Home  >  2022 Race Results  >  The Great Railway Run 25K Race Results

The Great Railway Run 25K Race Results

 

  The Great Railway Run 25K Results        
             
Place Athletes name Club Gun Chip Division Bib
1 Alan O Brien Eagle AC   1:25:57   1:25:59 SM 863
2 Donal Coakley Leevale AC   1:28:55   1:28:57 SM 934
3 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC   1:32:14   1:32:14 SM 942
4 Andy Goulding     1:32:23   1:32:21 SM 748
5 Michael Lyons Grange Fermoy AC   1:32:46   1:32:47 SM 939
6 Adam Doyle Cork Triathlon Club   1:33:25   1:33:25 SM 996
7 James Grufferty Leevale AC   1:33:43   1:33:42 M40 983
8 Liam Ryan Ballincollig AC   1:34:21   1:34:17 M40 932
9 Diarmaid Nolan     1:36:47   1:36:45 SM 773
10 Alfie Davis Leevale AC   1:38:02   1:38:01 M45 959
11 Shane Cooney     1:38:04   1:38:04 M40 987
12 John Murphy Grange Fermoy AC   1:38:06   1:38:04 M50 920
13 David Comber Leevale AC   1:38:14   1:38:12 M40 958
14 Michael Creed Leevale AC   1:38:16   1:38:16 M45 962
15 Lizzie Lee Leevale AC   1:38:36   1:38:35 SF 963
16 Karl Mitchell Leevale AC   1:39:14   1:39:12 SM 875
17 Michael Furlong     1:39:18   1:39:15 SM 901
18 John McGuinness Mallow AC   1:39:52   1:39:49 M40 895
19 David Sullivan Carrigtwohill AC   1:40:14   1:40:13 M45 821
20 Darren Ahern     1:40:34   1:40:29 M40 909
21 Liam Kearney     1:41:39   1:41:32 SM 819
22 Linda O Sullivan Watergrasshill AC   1:41:39   1:41:35 SF 945
23 Ken O Mahony     1:42:34   1:42:33 SM 822
24 Sinead Keane Kings Cross Track Club   1:42:50   1:42:47 SF 951
25 Briain Madden     1:42:54   1:42:50 SM 832
26 David Murphy St Finbarrs AC   1:42:58   1:42:54 SM 804
27 Anthony McCarthy     1:44:24   1:44:22 SM 976
28 Kevin Corbett     1:44:46   1:44:36 SM 784
29 Denis O Neill     1:45:48   1:45:44 M45 776
30 Tony Houlihan     1:46:09   1:45:59 M40 978
31 Colm Deasy     1:46:22   1:46:20 SM 919
32 Steve Dunlea Watergrasshill AC   1:46:33   1:46:27 M45 719
33 Martin Collier     1:46:38   1:46:34 M40 826
34 Shane Collins St Finbarrs AC   1:46:39   1:46:34 SM 786
35 Laura Rooney Watergrasshill AC   1:46:47   1:46:43 SF 779
36 John O Connell Carrigaline   1:48:19   1:48:16 M50 767
37 Siobhan Hoare Togher AC   1:48:32   1:48:27 F45 834
38 Paul O Brien Eagle AC   1:49:14   1:49:02 M40 884
39 Orla O Rourke Ballymore Cobh   1:49:44   1:49:34 F55 975
40 Mark Bulman Donoughmore AC   1:50:14   1:50:10 M55 840
41 Nollaigh O Neill Leevale AC   1:50:34   1:50:32 F50 974
42 Lisa Crowley Watergrasshill AC   1:51:01   1:50:56 F45 904
43 Adrian Gibbs Togher AC   1:51:03   1:50:50 M40 850
44 Edward O Mahony St Finbarrs AC   1:51:18   1:51:09 M45 947
45 Gwen Conroy Watergrasshill AC   1:51:34   1:51:30 F45 781
46 Adrian O Driscoll     1:51:44   1:51:35 SM 720
47 Conal O Gadhra     1:51:53   1:51:46 SM 705
48 Ann Moore Leevale AC   1:52:06   1:51:53 F55 858
49 Michael Ennis Grange Fermoy AC   1:52:09   1:52:07 M55 808
50 Paul O Mahony     1:52:19   1:52:05 M45 949
51 Jason Crosbie Eagle AC   1:52:29   1:52:16 SM 879
52 Martin Lynch Ballincollig AC   1:52:35   1:52:27 M55 818
53 Susan McGrath Midleton AC   1:52:38   1:52:28 F45 940
54 Oisin O Cadhla     1:52:59   1:52:48 SM 902
55 Jason O Connell     1:53:16   1:53:09 SM 706
56 Colm Downes     1:53:27   1:53:18 SM 732
57 Fionnuala Desmond Leevale AC   1:53:55   1:53:53 F50 928
58 Siobhan Holland Eagle AC   1:54:24   1:54:16 F45 814
59 Kieran Crean     1:54:54   1:54:37 M40 995
60 Con McGrath     1:54:56   1:54:49 M45 742
61 Ken Dermody     1:55:00   1:54:53 M40 876
62 Brian O Connell Togher AC   1:55:08   1:55:03 M45 835
63 Tony Murray MIdleton AC   1:55:15   1:55:13 M50 930
64 Richard Hawkins Carraig Na Bhfear AC   1:55:49   1:55:45 M50 921
65 Anthony Fennelly Urbanfitnesscork   1:55:51   1:55:49 M40 810
66 Shane O Connell     1:55:51   1:55:38 SM 862
67 Brian O Connell     1:55:52   1:55:38 M40 970
68 Stephen Hanrahan     1:55:58   1:55:43 SM 794
69 Kevin Mansfield     1:56:00   1:55:47 SM 792
70 Jonathon Moriarty     1:56:12   1:55:53 M40 980
71 Donal Mc Carthy     1:56:27   1:56:17 M40 967
72 Ken Carey     1:56:35   1:56:23 M60 869
73 Edward Ahern     1:56:52   1:56:47 SM 911
74 Adam Farrell     1:57:05   1:57:00 M40 988
75 Adrian Fitzgerald     1:57:07   1:56:53 M50 709
76 Ian Montgomery Watergrasshill AC   1:57:17   1:57:11 M40 896
77 Conor O Sullivan     1:57:25   1:57:21 SM 800
78 Karl Scanlan     1:57:27   1:57:15 SM 859
79 Con O Flynn St Finbarrs AC   1:57:29   1:57:23 SM 815
80 Ann O Riordan West Muskerry AC   1:57:35   1:57:32 F50 825
81 Peter Moreland     1:57:36   1:57:32 SM 954
82 Mary Sweeney     1:57:46   1:57:43 F60 738
83 Padraig O Donovan Rosscarbery Steam runnners   1:57:51   1:57:40 SM 812
84 Mari Burke     1:58:15   1:58:07 F40 906
85 Joe O Loughlin St Finbarrs AC   1:58:27   1:58:17 M45 979
86 Bartlomiej Ksel     1:58:36   1:58:32 M40 831
87 Anthony Ahern     1:58:55   1:58:45 SM 960
88 John Lalor     1:58:56   1:58:48 SM 984
89 Conor Ryan Togher AC   1:59:05   1:58:58 M40 772
90 Sarah Treacy Watergrasshill AC   1:59:27   1:59:22 SF 751
91 Luke Johnson     1:59:31   1:59:17 SM 950
92 Michael Kelleher     1:59:37   1:59:30 SM 994
93 Michael Colohan Togher AC   1:59:39   1:59:33 M40 899
94 Jonathan O Regan     2:00:42   2:00:25 SM 771
95 Christina Kenneally     2:00:50   2:00:37 F40 985
96 Michael Connern Eagle AC   2:01:15   2:01:06 M40 789
97 Fiona O Mahony     2:01:45   2:01:25 F40 726
98 Kieran Ruby     2:01:46   2:01:34 M40 809
99 Rose Shinnick     2:02:12   2:01:51 F40 833
100 Breeda Sheedy Midleton AC   2:02:17   2:02:09 F55 908
101 Rob McGrath     2:02:18   2:02:10 SM 993
102 Shane Fitzpatrick     2:02:19   2:02:11 M45 797
103 Patrizio Cairoli     2:02:30   2:02:19 M40 836
104 Ian O Callaghan     2:02:59   2:02:38 SM 745
105 Daniel Weber     2:03:13   2:02:57 SM 857
106 Ian Cullinane     2:03:30   2:03:10 SM 956
107 Eileen Finn Grange Fermoy AC   2:03:33   2:03:22 SF 953
108 Andrew McGrath     2:03:36   2:03:25 SM 925
109 Gillian Sohun Leevale AC   2:03:58   2:03:49 F50 839
110 Keith Buckley     2:04:43   2:04:33 M40 935
111 John O Donoghue     2:05:50   2:05:36 M45 866
112 Gary Boyle     2:06:01   2:05:46 SM 972
113 Dan Kelleher Eagle AC   2:06:26   2:06:18 M40 735
114 Susan O Sullivan     2:06:40   2:06:32 F45 733
115 Charlie Byrd     2:06:42   2:06:31 M55 937
116 Leonard O Sullivan Watergrasshill AC   2:06:42   2:06:32 M45 803
117 Timmy Murphy     2:07:04   2:06:47 SM 846
118 Elaine Guinane Eagle AC   2:07:24   2:07:12 F45 948
119 Tony Cummins     2:07:29   2:07:05 M40 870
120 Tanya Leisk Watergrasshill AC   2:07:30   2:07:18 F40 861
121 Verling john Fitzgerald Galtee Runners   2:07:33   2:07:21 M50 886
122 Patrick Lynch     2:07:51   2:07:36 M40 944
123 Yvonne Sheahan Watergrasshill AC   2:08:09   2:07:56 SF 811
124 Iain Quinlan     2:08:09   2:07:55 M40 756
125 Barry Horan     2:08:15   2:07:57 M40 852
126 Patrick O Mahony     2:08:21   2:08:12 M50 795
127 Declan Grogan     2:08:29   2:08:15 M45 913
128 Colm O Shea Pat Walsh Running   2:08:44   2:08:28 M50 724
129 Anna Erfurth Carrigtwohill AC   2:08:45   2:08:28 F40 712
130 Fachtna Goggin     2:08:51   2:08:34 M40 829
131 Tim Crowley     2:08:51   2:08:34 M40 828
132 Fionnan O Sullivan     2:09:00   2:08:43 SM 710
133 Alan Carey     2:09:18   2:08:54 M60 871
134 Colette O Donoghue PACER   2:09:29   2:09:13 F40 907
135 Tom O Riordan Watergrasshill AC   2:09:29   2:09:18 M45 897
136 Ignacio Sitjar     2:10:23   2:10:08 M40 941
137 Paul Hurley     2:10:33   2:10:25 SM 734
138 Martene Fitzgerald     2:11:19   2:11:05 F40 943
139 Yvonne Walsh Togher AC   2:11:28   2:11:03 F45 986
140 Craig Duggan     2:11:31   2:11:15 SM 845
141 Ray O Connell     2:11:32   2:11:17 SM 761
142 Deborah O Connor Togher AC   2:11:32   2:11:19 F40 894
143 Colm Murphy     2:12:19   2:12:06 SM 851
144 Pauline O Riordan     2:12:39   2:12:16 F50 824
145 Jack White     2:12:46   2:12:37 SM 759
146 Jimmy O Sullivan     2:12:56   2:12:36 M55 743
147 John Kissane     2:13:33   2:13:25 M50 736
148 Jamie Saunders     2:13:36   2:13:33 SM 927
149 Stephen Moore Carrigtwohill AC   2:13:57   2:13:36 M45 775
150 Phoebe Hadden     2:14:43   2:14:23 F40 997
151 Ray Allan Cranky Coach   2:14:45   2:14:19 M45 926
152 Declan Clancy     2:14:48   2:14:24 SM 763
153 Robert Marks     2:14:53   2:14:26 M40 912
154 Donal Browne     2:15:05   2:14:42 M40 924
155 Alan Spillane     2:15:08   2:14:43 SM 981
156 Steven Corbett     2:15:09   2:14:43 SM 755
157 Carl Fleming     2:15:21   2:15:00 M45 905
158 Cathy Coleman Watergrasshill AC   2:15:43   2:15:29 F45 837
159 Jeremy Skillington Raheny Shamrock   2:15:46   2:15:20 M50 841
160 Tim McCormack     2:15:47   2:15:24 M50 867
161 Jamie Walker     2:15:50   2:15:34 M40 881
162 Cian Jefferies     2:15:51   2:15:27 SM 830
163 Melissa Stone     2:15:55   2:15:40 SF 770
164 Sean Lyons     2:15:58   2:15:43 M45 853
165 Denis Fitzgerald     2:16:01   2:15:47 SM 796
166 Clare Keaveney Jimenez     2:16:16   2:15:43 SF 910
167 David O Leary UCC AC   2:17:09   2:16:45 M50 966
168 Patrick O Sullivan     2:18:00   2:17:57 SM 758
169 Richard Morrison St Nicholas AC   2:18:04   2:17:47 M45 878
170 David Mc Sweeney     2:18:04   2:17:37 SM 774
171 Karen O Callaghan     2:18:09   2:17:42 F45 750
172 Devin Fitzgerald     2:18:16   2:17:50 SM 933
173 Colm Crowley     2:18:36   2:18:09 SM 752
174 Nicola Renwick     2:18:37   2:18:14 SF 847
175 Gerard Browne     2:18:48   2:18:23 M45 989
176 Jack Collins Sanctuary Runners   2:18:52   2:18:33 SM 864
177 Steve Young Imra   2:19:10   2:18:53 M55 916
178 Andy Larkin     2:19:14   2:18:42 M40 741
179 Lisa O Connor Carrigtwohill AC   2:19:15   2:18:47 F40 714
180 Mary Fox Pat Walsh Running   2:19:15   2:18:47 F40 715
181 James Bilson Old Abbey   2:19:20   2:18:57 M45 868
182 Breda Lynch     2:19:24   2:19:02 SF 731
183 Gareth John     2:19:24   2:18:46 M40 969
184 Denis Cronin Watergrasshill AC   2:19:30   2:19:12 M50 971
185 ED Fitzgerald PACER   2:19:39   2:19:15 M50 898
186 Gary O Donovan Bweeng Trail Blazers   2:19:41   2:19:18 M45 900
187 Joost Holwerda     2:20:03   2:19:38 SM 915
188 Kevin Quinlan     2:20:07   2:19:41 M40 843
189 Andreas O Regan Team HH   2:20:07   2:19:41 M40 838
190 Dearbhla Maher     2:20:17   2:19:56 SF 718
191 Mary Marten     2:20:17   2:20:01 F45 961
192 Marjorie Packham Carrigaline AC   2:20:21   2:20:06 F45 802
193 Marie Sheehan     2:20:32   2:20:00 F40 992
194 Paul Roche     2:20:43   2:20:21 M50 708
195 Kilian O Mahony     2:20:46   2:20:26 SM 880
196 Denise Tagg     2:20:46   2:20:31 F40 982
197 Ronan Murphy     2:20:47   2:20:27 SM 922
198 Rosemary Milton     2:21:06   2:20:47 SF 991
199 Geraldine Kenny     2:21:09   2:20:42 F45 753
200 Leah Bentham     2:21:13   2:20:57 SF 891
201 Mark Davis     2:21:17   2:20:53 M40 889
202 Patricia Healy     2:22:15   2:21:59 F45 955
203 Amanda Forde     2:22:20   2:21:58 F45 874
204 Ken Bishop     2:22:28   2:21:55 M40 883
205 James Fahy     2:22:47   2:22:20 SM 964
206 Leah Norberg     2:23:15   2:22:43 F45 855
207 Dinah Birnbaum     2:24:11   2:23:53 F40 807
208 Dale Kirwan     2:24:40   2:24:10 M45 882
209 Michelle Dunphy     2:24:45   2:24:28 F40 893
210 Therese Nield     2:24:55   2:24:43 F45 782
211 Peter O Herlihy     2:25:07   2:24:46 M40 873
212 Leonard Daly     2:26:37   2:26:12 M45 887
213 Bernard Murray     2:26:38   2:26:27 M50 977
214 John Gough     2:26:38   2:26:28 M40 973
215 Aisling Horgan     2:27:05   2:27:00 SF 760
216 Brian Murphy Churchtown Roadrunners AC   2:27:26   2:26:55 M40 877
217 Kathleen Keane St Catherine's AC   2:27:58   2:27:31 SF 968
218 John Laste Clonmel AC   2:28:21   2:28:07 M55 842
219 Caroline Lynch     2:28:49   2:28:22 F40 860
220 Patricia Daly West Waterford AC   2:29:41   2:29:11 F45 713
221 Marcin Sporny     2:29:41   2:29:09 M45 783
222 John Crowley     2:31:17   2:30:52 SM 936
223 Triona Hayes Ballymore Cobh AC   2:31:56   2:31:21 F50 768
224 Leilia Pender Ballymore Cobh AC   2:31:56   2:31:20 F40 827
225 Leonard Murphy     2:32:09   2:31:40 SM 890
226 Ger Boland     2:32:10   2:31:40 SM 998
227 Walter Higgins St Finbarr's AC   2:32:29   2:31:58 M50 817
228 Karin Connolly Clonakilty Roadrunners AC   2:35:12   2:34:37 F50 739
229 Mary O Halloran Togher AC   2:35:50   2:35:34 F50 952
230 Yvonne Gough Togher AC   2:36:02   2:35:34 F50 914
231 Helen Croni Happy Feet   2:36:14   2:36:00 F45 854
232 Ciara O Shaughnessy Happyfeet Blarney   2:36:14   2:35:40 F40 856
233 Peter Kirwan     2:36:15   2:35:44 SM 702
234 Barry Slye Carrigaline AC   2:36:15   2:35:54 M40 727
235 Teresa Sexton Kelleher     2:38:36   2:38:06 F40 701
236 Ruairi O Hagan Watergrasshill AC   2:38:45   2:38:28 SM 823
237 Orla Desmond     2:39:11   2:38:43 F40 747
238 Jamie Kevany McMahon     2:39:29   2:39:08 SM 728
239 Bernadette Ryan Rowe Ballymore Cobh AC   2:39:29   2:38:54 SF 704
240 Margaret Murphy Togher AC   2:40:57   2:40:28 F50 929
241 Chris Huggett     2:41:04   2:40:34 M45 766
242 Aileen Field     2:42:27   2:41:53 F40 787
243 Deirdre Fieldosullivan     2:42:27   2:41:52 F45 788
244 Amanda Cooney Midleton AC   2:43:10   2:42:38 F60 820
245 Aine Cotter     2:44:04   2:43:37 SF 892
246 Mary Mulcahy St Finbarrs AC   2:45:05   2:44:33 F60 816
247 Fatma Boukerche     2:46:27   2:45:57 F65 931
248 Helen Lotty     2:47:16   2:46:46 F45 849
249 Marie Lyons     2:47:16   2:46:46 F45 848
250 Ali Beer     2:54:25   2:53:52 F40 946
251 Matt Clifford Watergrasshill AC   2:59:53   2:59:35 SM 923
252 Laura Murphy Watergrasshill AC   2:59:55   2:59:38 SF 903
253 Clodagh Guerin Doneraile AC   3:01:50   3:01:20 SF 872
254 Barbara Santry     3:09:21   3:08:50 F45 703
255 Fiona niDhuil     3:12:08   3:11:34 F45 990

Another

Introduction message

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results