Home  >  2019 Race Results  >  The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results

The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results

 

  Great Railway Run 10K Race Results      
           
Position Name Team Name Actual Time Division Bib
1 Alan O Brien Carrigaline     34:07 SM 292
2 Ian O Leary Cork     37:35 M50 302
3 Derek O Keeffe Cork     37:53 M40 112
4 Denis McCaul Millstreet     38:59 M45 251
5 James Naughton Cork     39:34 M45 91
6 Stephen Kelleher Cork     39:42 SM 66
7 David O Mahony Cork     40:23 M40 283
8 Damien Bennett Cork     41:10 M40 363
9 John Caulfield Glanmire     42:49 M40 172
10 Terry McSweeney Carrigaline     42:51 M40 247
11 Linda O Connor Carrigaline     42:53 F40 278
12 Jack Murphy Waterfall     42:55 SM 267
13 Alice O Connor Cashel     43:06 SF 295
14 Fionnuala Desmond Douglas     43:22 F50 197
15 JP O Shea Carrigaline     43:24 SM 308
16 Donal Murray Douglas     43:24 M40 349
17 John Burke Ballinhassig     44:25 M40 170
18 Liam O Regan Cork     44:45 M40 356
19 Sheila Buckley Carrigtwohill     44:49 SF 169
20 Stephanie Johnson Clonmel     44:59 F45 64
21 Ian Hartnett Cork     45:00 SM 214
22 Lelia Kenny Cork     45:39 SF 69
23 Gordon Flanagan Carrigaline     45:52 SM 209
24 Eoin Shanaghy Aherla     45:55 M40 355
25 Jane Peetersoo Cork City     46:09 F40 315
26 Alan Murphy Midleton     46:49 M45 264
27 Noel O Connor Cork     47:36 SM 279
28 Pat Dalton Blackrock     48:01 SM 357
29 Shannon Denagher naas     48:02 SF 195
30 Donal O Connell Cork     48:32 SM 95
31 Christopher Carroll Carrigaline     48:37 M40 345
32 Dusan Vucen       48:44 SM 339
33 Robert Cahill Cork     48:44 SM 15
34 Dylan O Brien Cork     48:52 SM 286
35 Mark O Keeffe       48:59 SM 300
36 Colin Murphy Carrigaline     49:06 M45 265
37 Kevin Harrington Carrigaline     49:12 SM 44
38 Michelle Cheung Carrigaline     49:12 SF 17
39 Chris O Shea Cork     49:15 SM 347
40 Kenneth Creagh Cork     49:19 SM 183
41 Barry Fitzgerald Douglas     49:33 SM 37
42 Gary O Sullivan Union hall     49:36 M40 284
43 Donna Smyth Carrigaline     49:42 SF 331
44 Ken Higgs Crosshaven     49:46 M65 219
45 Jamie Coleman Cork     49:52 SM 175
46 Donal Madden Carrigaline     49:55 M40 241
47 Owen Hennessy Carrigaline     50:05 M40 218
48 John Howard Cork     50:15 M50 56
49 Andy Jarrett Cork     50:17 M40 60
50 Brian Cashman Cork     50:21 SM 171
51 Con O Flynn Cork     50:35 SM 103
52 Ciaran Hourican Cork     50:38 SM 220
53 Anna Erfurth Carrigtwohill     50:39 SF 34
54 Ann Hussey Douglas     50:42 F40 59
55 Daniel Dillon Cork     50:54 M50 198
56 Michael Mohally       50:56 SM 259
57 Trish Kenny Cork     51:08 SF 232
58 Chris Huggett Cork     51:12 M40 57
59 Ciara Dennis Carrigtohill     51:17 SF 27
60 Pat Walsh Midleton     51:18 M55 341
61 Frances O Connor Carrigaline     51:29 F60 275
62 Conall Kelly Glenville     51:59 SM 67
63 Colette Ryan Cork     52:11 F50 323
64 Mairead O Keeffe Rochestown     52:19 F45 114
65 Keelan Pierse Tralee     52:35 SM 317
66 Kate McCarthy Cork     52:38 SF 81
67 Helen Patmore Waterford     52:41 F50 121
68 Philip Tett Cork     52:43 M50 335
69 Triona O Meara       52:44 SF 305
70 Kyla Bootsma Douglas     52:46 SF 163
71 Tim Crowley Cork     52:57 SM 186
72 Nelson Lopes Cork     52:57 SM 237
73 Noel Breen Tipperary     52:58 M40 8
74 Stephen O Riordan Cork     53:10 SM 150
75 Linda Foley Waterford     53:13 SF 346
76 Gearoid McKernan Cork     53:40 SM 256
77 Ian O Loughlin Youghal     53:40 SM 304
78 Owen O Sullivan Cork     53:48 SM 118
79 Lisa Barrow Doneraile     53:54 SF 1
80 Eilis Linehan Carrigaline     53:59 SF 75
81 Eoin Grace Cork     54:01 M40 43
82 Claire Nolan Crookstown     54:06 SF 93
83 Padraic Maher Cork     54:08 SM 244
84 Olga O Loughlin Cork     54:08 F40 287
85 Bryan Mason Rathcormac     54:22 M40 79
86 Betty O Riordan Macroom     54:25 F60 306
87 Adrienne O Driscoll Cork     54:28 SF 296
88 Jessica Sanderson Ballincollig     54:46 SF 324
89 Dan Mannix Cork     54:50 M40 245
90 Teresa Twohig Douglas     54:53 F45 337
91 Paul O Callaghan Carrigaline     54:59 M60 294
92 Sinead Twomey Macroom     55:06 SF 338
93 Emmaculate Ngulube Cork     55:06 SF 92
94 Ciaran Fagan Carrigaline     55:06 M40 203
95 Jacqueline O Meara Lehenaghmore     55:09 F40 104
96 Martin Boyle Kinsale     55:22 M40 164
97 James Meehan Carrigaline     55:28 SM 86
98 Bryan Glendon Cork     55:30 M40 41
99 Darragh Kane Cork     55:32 M40 227
100 Finbarr Jeffers Carrigaline     55:33 M40 224
101 Paul O Connor Cork     55:39 M40 280
102 Colum Murphy Grenagh     55:39 M45 266
103 Gillian Murphy Macroom     55:43 F40 499
104 Roman Shea Rochestown     55:45 SM 327
105 Gerald O Donnell Cork     55:48 M45 281
106 Rebecca O Sullivan Douglas Road     55:57 SF 311
107 Greg McCauley Cork     56:00 M40 252
108 Simon Kelly Cork     56:01 M55 68
109 Claire Costello Cork     56:03 SF 181
110 Louise Brennan Cork     56:03 F40 10
111 Mairead Kelleher Carrigaline     56:05 F40 228
112 John Paulokeeffe Carrigaline     56:19 SM 314
113 Sarah Prendergast Bandon     56:32 SF 320
114 Fiona Joyce Ballincollig     56:33 SF 65
115 Giuseppe Salvini Ballycotton     56:38 M40 131
116 Cian Jefferies Minane Bridge     56:42 SM 352
117 Maura Forde Cork     56:55 SF 351
118 Ciara Falvey Cork     56:55 F40 204
119 Maurice Murphy Cork     57:05 M40 268
120 David Duggan       57:08 SM 201
121 Jean O Sullivan Castletownbere     57:10 F65 290
122 Aisling Lane Cork     57:20 SF 235
123 Carla Kennedy Cork     57:30 SF 231
124 Julia Loughlin Cork     57:36 SF 238
125 Oonagh Duggan Cobh     57:38 F45 31
126 Danielle O Flynn Cork     57:42 SF 148
127 Suzanne Kelly Waterfall     57:46 F40 229
128 Greg Owens Passage west     57:51 SM 120
129 Elizabeth Ryan Cork     57:55 F50 127
130 Ross Sorensen cork     57:56 SM 134
131 Liam Crowley Cork     57:56 SM 185
132 Ian O Brien Carrigaline     57:58 M45 94
133 Siobhan Cullinane Innishannom     57:59 SF 188
134 Darren Curtin Cork City     57:59 M40 25
135 Vincent Florish cork     58:07 SM 38
136 William Hogan Douglas     58:13 M50 344
137 Ciara O Connor Cork     58:16 SF 96
138 Clodagh Hegarty Cork     58:23 F45 51
139 Gerald Jeffers       58:24 M40 350
140 Dan Pierse Tralee     58:27 SM 151
141 Michael Flynn Aherla     58:33 SM 39
142 John Duggan Cork     58:36 SM 30
143 Joan Hickson Cork     58:38 F40 354
144 Karol Detlaf Cobh     58:50 SM 28
145 Beth McCarthy Cork     58:56 SF 249
146 Karen Healy Blackrock     59:07 F45 49
147 Evan Murphykeogh Cork     59:11 SM 263
148 Gavin Blackshields Cork     59:26 M45 5
149 Sinead O Sullivan Carrigaline     59:27 F40 285
150 Marta Szycko Castlemartyr     59:29 SF 138
151 Huw Jones Cork     59:30 M50 225
152 Lorraine Blackshields Cork     59:32 F40 6
153 Martina O Leary Blarney     59:34 F40 303
154 Lesley Feeney Cork     59:41 F55 35
155 Melissa Lynch carrigaline     59:44 SF 77
156 Oonagh Coleman Cork     59:45 F55 20
157 Deirdre Behan Ringaskiddy     59:49 SF 158
158 Samantha O Sullivan Union Hall     59:51 SF 359
159 Martina O Sullivan Cork     59:53 F45 291
160 Mary O Sullivan Cork     59:54 SF 310
161 Michael Murphykeogh Cork     59:55 SM 88
162 Una Hegarty Frankfield     59:56 F40 217
163 John Guerin Cork   1:00:02 M60 211
164 Jessica Weldon carrigaline   1:00:11 SF 142
165 Paul O Donovan Blarney   1:00:17 M40 97
166 Michelle Lake Carrigaline   1:00:17 F50 70
167 William Callanan Bandon   1:00:18 M50 353
168 Kate Barry Cork   1:00:20 SF 156
169 Denise Lee Cork   1:00:21 F45 72
170 Des McCarthy Bandon   1:00:24 SM 250
171 Ann Bogan Carrigaline   1:00:29 F55 162
172 Tanya Fitzgerald Cork   1:00:30 SF 208
173 Jocelynn Coughlan Kinsale   1:00:34 F40 182
174 Sylwia Sadowska Carrignavar   1:00:39 F40 130
175 Katherine Ahern Midleton   1:00:42 SF 152
176 Marie Ryan minane bridge   1:00:59 F50 128
177 Catriona O Driscoll Bandon   1:01:02 SF 109
178 Mark Riordan Cork   1:01:06 M40 126
179 Gary O Callaghan Cork   1:01:14 SM 293
180 Michelle Cooney Berrings   1:01:21 SF 178
181 Liz Hayes Cork   1:01:26 SF 215
182 Rachel Buckley Cork   1:01:26 F45 168
183 Leeann Burke Cork   1:01:44 F40 13
184 Shauna Whelan Cork   1:01:50 SF 143
185 Mary O Sullivan Cork   1:01:56 F40 102
186 Barbara Swanton Passage West   1:02:02 SF 137
187 Sinead Hurley Innishannon   1:02:02 SF 222
188 Caroline Doory Leixlip   1:02:05 F45 361
189 Adrian Beirne Carrigtwohill   1:02:07 SM 159
190 Susan Whitney Carrigaline   1:02:07 F40 342
191 Clodagh McDonnell Cork   1:02:17 F45 83
192 Clara O Gorman Cork   1:02:18 F40 297
193 Elaine Moore Cork   1:02:19 SF 260
194 Mary Cahill Waterford   1:02:22 F45 14
195 Cian Dalton Carrigaline   1:02:26 SM 190
196 Sarah Liu Cork   1:02:53 F40 76
197 Barbara Santry Carrigaline   1:02:53 F40 325
198 Gavin O Connor Cork   1:03:10 SM 276
199 John O Connor Cork   1:03:10 M45 277
200 Mary Cox carrigaline   1:03:12 F40 23
201 Seamus Dunne Cork   1:03:23 SM 33
202 Paul O Driscoll Bishopstown   1:03:30 SM 110
203 Marie Radley Cork   1:03:38 F60 348
204 Piotr JaroszynskiDziuba Douglas   1:03:41 M40 223
205 Lorraine Murray Kinsale   1:03:41 F40 271
206 Rosemary Conroy douglas   1:03:41 F40 177
207 Sarah O Loughlin Crosshaven   1:03:42 SF 101
208 Erica Mahony Cork   1:03:42 F40 78
209 Shay Dempsey Carrigaline   1:03:55 SM 194
210 Alison O Sullivan Cork   1:03:56 SF 288
211 Pat O Sullivan Cork   1:04:02 M40 106
212 Ludmila Spelta Cork   1:04:05 F40 333
213 Mary Corbettorourke Cork   1:04:08 F50 179
214 Leah Healy Midleton   1:04:09 F50 50
215 Caroline Buckley Cork   1:04:14 SF 167
216 Avryl O SullivanGreene     1:04:21 SF 117
217 Tim Wills Cloyne   1:04:25 SM 343
218 Michelle Bennett Innishannon   1:04:28 F40 160
219 Laura Murphy Kildare   1:04:34 SF 362
220 Mary Lee Conna   1:04:35 F60 73
221 Nicola Daly Cork   1:04:36 F40 191
222 Maria Kalaitzake Cork   1:04:36 F40 226
223 Richard Power Skehard Road   1:04:40 SM 319
224 Pawel Cieckiewicz Douglas   1:04:46 M40 174
225 Helen Kidney Belgooley   1:05:01 F40 234
226 Simon Pierse Tralee   1:05:02 SM 318
227 Claire Tewkesbury Youghal   1:05:09 SF 139
228 Adrian Cullinane Aherla   1:05:29 M40 187
229 Sean O Keeffe Cork   1:05:35 SM 301
230 Clara Lynch Mallow   1:05:36 SF 239
231 Paul O Sullivan Ovens   1:05:52 M45 360
232 Blanche Bermingham Crosshaven   1:05:57 F40 3
233 Thea Murphy Fermoy   1:05:57 F40 90
234 Sinead Lemasney Cork   1:05:58 F40 74
235 Aileen Wood Blarney   1:05:58 F40 145
236 Aoife O Toole Cork   1:06:20 SF 312
237 Brian O Shea Carrigaline   1:06:20 M40 307
238 Lisa Howard Ballincollig   1:06:25 F40 221
239 Neil O Loughlin Cork   1:06:50 SM 100
240 Graham Bird Monkstown   1:06:50 M40 161
241 Conor Cooney Kilworth   1:07:13 M45 21
242 Thomas Cooney Castlebellingham   1:07:13 M55 22
243 Helen Hayes Cork   1:07:17 F45 47
244 Aislinn Mellamphy cork   1:07:20 SF 258
245 Mary Lannon Cork   1:07:41 F45 608
246 Colin McGrath Carrigaline   1:07:41 SM 253
247 Angela Tobin Macroom   1:07:41 F60 336
248 Laura O Sullivan Cork   1:07:51 SF 105
249 Mary Hurley Rosscarbery   1:07:54 SF 58
250 Tony Finnerty Carrigaline   1:08:02 M40 207
251 Lisa Mullane cobh   1:08:07 SF 87
252 Eileen McCarthy Cobh   1:08:07 F55 80
253 Amanda Brophy Cork   1:08:09 SF 166
254 Miriam Reardon Cork   1:08:13 SF 125
255 Eilish O Sullivan Carrigaline   1:08:13 SF 289
256 Carmel Clancy Carrigaline   1:08:45 SF 19
257 Brid Barry Conna   1:08:59 F40 154
258 Dolores O Donovan Tallow   1:08:59 F50 282
259 Tricia Ryan Glanmire   1:09:10 F40 129
260 Catherine Breen     1:10:04 F40 7
261 Noreen Holmes Oola   1:10:04 F50 55
262 Catherine Desmond Cork   1:10:21 SF 196
263 Georgina O Halloran Kerry Pike   1:10:24 SF 298
264 Pamela Lenihan Midleton   1:10:38 F40 236
265 John Fenton Crosshaven   1:11:34 M65 205
266 Denise Cullinane Cobh   1:11:42 F45 24
267 Rose Madden Belgooly   1:11:43 F40 242
268 Kay Birch Ballincollig   1:11:47 F60 4
269 Mary Harris fermoy   1:12:04 F40 45
270 Robert Doyle Cork   1:12:06 M45 29
271 Katherine Dooley Crosshaven   1:12:27 F40 199
272 Ashleigh Burke Cappoquin   1:13:01 SF 12
273 Carol Leahy Cobh   1:13:22 F50 18
274 Niamh Quigley Blackrock   1:13:30 F40 123
275 Seamus McGrath Carrigaline   1:13:37 M40 254
276 Lorraine O Sullivan Passage West   1:13:39 F40 309
277 Kate McSweeney Fermoy   1:13:46 F45 84
278 Fiona Sjaberg Fermoy   1:13:46 F45 132
279 Muireann Egan Cork   1:14:10 SF 202
280 Mary Agnes Connors South Douglas   1:14:35 SF 176
281 Andrew Fiddow carrigaline   1:14:35 M55 206
282 Patsy Dunlea Cork   1:16:09 F50 32
283 Melissa Skelton Cork   1:16:13 SF 133
284 Jean Twomey Cork   1:16:26 F45 141
285 Paul Dewaard Carrigaline   1:16:52 SM 192
286 Majella Pierse Tralee   1:17:06 F55 122
287 Justine Keohane Carrigaline   1:17:07 SF 233
288 Aisling Tuohy Cork   1:17:30 F45 140
289 Kathleen Sheehan Killarney   1:19:51 F40 330
290 Elizabeth Curtin Dunmanway   1:20:06 F45 26
291 Bernadette McFadden Cork   1:21:17 F50 246
292 Judy Bradley Carrigaline   1:21:18 F45 165
293 Deirdre Nirinn Cork   1:23:53 SF 273
294 LauraEllen O Keeffe Cobh   1:28:33 SF 113
295 Fiona Doyle Blackrock   1:28:40 F40 200
296 Aoife Ni Murchu Cork   1:35:10 SF 272
297 Lisa Moran Ladysbridge   1:35:10 SF 261

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Premier Timing Systems

2018 Race Results

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results