Home  >  2022 Race Results  >  The Great Railway Run 25K Race Results

The Great Railway Run 25K Race Results

 

  The Great Railway Run 25K Results        
             
Place Athletes name Club Gun Chip Division Bib
1 Alan O Brien Eagle AC   1:25:57   1:25:59 SM 863
2 Donal Coakley Leevale AC   1:28:55   1:28:57 SM 934
3 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC   1:32:14   1:32:14 SM 942
4 Andy Goulding     1:32:23   1:32:21 SM 748
5 Michael Lyons Grange Fermoy AC   1:32:46   1:32:47 SM 939
6 Adam Doyle Cork Triathlon Club   1:33:25   1:33:25 SM 996
7 James Grufferty Leevale AC   1:33:43   1:33:42 M40 983
8 Liam Ryan Ballincollig AC   1:34:21   1:34:17 M40 932
9 Diarmaid Nolan     1:36:47   1:36:45 SM 773
10 Alfie Davis Leevale AC   1:38:02   1:38:01 M45 959
11 Shane Cooney     1:38:04   1:38:04 M40 987
12 John Murphy Grange Fermoy AC   1:38:06   1:38:04 M50 920
13 David Comber Leevale AC   1:38:14   1:38:12 M40 958
14 Michael Creed Leevale AC   1:38:16   1:38:16 M45 962
15 Lizzie Lee Leevale AC   1:38:36   1:38:35 SF 963
16 Karl Mitchell Leevale AC   1:39:14   1:39:12 SM 875
17 Michael Furlong     1:39:18   1:39:15 SM 901
18 John McGuinness Mallow AC   1:39:52   1:39:49 M40 895
19 David Sullivan Carrigtwohill AC   1:40:14   1:40:13 M45 821
20 Darren Ahern     1:40:34   1:40:29 M40 909
21 Liam Kearney     1:41:39   1:41:32 SM 819
22 Linda O Sullivan Watergrasshill AC   1:41:39   1:41:35 SF 945
23 Ken O Mahony     1:42:34   1:42:33 SM 822
24 Sinead Keane Kings Cross Track Club   1:42:50   1:42:47 SF 951
25 Briain Madden     1:42:54   1:42:50 SM 832
26 David Murphy St Finbarrs AC   1:42:58   1:42:54 SM 804
27 Anthony McCarthy     1:44:24   1:44:22 SM 976
28 Kevin Corbett     1:44:46   1:44:36 SM 784
29 Denis O Neill     1:45:48   1:45:44 M45 776
30 Tony Houlihan     1:46:09   1:45:59 M40 978
31 Colm Deasy     1:46:22   1:46:20 SM 919
32 Steve Dunlea Watergrasshill AC   1:46:33   1:46:27 M45 719
33 Martin Collier     1:46:38   1:46:34 M40 826
34 Shane Collins St Finbarrs AC   1:46:39   1:46:34 SM 786
35 Laura Rooney Watergrasshill AC   1:46:47   1:46:43 SF 779
36 John O Connell Carrigaline   1:48:19   1:48:16 M50 767
37 Siobhan Hoare Togher AC   1:48:32   1:48:27 F45 834
38 Paul O Brien Eagle AC   1:49:14   1:49:02 M40 884
39 Orla O Rourke Ballymore Cobh   1:49:44   1:49:34 F55 975
40 Mark Bulman Donoughmore AC   1:50:14   1:50:10 M55 840
41 Nollaigh O Neill Leevale AC   1:50:34   1:50:32 F50 974
42 Lisa Crowley Watergrasshill AC   1:51:01   1:50:56 F45 904
43 Adrian Gibbs Togher AC   1:51:03   1:50:50 M40 850
44 Edward O Mahony St Finbarrs AC   1:51:18   1:51:09 M45 947
45 Gwen Conroy Watergrasshill AC   1:51:34   1:51:30 F45 781
46 Adrian O Driscoll     1:51:44   1:51:35 SM 720
47 Conal O Gadhra     1:51:53   1:51:46 SM 705
48 Ann Moore Leevale AC   1:52:06   1:51:53 F55 858
49 Michael Ennis Grange Fermoy AC   1:52:09   1:52:07 M55 808
50 Paul O Mahony     1:52:19   1:52:05 M45 949
51 Jason Crosbie Eagle AC   1:52:29   1:52:16 SM 879
52 Martin Lynch Ballincollig AC   1:52:35   1:52:27 M55 818
53 Susan McGrath Midleton AC   1:52:38   1:52:28 F45 940
54 Oisin O Cadhla     1:52:59   1:52:48 SM 902
55 Jason O Connell     1:53:16   1:53:09 SM 706
56 Colm Downes     1:53:27   1:53:18 SM 732
57 Fionnuala Desmond Leevale AC   1:53:55   1:53:53 F50 928
58 Siobhan Holland Eagle AC   1:54:24   1:54:16 F45 814
59 Kieran Crean     1:54:54   1:54:37 M40 995
60 Con McGrath     1:54:56   1:54:49 M45 742
61 Ken Dermody     1:55:00   1:54:53 M40 876
62 Brian O Connell Togher AC   1:55:08   1:55:03 M45 835
63 Tony Murray MIdleton AC   1:55:15   1:55:13 M50 930
64 Richard Hawkins Carraig Na Bhfear AC   1:55:49   1:55:45 M50 921
65 Anthony Fennelly Urbanfitnesscork   1:55:51   1:55:49 M40 810
66 Shane O Connell     1:55:51   1:55:38 SM 862
67 Brian O Connell     1:55:52   1:55:38 M40 970
68 Stephen Hanrahan     1:55:58   1:55:43 SM 794
69 Kevin Mansfield     1:56:00   1:55:47 SM 792
70 Jonathon Moriarty     1:56:12   1:55:53 M40 980
71 Donal Mc Carthy     1:56:27   1:56:17 M40 967
72 Ken Carey     1:56:35   1:56:23 M60 869
73 Edward Ahern     1:56:52   1:56:47 SM 911
74 Adam Farrell     1:57:05   1:57:00 M40 988
75 Adrian Fitzgerald     1:57:07   1:56:53 M50 709
76 Ian Montgomery Watergrasshill AC   1:57:17   1:57:11 M40 896
77 Conor O Sullivan     1:57:25   1:57:21 SM 800
78 Karl Scanlan     1:57:27   1:57:15 SM 859
79 Con O Flynn St Finbarrs AC   1:57:29   1:57:23 SM 815
80 Ann O Riordan West Muskerry AC   1:57:35   1:57:32 F50 825
81 Peter Moreland     1:57:36   1:57:32 SM 954
82 Mary Sweeney     1:57:46   1:57:43 F60 738
83 Padraig O Donovan Rosscarbery Steam runnners   1:57:51   1:57:40 SM 812
84 Mari Burke     1:58:15   1:58:07 F40 906
85 Joe O Loughlin St Finbarrs AC   1:58:27   1:58:17 M45 979
86 Bartlomiej Ksel     1:58:36   1:58:32 M40 831
87 Anthony Ahern     1:58:55   1:58:45 SM 960
88 John Lalor     1:58:56   1:58:48 SM 984
89 Conor Ryan Togher AC   1:59:05   1:58:58 M40 772
90 Sarah Treacy Watergrasshill AC   1:59:27   1:59:22 SF 751
91 Luke Johnson     1:59:31   1:59:17 SM 950
92 Michael Kelleher     1:59:37   1:59:30 SM 994
93 Michael Colohan Togher AC   1:59:39   1:59:33 M40 899
94 Jonathan O Regan     2:00:42   2:00:25 SM 771
95 Christina Kenneally     2:00:50   2:00:37 F40 985
96 Michael Connern Eagle AC   2:01:15   2:01:06 M40 789
97 Fiona O Mahony     2:01:45   2:01:25 F40 726
98 Kieran Ruby     2:01:46   2:01:34 M40 809
99 Rose Shinnick     2:02:12   2:01:51 F40 833
100 Breeda Sheedy Midleton AC   2:02:17   2:02:09 F55 908
101 Rob McGrath     2:02:18   2:02:10 SM 993
102 Shane Fitzpatrick     2:02:19   2:02:11 M45 797
103 Patrizio Cairoli     2:02:30   2:02:19 M40 836
104 Ian O Callaghan     2:02:59   2:02:38 SM 745
105 Daniel Weber     2:03:13   2:02:57 SM 857
106 Ian Cullinane     2:03:30   2:03:10 SM 956
107 Eileen Finn Grange Fermoy AC   2:03:33   2:03:22 SF 953
108 Andrew McGrath     2:03:36   2:03:25 SM 925
109 Gillian Sohun Leevale AC   2:03:58   2:03:49 F50 839
110 Keith Buckley     2:04:43   2:04:33 M40 935
111 John O Donoghue     2:05:50   2:05:36 M45 866
112 Gary Boyle     2:06:01   2:05:46 SM 972
113 Dan Kelleher Eagle AC   2:06:26   2:06:18 M40 735
114 Susan O Sullivan     2:06:40   2:06:32 F45 733
115 Charlie Byrd     2:06:42   2:06:31 M55 937
116 Leonard O Sullivan Watergrasshill AC   2:06:42   2:06:32 M45 803
117 Timmy Murphy     2:07:04   2:06:47 SM 846
118 Elaine Guinane Eagle AC   2:07:24   2:07:12 F45 948
119 Tony Cummins     2:07:29   2:07:05 M40 870
120 Tanya Leisk Watergrasshill AC   2:07:30   2:07:18 F40 861
121 Verling john Fitzgerald Galtee Runners   2:07:33   2:07:21 M50 886
122 Patrick Lynch     2:07:51   2:07:36 M40 944
123 Yvonne Sheahan Watergrasshill AC   2:08:09   2:07:56 SF 811
124 Iain Quinlan     2:08:09   2:07:55 M40 756
125 Barry Horan     2:08:15   2:07:57 M40 852
126 Patrick O Mahony     2:08:21   2:08:12 M50 795
127 Declan Grogan     2:08:29   2:08:15 M45 913
128 Colm O Shea Pat Walsh Running   2:08:44   2:08:28 M50 724
129 Anna Erfurth Carrigtwohill AC   2:08:45   2:08:28 F40 712
130 Fachtna Goggin     2:08:51   2:08:34 M40 829
131 Tim Crowley     2:08:51   2:08:34 M40 828
132 Fionnan O Sullivan     2:09:00   2:08:43 SM 710
133 Alan Carey     2:09:18   2:08:54 M60 871
134 Colette O Donoghue PACER   2:09:29   2:09:13 F40 907
135 Tom O Riordan Watergrasshill AC   2:09:29   2:09:18 M45 897
136 Ignacio Sitjar     2:10:23   2:10:08 M40 941
137 Paul Hurley     2:10:33   2:10:25 SM 734
138 Martene Fitzgerald     2:11:19   2:11:05 F40 943
139 Yvonne Walsh Togher AC   2:11:28   2:11:03 F45 986
140 Craig Duggan     2:11:31   2:11:15 SM 845
141 Ray O Connell     2:11:32   2:11:17 SM 761
142 Deborah O Connor Togher AC   2:11:32   2:11:19 F40 894
143 Colm Murphy     2:12:19   2:12:06 SM 851
144 Pauline O Riordan     2:12:39   2:12:16 F50 824
145 Jack White     2:12:46   2:12:37 SM 759
146 Jimmy O Sullivan     2:12:56   2:12:36 M55 743
147 John Kissane     2:13:33   2:13:25 M50 736
148 Jamie Saunders     2:13:36   2:13:33 SM 927
149 Stephen Moore Carrigtwohill AC   2:13:57   2:13:36 M45 775
150 Phoebe Hadden     2:14:43   2:14:23 F40 997
151 Ray Allan Cranky Coach   2:14:45   2:14:19 M45 926
152 Declan Clancy     2:14:48   2:14:24 SM 763
153 Robert Marks     2:14:53   2:14:26 M40 912
154 Donal Browne     2:15:05   2:14:42 M40 924
155 Alan Spillane     2:15:08   2:14:43 SM 981
156 Steven Corbett     2:15:09   2:14:43 SM 755
157 Carl Fleming     2:15:21   2:15:00 M45 905
158 Cathy Coleman Watergrasshill AC   2:15:43   2:15:29 F45 837
159 Jeremy Skillington Raheny Shamrock   2:15:46   2:15:20 M50 841
160 Tim McCormack     2:15:47   2:15:24 M50 867
161 Jamie Walker     2:15:50   2:15:34 M40 881
162 Cian Jefferies     2:15:51   2:15:27 SM 830
163 Melissa Stone     2:15:55   2:15:40 SF 770
164 Sean Lyons     2:15:58   2:15:43 M45 853
165 Denis Fitzgerald     2:16:01   2:15:47 SM 796
166 Clare Keaveney Jimenez     2:16:16   2:15:43 SF 910
167 David O Leary UCC AC   2:17:09   2:16:45 M50 966
168 Patrick O Sullivan     2:18:00   2:17:57 SM 758
169 Richard Morrison St Nicholas AC   2:18:04   2:17:47 M45 878
170 David Mc Sweeney     2:18:04   2:17:37 SM 774
171 Karen O Callaghan     2:18:09   2:17:42 F45 750
172 Devin Fitzgerald     2:18:16   2:17:50 SM 933
173 Colm Crowley     2:18:36   2:18:09 SM 752
174 Nicola Renwick     2:18:37   2:18:14 SF 847
175 Gerard Browne     2:18:48   2:18:23 M45 989
176 Jack Collins Sanctuary Runners   2:18:52   2:18:33 SM 864
177 Steve Young Imra   2:19:10   2:18:53 M55 916
178 Andy Larkin     2:19:14   2:18:42 M40 741
179 Lisa O Connor Carrigtwohill AC   2:19:15   2:18:47 F40 714
180 Mary Fox Pat Walsh Running   2:19:15   2:18:47 F40 715
181 James Bilson Old Abbey   2:19:20   2:18:57 M45 868
182 Breda Lynch     2:19:24   2:19:02 SF 731
183 Gareth John     2:19:24   2:18:46 M40 969
184 Denis Cronin Watergrasshill AC   2:19:30   2:19:12 M50 971
185 ED Fitzgerald PACER   2:19:39   2:19:15 M50 898
186 Gary O Donovan Bweeng Trail Blazers   2:19:41   2:19:18 M45 900
187 Joost Holwerda     2:20:03   2:19:38 SM 915
188 Kevin Quinlan     2:20:07   2:19:41 M40 843
189 Andreas O Regan Team HH   2:20:07   2:19:41 M40 838
190 Dearbhla Maher     2:20:17   2:19:56 SF 718
191 Mary Marten     2:20:17   2:20:01 F45 961
192 Marjorie Packham Carrigaline AC   2:20:21   2:20:06 F45 802
193 Marie Sheehan     2:20:32   2:20:00 F40 992
194 Paul Roche     2:20:43   2:20:21 M50 708
195 Kilian O Mahony     2:20:46   2:20:26 SM 880
196 Denise Tagg     2:20:46   2:20:31 F40 982
197 Ronan Murphy     2:20:47   2:20:27 SM 922
198 Rosemary Milton     2:21:06   2:20:47 SF 991
199 Geraldine Kenny     2:21:09   2:20:42 F45 753
200 Leah Bentham     2:21:13   2:20:57 SF 891
201 Mark Davis     2:21:17   2:20:53 M40 889
202 Patricia Healy     2:22:15   2:21:59 F45 955
203 Amanda Forde     2:22:20   2:21:58 F45 874
204 Ken Bishop     2:22:28   2:21:55 M40 883
205 James Fahy     2:22:47   2:22:20 SM 964
206 Leah Norberg     2:23:15   2:22:43 F45 855
207 Dinah Birnbaum     2:24:11   2:23:53 F40 807
208 Dale Kirwan     2:24:40   2:24:10 M45 882
209 Michelle Dunphy     2:24:45   2:24:28 F40 893
210 Therese Nield     2:24:55   2:24:43 F45 782
211 Peter O Herlihy     2:25:07   2:24:46 M40 873
212 Leonard Daly     2:26:37   2:26:12 M45 887
213 Bernard Murray     2:26:38   2:26:27 M50 977
214 John Gough     2:26:38   2:26:28 M40 973
215 Aisling Horgan     2:27:05   2:27:00 SF 760
216 Brian Murphy Churchtown Roadrunners AC   2:27:26   2:26:55 M40 877
217 Kathleen Keane St Catherine's AC   2:27:58   2:27:31 SF 968
218 John Laste Clonmel AC   2:28:21   2:28:07 M55 842
219 Caroline Lynch     2:28:49   2:28:22 F40 860
220 Patricia Daly West Waterford AC   2:29:41   2:29:11 F45 713
221 Marcin Sporny     2:29:41   2:29:09 M45 783
222 John Crowley     2:31:17   2:30:52 SM 936
223 Triona Hayes Ballymore Cobh AC   2:31:56   2:31:21 F50 768
224 Leilia Pender Ballymore Cobh AC   2:31:56   2:31:20 F40 827
225 Leonard Murphy     2:32:09   2:31:40 SM 890
226 Ger Boland     2:32:10   2:31:40 SM 998
227 Walter Higgins St Finbarr's AC   2:32:29   2:31:58 M50 817
228 Karin Connolly Clonakilty Roadrunners AC   2:35:12   2:34:37 F50 739
229 Mary O Halloran Togher AC   2:35:50   2:35:34 F50 952
230 Yvonne Gough Togher AC   2:36:02   2:35:34 F50 914
231 Helen Croni Happy Feet   2:36:14   2:36:00 F45 854
232 Ciara O Shaughnessy Happyfeet Blarney   2:36:14   2:35:40 F40 856
233 Peter Kirwan     2:36:15   2:35:44 SM 702
234 Barry Slye Carrigaline AC   2:36:15   2:35:54 M40 727
235 Teresa Sexton Kelleher     2:38:36   2:38:06 F40 701
236 Ruairi O Hagan Watergrasshill AC   2:38:45   2:38:28 SM 823
237 Orla Desmond     2:39:11   2:38:43 F40 747
238 Jamie Kevany McMahon     2:39:29   2:39:08 SM 728
239 Bernadette Ryan Rowe Ballymore Cobh AC   2:39:29   2:38:54 SF 704
240 Margaret Murphy Togher AC   2:40:57   2:40:28 F50 929
241 Chris Huggett     2:41:04   2:40:34 M45 766
242 Aileen Field     2:42:27   2:41:53 F40 787
243 Deirdre Fieldosullivan     2:42:27   2:41:52 F45 788
244 Amanda Cooney Midleton AC   2:43:10   2:42:38 F60 820
245 Aine Cotter     2:44:04   2:43:37 SF 892
246 Mary Mulcahy St Finbarrs AC   2:45:05   2:44:33 F60 816
247 Fatma Boukerche     2:46:27   2:45:57 F65 931
248 Helen Lotty     2:47:16   2:46:46 F45 849
249 Marie Lyons     2:47:16   2:46:46 F45 848
250 Ali Beer     2:54:25   2:53:52 F40 946
251 Matt Clifford Watergrasshill AC   2:59:53   2:59:35 SM 923
252 Laura Murphy Watergrasshill AC   2:59:55   2:59:38 SF 903
253 Clodagh Guerin Doneraile AC   3:01:50   3:01:20 SF 872
254 Barbara Santry     3:09:21   3:08:50 F45 703
255 Fiona niDhuil     3:12:08   3:11:34 F45 990

Another

Introduction message

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results