCann Clonmel Distance Group A 00:25:05 00:22:30 32    
30 Peter Kiely Blueway wanderer’s 00:25:07 00:25:10 191    
31 David Lorigan The Pacemakers 00:25:14 00:25:50 21    
32 John McCormack Devitts&friends 00:25:14 00:25:20 140    
33 James Denn KL COLLINS 00:25:16 00:25:30 110    
34 Aaron O'Donnell Clonmel Distance Group A 00:25:21 00:25:00 31    
35 John Falvey MSD B 00:25:22 00:25:00 94    
36 Michael McNamara The Pacemakers 00:25:27 00:25:25 22    
37 Niall O Ceallaigh Holy FIT 00:25:41 00:25:30 126    
38 Ray O'Riordan SPA VIEW VETS 00:25:44 00:25:40 141    
39 James Geraghty Morning Runners 00:25:46 00:26:55 46    
40 Patrick Breen Individuals 00:25:49 00:00:00 194    
41 Aisling English In it to win 00:25:54 00:26:00 11    
42 Sean O Dea KL COLLINS 00:25:54 00:26:00 106    
43 Michael Moloney Signs of decay 00:25:54 00:26:00 197    
44 Ailish Mansfield KL COLLINS 00:25:55 00:26:00 108    
45 Kenny Brett KL COLLINS 00:25:55 00:26:00 107    
46 Nigel O'Flaherty Clonmel Distance Group B 00:25:57 00:26:00 36    
47 David Mansfield Clonmel Distance Group C 00:25:57 00:26:00 41    
48 William Maunsell Clonmel Distance Group C 00:25:57 00:29:30 42    
49 Sean Owens MSD B 00:25:59 00:26:50 91    
50 Michelle Doherty In it to win 00:26:08 00:26:15 13    
51 Nicola Maunsell One Step Beyond 00:26:13 00:26:00 121    
52 Kevin Ryan Roundys Redbrick Runners 00:26:18 00:27:00 72    
53 Billy Phillips SPA VIEW VETS 00:26:18 00:26:00 145    
54 Jennifer Quinlan Spring Forward 00:26:35 00:26:30 16    
55 Aine Roche Clonmel Distance Group B 00:27:13 00:27:30 38    
56 John Browne Browne Driving School 00:27:15 00:27:00 116    
57 Yvonne O'Connor In it to win 00:27:18 00:27:05 14    
58 Paul Kennedy Hanley Controls 00:27:24 00:28:50 163    
59 Marina Quinlan Spring Forward 00:27:26 00:27:40 17    
60 William Wallace WTF (Where’s the Finish) 00:27:34 00:27:20 65    
61 Marian Flaherty In it to win 00:27:34 00:27:30 15    
62 Ian Patterson Rabbits 00:27:54 00:27:00 26    
63 Paul Dempsey Verge Sport 00:28:27 00:29:00 113    
64 Keith Madigan MSD A 00:28:35 00:27:52 89    
65 Billy O'Grady Individuals 00:28:57 00:00:00 200    
66 Eileen O Connell MSD C 00:29:01 00:29:05 100    
67 John Hurley Bulmers 2 00:29:07 00:29:30 175    
68 Nessa O'Dwyer Nearly Done Now 00:29:07 00:30:00 158    
69 Nicole O'Gorman The Early Birds 00:29:16 00:30:00 82    
70 Orla Butler Bulmers 2 00:29:19 00:29:30 171    
71 Derek Nolan Bulmers 2 00:29:19 00:29:30 172    
72 Niall McCabe Roundys Redbrick Runners 00:29:22 00:30:00 71    
73 Sinead Kennedy One Step Beyond 00:29:25 00:29:37 122    
74 Vincent McHugh Clogheen Striders 00:29:26 00:29:30 3    
75 Brid Hearne Spring Forward 00:29:26 00:30:33 18    
76 Eamonn English Clogheen Striders 00:29:26 00:29:30 1    
77 Liam Kiely Clogheen Striders 00:29:37 00:29:00 5    
78 Liam O loughlin MSD D 00:29:47 00:29:58 105    
79 Michael Ryan MSD C 00:29:53 00:30:00 97    
80 Anthony Power KL COLLINS 00:29:53 00:30:00 109    
81 Michael Murphy Bulmers 1 00:30:00 00:30:00 166    
82 John Grant Browne Driving School 00:30:04 00:29:40 117    
83 Noel O Neill Hanley Controls 00:30:04 00:30:30 165    
84 Nick Breen Hanley Controls 00:30:06 00:30:45 161    
85 John Needham Bulmers 1 00:30:20 00:30:00 169    
86 Barry O'Neil Roundys Redbrick Runners 00:30:26 00:30:30 73    
87 Sean Carew Motley Crew 00:30:30 00:31:00 52    
88 Claire Devitt Devitts&friends 00:30:37 00:31:00 138    
89 Joe Ryan MSD D 00:30:39 00:31:29 103    
90 Danny Carroll Verge Sport 00:30:47 00:32:00 115    
91 Graham O'Regan Team Boston Scientific 00:30:55 00:31:10 155    
92 Sareen Walsh Spring Forward 00:31:01 00:26:45 19    
93 Anne Marie Halpin Premier Runners 00:31:04 00:31:30 76    
94 Donal Ryan Premier Runners 00:31:05 00:31:30 77    
95 Alan Roche MSD D 00:31:06 00:31:30 102    
96 Eelco Beckers Premier Runners 00:31:07 00:31:30 78    
97 Lynda Madden FitForLife5 00:31:09 00:33:00 6    
98 Tara Stafford WTF (Where’s the Finish) 00:31:17 00:32:00 64    
99 Mary Trehy WTF (Where’s the Finish) 00:31:17 00:32:00 63    
100 Cillian O'Donnell Roundys Redbrick Runners 00:31:24 00:31:00 75    
101 Barbra Doran MSD D 00:31:30 00:36:00 104    
102 Denise Donnelley Blueway wanderer’s 00:31:32 00:32:30 69    
103 Paul O'Dwyer Clonmel Distance Group C 00:31:32 00:32:30 45    
104 Helen O Ceallaigh Holy FIT 00:31:33 00:32:05 127    
105 Anthony Landers Team Boston Scientific 00:31:42 00:31:45 152    
106 Mellissa O'Loughlin Rabbits 00:31:45 00:32:00 28    
107 Anna Byrne Premier Runners 00:31:52 00:31:45 79    
108 Clare O'Reilly FitForLife5 00:31:57 00:31:30 9    
109 Iwona Kelleher MSD B 00:32:02 00:32:00 93    
110 Ronan Hearne The Pacemakers 00:32:11 00:31:00 25    
111 John Corry Road Rage 00:32:20 00:31:45 60    
112 Paul Condon FitForLife5 00:32:31 00:33:30 10    
113 Ned O'Brien Niall McCarthy Car Sales 00:32:33 00:34:30 148    
114 Brian Tyrrell Rabbits 00:32:33 00:33:30 30    
115 Gillian O' Mahony The Early Birds 00:32:40 00:33:50 81    
116 Rosemarie McCauley The Early Birds 00:32:53 00:34:20 83    
117 Ken Power Bulmers 2 00:33:18 00:33:00 174    
118 Stephen Dukelow Team Boston Scientific 00:33:22 00:33:45 153    
119 Paud Everard Hanley Controls 00:34:28 00:34:50 162    
120 Joyce Cullinane FitForLife5 00:34:29 00:34:10 8    
121 Marion O'Neill FitForLife5 00:34:32 00:35:30 7    
122 David Higgins Clonmel Distance Group B 00:35:27 00:34:45 37    
123 Bridget Ryan Blueway wanderer’s 00:35:39 00:35:00 70    
124 Annabelle Normile The Early Birds 00:35:43 00:34:45 84    
125 William Lonergan The Early Birds 00:35:53 00:37:00 195    
126 Lizzie Ryan Rabbits 00:35:53 00:36:00 29    
127 Mary Walsh Nearly Done Now 00:36:48 00:36:20 156    
128 Annmarie O'Flynn Nearly Done Now 00:37:42 00:36:45 159    
129 Aileen Forristal Road Rage 00:41:24 00:41:59 58    
               
  Teams Status            
               
               
               
  Team Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Group  
  In it to win 00:02:40 00:01:12 00:00:17 00:04:09 Blue Prize
  Holy FIT 00:03:20 00:01:12 00:01:01 00:05:33 Blue  
  MSD D 00:03:03 00:02:10 00:00:35 00:05:48 Blue Prize
  Clonmel Distance Group C 00:02:44 00:01:48 00:01:23 00:05:55 Blue  
  Clonmel Distance Group A 00:02:34 00:00:37 00:03:00 00:06:11 Blue  
  Clonmel Distance Group B 00:03:09 00:02:01 00:01:02 00:06:12 Blue  
  Browne Driving School 00:03:09 00:02:01 00:30:09 00:35:19 Blue  
               
               
               
  Team Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Group  
  KL COLLINS 00:01:40 00:00:34 00:00:16 00:02:30 Green Prize
  One Step Beyond 00:01:58 00:00:21 00:00:51 00:03:10 Green Prize
  Hanley Controls 00:02:33 00:00:40 00:01:27 00:04:40 Green  
  Road Rage 00:02:22 00:02:08 00:26:40 00:31:10 Green  
  Motley Crew 00:01:46 00:02:51 00:26:49 00:31:26 Green  
  Bulmers 1 00:02:07 00:00:44 00:30:20 00:33:11 Green  
  Blueway wanderer’s 00:02:33 01:03:17 00:01:40 01:07:30 Green  
               
               
               
  Team Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Group  
  SPA VIEW VETS 00:00:34 00:00:41 00:00:18 00:01:33 Orange Prize
  MSD C 00:01:17 00:00:16 00:00:22 00:01:55 Orange Prize
  Roundys Redbrick Runners 00:00:54 00:00:39 00:00:39 00:02:12 Orange  
  WTF (Where’s the Finish) 00:01:02 00:01:02 00:00:32 00:02:36 Orange  
  Signs of decay 00:01:31 00:00:35 00:00:46 00:02:52 Orange  
  Devitts&friends 00:01:26 00:01:37 00:00:22 00:03:25 Orange  
  The Pacemakers 00:01:17 00:01:28 00:01:49 00:04:34 Orange  
               
               
               
  Team Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Group  
  Verge Sport 00:05:05 00:01:36 00:01:55 00:08:36 Red Prize
  Rabbits 00:04:49 00:02:37 00:01:16 00:08:42 Red  
  Nearly Done Now 00:08:07 00:03:44 00:02:18 00:14:09 Red  
  The Early Birds 00:14:29 00:02:35 00:02:49 00:19:53 Red  
  MSD B 00:37:34 00:02:43 00:00:57 00:41:14 Red Prize
  Morning Runners 00:05:22 00:54:02 00:28:48 01:28:12 Red  
  MSD A 00:38:26 01:05:08 00:58:35 02:42:09 Red  
               
               
               
  Team Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Group  
  Premier Runners 00:03:37 00:00:38 00:00:55 00:05:10 Yellow Prize
  Clogheen Striders 00:04:11 00:00:44 00:00:45 00:05:40 Yellow  
  Bulmers 2 00:04:10 00:00:56 00:00:38 00:05:44 Yellow  
  Team Boston Scientific 00:03:33 00:02:02 00:00:20 00:05:55 Yellow Prize
  Spring Forward 00:04:03 00:00:43 00:01:26 00:06:12 Yellow  
  Niall McCarthy Car Sales 00:04:30 00:00:34 00:03:28 00:08:32 Yellow  
  FitForLife5 00:04:16 00:03:04 00:01:44 00:09:04 Yellow  

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results