Home  >  2022 Race Results  >  Morrison BMW 6k Race 1 results

Morrison BMW 6k Race 1 results

Nigel O Flaherty wins Morrison BNMW 6k race

The Morrison BMW sponsored Inter firms 6k race series got underway this evening with a very good entry despite the bad weather. This year’s race had a different start and finish with the race starting close to Hotel Minella and finishing on the Blueway. While the athletes had the benefit of a strong wind on the outward run, they faced a stiff wind couple with cold rain on the return journey up the Blueway. Still, this didn’t deter them as they were all battling hard against the elements to get as close as possible to their target time.

The winner was Nigel O Flaherty in 21 mins 7 secs with Joey Feery 2nd in 21 mins 32 secs and Patrick Roche 3rd in 22 mins 14 secs. The first woman was Hannah Steeds in 21 mins 55 secs with Angela McCann 2nd in 22 mins 21 secs and Elaine Horgan 3rd in 24 mins 40 secs.

Great to see so many people on the roads again in Clonmel.  Great turn out with 142 runners crossing the finish line ad scoring for their teams.  Some significant results very close to predictions with one runner hitting their prediction exactly, one runner 1 second out and two runners only 2 seconds out. Thank you again to all entrants and the great support.

Teams grouped after race one based on time deltas and will compete in these groups for the rest of the series.  Prize for top team with lowest delta in each group and also for the team with best time delta on a single night excluding group winner so plenty still to play for.  Group standings and individual results below.

Teams Status

 Teams Status

Team Name

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Team Delta

Group

SPA VIEW VETS

00:00:34

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:34

Orange

Roundys Redbrick Runners

00:00:54

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:54

Orange

WTF (Where’s the Finish)

00:01:02

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:02

Orange

MSD C

00:01:17

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:17

Orange

The Pacemakers

00:01:17

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:17

Orange

Devitts&friends

00:01:26

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:26

Orange

Signs of decay

00:01:31

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:31

Orange

 

Team Name

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Team Delta

Group

KL COLLINS

00:01:40

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:40

Green

Motley Crew

00:01:46

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:46

Green

One Step Beyond

00:01:58

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:01:58

Green

Bulmers 1

00:02:07

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:07

Green

Road Rage

00:02:22

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:22

Green

Blueway wanderer’s

00:02:33

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:33

Green

Hanley Controls

00:02:33

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:33

Green

 

Team Name

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Team Delta

Group

Clonmel Distance Group A

00:02:34

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:34

Blue

In it to win

00:02:40

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:40

Blue

Clonmel Distance Group C

00:02:44

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:02:44

Blue

MSD D

00:03:03

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:03:03

Blue

Clonmel Distance Group B

00:03:09

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:03:09

Blue

Browne Driving School

00:03:09

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:03:09

Blue

Holy FIT

00:03:20

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:03:20

Blue

 

Team Name

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Team Delta

Group

Team Boston Scientific

00:03:33

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:03:33

Yellow

Premier Runners

00:03:37

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:03:37

Yellow

Spring Forward

00:04:03

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:04:03

Yellow

Bulmers 2

00:04:10

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:04:10

Yellow

Clogheen Striders

00:04:11

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:04:11

Yellow

FitForLife5

00:04:16

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:04:16

Yellow

Niall McCarthy Car Sales

00:04:30

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:04:30

Yellow

 

Team Name

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Team Delta

Group

Rabbits

00:04:49

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:04:49

Red

Verge Sport

00:05:05

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:05:05

Red

Morning Runners

00:05:22

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:05:22

Red

Nearly Done Now

00:08:07

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:08:07

Red

The Early Birds

00:14:29

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:14:29

Red

MSD B

00:37:34

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:37:34

Red

MSD A

00:38:26

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:38:26

Red

 

Individual Results

Place

Athletes Name

Team Name

Actual Time

Predicted Time

Delta

Bib

1

Nigel O'Flaherty

Clonmel Distance Group B

00:21:07

00:21:30

00:00:23

36

2

Joey Feery

Team Boston Scientific

00:21:32

00:23:10

00:01:38

151

3

Hannah Steeds

MSD C

00:21:55

00:22:23

00:00:28

192

4

Patrick Roche

One Step Beyond

00:22:14

00:22:49

00:00:35

125

5

Dermot Logue

MSD C

00:22:16

00:22:00

00:00:16

96

6

Angela McCann

Clonmel Distance Group A

00:22:21

00:22:30

00:00:09

32

7

Ross McCarthy

Niall McCarthy Car Sales

00:22:33

00:21:50

00:00:43

147

8

Brendan Walshe

WTF (Where’s the Finish)

00:23:09

00:22:50

00:00:19

61

9

Colm Bradshaw

Devitts&friends

00:23:11

00:23:50

00:00:39

137

10

Ruaidhri Devitt

Devitts&friends

00:23:11

00:23:50

00:00:39

136

11

John Shanahan

Devitts&friends

00:23:20

00:23:50

00:00:30

139

12

Colm Nolan

Bulmers 2

00:23:25

00:23:00

00:00:25

173

13

Mike Gleeson

SPA VIEW VETS

00:23:56

00:24:00

00:00:04

142

14

Jamie Byrne

One Step Beyond

00:24:02

00:24:30

00:00:28

124

15

Eddy o donoghue

Blueway wanderer’s

00:24:04

00:24:30

00:00:26

66

16

John Fogarty

Clonmel Distance Group C

00:24:34

00:25:00

00:00:26

44

17

Cormac Healy

Clonmel Distance Group A

00:24:39

00:26:00

00:01:21

34

18

Elaine Horgan

One Step Beyond

00:24:40

00:26:50

00:02:10

123

19

Vincent McHugh

Clogheen Striders

00:24:44

00:25:30

00:00:46

3

20

David Mansfield

Clonmel Distance Group C

00:24:51

00:26:00

00:01:09

41

21

Dick O'Gorman

Clonmel Distance Group C

00:24:51

00:26:00

00:01:09

43

22

Trevor Whelan

Road Rage

00:24:53

00:25:50

00:00:57

57

23

John O Shaughnessy

SPA VIEW VETS

00:24:53

00:25:15

00:00:22

143

24

Aaron O'Donnell

Clonmel Distance Group A

00:24:56

00:26:00

00:01:04

31

25

Larry Martin

Bulmers 1

00:25:14

00:25:45

00:00:31

167

26

Suzanne Shine

In it to win

00:25:14

00:26:15

00:01:01

12

27

Conor Flaherty

Clonmel Distance Group B

00:25:17

00:27:00

00:01:43

39

28

Brian Dillon

The Pacemakers

00:25:28

00:27:00

00:01:32

23

29

Michael O'Sullivan

Signs of decay

00:25:31

00:26:15

00:00:44

132

30

Andrew Downey

Signs of decay

00:25:34

00:26:15

00:00:41

131

31

James Denn

KL COLLINS

00:25:38

00:26:30

00:00:52

110

32

Sean O Dea

KL COLLINS

00:25:38

00:26:30

00:00:52

106

33

Michael McNamara

The Pacemakers

00:25:45

00:26:00

00:00:15

22

34

Mikey Power

Roundys Redbrick Runners

00:25:51

00:26:25

00:00:34

74

35

Eamonn Morrissey

Motley Crew

00:25:52

00:27:00

00:01:08

55

36

Aisling English

In it to win

00:25:53

00:26:30

00:00:37

11

37

John Needham

Bulmers 1

00:25:56

00:26:46

00:00:50

169

38

Sophie Webber

Holy FIT

00:25:56

00:25:00

00:00:56

128

39

Kenny Brett

KL COLLINS

00:25:57

00:26:40

00:00:43

107

40

Daniel Brosnan

MSD B

00:25:59

00:28:00

00:02:01

95

41

David Lorigan

The Pacemakers

00:26:00

00:27:00

00:01:00

21

42

Gary Grant

Niall McCarthy Car Sales

00:26:03

00:27:00

00:00:57

149

43

Eelco Beckers

Premier Runners

00:26:05

00:27:00

00:00:55

78

44

Johnny Lyons

Bulmers 1

00:26:10

00:27:05

00:00:55

170

45

John Dempsey

Verge Sport

00:26:19

00:28:00

00:01:41

111

46

Anthony Power

KL COLLINS

00:26:25

00:26:30

00:00:05

109

47

Nicola Maunsell

One Step Beyond

00:26:25

00:27:20

00:00:55

121

48

Dymphna Ryan

WTF (Where’s the Finish)

00:26:26

00:28:00

00:01:34

62

49

James Geraghty

Morning Runners

00:26:30

00:28:10

00:01:40

46

50

Mike J Ryan

Morning Runners

00:26:32

00:24:30

00:02:02

49

51

John Hanly

Morning Runners

00:26:35

00:28:15

00:01:40

47

52

John McCormack

Devitts&friends

00:26:37

00:26:20

00:00:17

140

53

Ray O Riordan

SPA VIEW VETS

00:26:41

00:26:15

00:00:26

141

54

Patrick Breen

Individuals

00:26:43

00:00:00

00:26:43

194

55

Michelle Doherty

In it to win

00:26:47

00:28:00

00:01:13

13

56

Sean Phillips

SPA VIEW VETS

00:26:56

00:24:30

00:02:26

144

57

Niall O Ceallaigh

Holy FIT

00:26:59

00:27:59

00:01:00

126

58

Eoin McGrath

Niall McCarthy Car Sales

00:27:10

00:30:00

00:02:50

150

59

Laura Armstrong

Motley Crew

00:27:19

00:27:00

00:00:19

53

60

Tish Ryan

Motley Crew

00:27:19

00:27:00

00:00:19

54

61

Graham Butler

Road Rage

00:27:21

00:28:15

00:00:54

56

62

Kevin Ryan

Roundys Redbrick Runners

00:27:30

00:28:00

00:00:30

72

63

Jennifer Quinlan

Spring Forward

00:27:31

00:27:20

00:00:11

16

64

Billy Phillips

SPA VIEW VETS

00:27:38

00:27:30

00:00:08

145

65

Sareen Walsh

Spring Forward

00:27:42

00:30:00

00:02:18

19

66

Ian Patterson

Rabbits

00:27:49

00:29:00

00:01:11

26

67

Yvonne O'Connor

In it to win

00:27:58

00:29:00

00:01:02

14

68

John Browne

Browne Driving School

00:28:07

00:30:00

00:01:53

116

69

Marina Quinlan

Spring Forward

00:28:24

00:29:58

00:01:34

17

70

Brendan Coffey

Premier Runners

00:28:28

00:30:00

00:01:32

80

71

Orla Fleming

Clogheen Striders

00:28:31

00:33:00

00:04:29

4

72

Aine Roche

Clonmel Distance Group B

00:28:32

00:29:35

00:01:03

38

73

Keith Madigan

MSD A

00:28:32

00:31:32

00:03:00

89

74

James O ' Mahoney

The Pacemakers

00:28:34

00:26:30

00:02:04

24

75

Paul Kennedy

Hanley Controls

00:28:38

00:29:00

00:00:22

163

76

Eamonn English

Clogheen Striders

00:28:40

00:30:30

00:01:50

1

77

Marian Flaherty

In it to win

00:28:43

00:30:00

00:01:17

15

78

William Maunsell

Clonmel Distance Group C

00:29:16

00:28:00

00:01:16

42

79

Caroline o donoghue

Blueway wanderer’s

00:29:18

00:30:10

00:00:52

67

80

William Wallace

WTF (Where’s the Finish)

00:29:28

00:29:00

00:00:28

65

81

John Hurley

Bulmers 2

00:29:42

00:33:00

00:03:18

175

82

SinEad Kennedy

One Step Beyond

00:29:43

00:30:38

00:00:55

122

83

Tommy Dunphy

Signs of decay

00:29:44

00:29:50

00:00:06

133

84

Orla Butler

Bulmers 2

00:29:44

00:34:00

00:04:16

171

85

John Grant

Browne Driving School

00:29:46

00:31:00

00:01:14

117

86

Paul Dempsey

Verge Sport

00:29:49

00:32:00

00:02:11

113

87

Billy O'Grady

Individuals

00:29:51

00:00:00

00:29:51

200

88

Liam O loughlin

MSD D

00:29:54

00:32:10

00:02:16

105

89

Grainne O'Malley

Rabbits

00:29:54

00:32:00

00:02:06

27

90

Nessa O'Dwyer

Nearly Done Now

00:29:56

00:32:00

00:02:04

158

91

Derek Nolan

Bulmers 2

00:29:57

00:29:30

00:00:27

172

92

Eileen O Connell

MSD C

00:29:57

00:30:30

00:00:33

100

93

Ronan Hearne

The Pacemakers

00:29:58

00:30:00

00:00:02

25

94

Philip Norris

MSD A

00:30:04

00:30:30

00:00:26

87

95

Liam Kiely

Clogheen Striders

00:30:13

00:32:30

00:02:17

5

96

Lyndsey Maunsell

Clonmel Distance Group A

00:30:13

00:28:00

00:02:13

33

97

Michael Murphy

Bulmers 1

00:30:18

00:29:30

00:00:48

166

98

Donal Ryan

Premier Runners

00:30:20

00:31:30

00:01:10

77

99

Anne Marie Halpin

Premier Runners

00:30:20

00:33:00

00:02:40

76

100

Clare Dempsey

Road Rage

00:30:43

00:33:00

00:02:17

59

101

Clare O'Reilly

FitForLife5

00:30:45

00:33:30

00:02:45

9

102

Niall McCabe

Roundys Redbrick Runners

00:30:47

00:31:10

00:00:23

71

103

Nicole O'Gorman

The Early Birds

00:30:47

00:35:00

00:04:13

82

104

Alan Roche

MSD D

00:31:16

00:31:30

00:00:14

102

105

Paddy Flannery

Holy FIT

00:31:54

00:30:00

00:01:54

130

106

Cillian O'Donnell

Roundys Redbrick Runners

00:31:59

00:32:00

00:00:01

75

107

Paul Keating

Browne Driving School

00:32:12

00:32:10

00:00:02

119

108

Denise Donnelley

Blueway wanderer’s

00:32:15

00:33:30

00:01:15

69

109

Danny Carroll

Verge Sport

00:32:17

00:33:30

00:01:13

115

110

Nick Breen

Hanley Controls

00:32:18

00:32:45

00:00:27

161

111

Mary Trehy

WTF (Where’s the Finish)

00:32:25

00:32:40

00:00:15

63

112

Lynda Madden

FitForLife5

00:32:27

00:34:20

00:01:53

6

113

Helen O Ceallaigh

Holy FIT

00:32:35

00:33:59

00:01:24

127

114

Mellissa O Loughlin

Rabbits

00:32:35

00:38:00

00:05:25

28

115

Anthony Landers

Team Boston Scientific

00:32:40

00:30:30

00:02:10

152

116

Tara Stafford

WTF (Where’s the Finish)

00:32:49

00:33:20

00:00:31

64

117

John Corry

Road Rage

00:32:59

00:33:30

00:00:31

60

118

Paul Condon

FitForLife5

00:33:21

00:34:30

00:01:09

10

119

Iwona Kelleher

MSD B

00:33:27

00:34:30

00:01:03

93

120

John O' Mahoney

Nearly Done Now

00:33:27

00:35:00

00:01:33

157

121

Paul O'Dwyer

Clonmel Distance Group C

00:33:28

00:34:45

00:01:17

45

122

Brian Tyrrell

Rabbits

00:33:28

00:35:00

00:01:32

30

123

Claire Devitt

Devitts&friends

00:33:41

00:37:00

00:03:19

138

124

Philip Maunsell

Bulmers 1

00:33:48

00:33:00

00:00:48

168

125

Joyce Cullinane

FitForLife5

00:33:58

00:35:12

00:01:14

8

126

Stephen Dukelow

Team Boston Scientific

00:34:00

00:34:00

00:00:00

153

127

Graham O'Regan

Team Boston Scientific

00:34:05

00:36:00

00:01:55

155

128

Sean Carew

Motley Crew

00:34:26

00:36:00

00:01:34

52

129

Ned O'Brien

Niall McCarthy Car Sales

00:34:26

00:38:00

00:03:34

148

130

Aoife Condon

Hanley Controls

00:34:47

00:37:00

00:02:13

164

131

Bridget Ryan

Blueway wanderer’s

00:34:48

00:37:00

00:02:12

70

132

Myles McHugh

Clogheen Striders

00:34:55

00:36:30

00:01:35

2

133

W Lonergan

The Early Birds

00:35:46

00:35:30

00:00:16

195

134

Paud Everard

Hanley Controls

00:35:46

00:37:30

00:01:44

162

135

Joe Ryan

MSD D

00:35:57

00:36:30

00:00:33

103

136

Thomas Conway

MSD C

00:36:11

00:37:30

00:01:19

99

137

David Higgins

Clonmel Distance Group B

00:36:24

00:39:00

00:02:36

37

138

Lizzie Ryan

Rabbits

00:36:30

00:43:00

00:06:30

29

139

Annabelle Normile

The Early Birds

00:36:30

00:46:30

00:10:00

84

140

Mary Walsh

Nearly Done Now

00:36:30

00:41:00

00:04:30

156

141

Aileen Forristal

Road Rage

00:46:05

00:44:30

00:01:35

58

142

Barbara Doran

MSD D

00:46:05

00:36:00

00:10:05

104

 

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Another

Introduction message

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results