Home  >  2019 Race Results  >  Newmarket Christmas 5k Results

Newmarket Christmas 5k Results

 

  Newmarket 5K Race Results      
           
Place Athletes Name Club Time Division Bib
1 Hiko Tonosa DSD AC     14:11 SM 382
2 Rory O'Connor North Cork AC     14:32 SM 292
3 Niall Shanahan An Bru AC     14:33 SM 356
4 Aian O Shea Bantry AC     14:46 SM 429
5 John Shine Leevale AC     14:58 SM 365
6 Rory Chesser Ennis Track Club     15:12 SM 41
7 Paul Moloney Mallow AC     15:17 M40 227
8 Colm Turner Limerick AC     15:17 SM 383
9 Brian Kelly St Abbans AC     15:23 SM 160
10 Eoin Taggart Clonliffe Harriers AC     15:25 SM 375
11 Mark Walsh Leevale AC     15:28 SM 392
12 Cian Kelly St Abbans AC     15:37 JM 161
13 Damien Madigan North Cork AC     15:45 JM 403
14 Eric Curran Leevale AC     15:47 SM 67
15 Michelle Finn Leevale AC     15:49 SF 100
16 John Fitzgibbon Thurles Crokes AC     16:06 SM 104
17 Jonathan Murphy Leevale AC     16:13 SM 245
18 Mohamed Wahbi St Finbarrs AC     16:18 SM 387
19 James Grufferty Leevale AC     16:20 SM 124
20 Tommy O'Brien An Riocht AC     16:28 M45 267
21 Alfie Davis Leevale AC     16:30 M40 77
22 Shane Simcox Mallow AC     16:31 M45 419
23 Darragh O'Leary Killarney Valley AC     16:35 JM 308
24 John Neville Leevale AC     16:36 SM 259
25 Shane Cooney St Finbarrs AC     16:38 M40 53
26 David Greene Grange Fermoy AC     16:42 SM 122
27 Nick Hogan Lehenaghmore     16:43 SM 147
28 Stephen Crowley Mallow     16:45 SM 65
29 James Hayes Cork Track Club     16:45 SM 136
30 Kieran Sheahan Watergrasshill AC     16:45 M40 358
31 Donal White An Riocht AC     16:47 M40 411
32 Sean Quirke Bilboa     16:47 M40 416
33 Ian O'Leary Leevale AC     16:51 M50 309
34 Andrew Hobbs Leevale AC     16:54 SM 146
35 Joseph O'Brien Knocklong     16:54 SM 266
36 Garrett Lordan Clonakilty Road Runners AC     16:55 SM 183
37 Gary Walsh Bweeng Trail Blazers     16:55 SM 391
38 Tim Long An Riocht AC     16:56 SM 428
39 Sheldon Kirkwood Leevale AC     16:58 SM 174
40 Barry Meade Banteer     17:02 SM 218
41 Ken O'Mahony Togher AC     17:13 SM 312
42 Mike Sheehy West Limerick AC     17:15 M40 363
43 John Lynch Tracton AC     17:17 M40 186
44 Ian Kelly West Limerick AC     17:31 M40 162
45 Denis Coughlan St Finbarrs AC     17:33 SM 58
46 John Longan St Finbarrs AC     17:34 SM 182
47 Kieran O'Mahony Leevale AC     17:36 M40 313
48 John Cronin West Muskerry AC     17:43 SM 62
49 Patrick Roche Carrick on Suir AC     17:44 M40 348
50 Ciaran Desmond Leevale AC     17:45 SM 80
51 Niamh Moore Leevale AC     17:46 SF 228
52 John Callanan Dromahane RoadRunners AC     17:48 M45 424
53 Luke O'Callaghan An Riocht AC     17:49 JM 274
54 Arkadiusz Skupin Poland AC     17:49 M40 366
55 David O'Connor St Finbarrs AC     17:52 SM 286
56 Dermot Dineen Farranfore Maine Valley AC     17:53 M40 81
57 John Paul McCarthy Kilmallock AC     17:58 SM 205
58 Conor Lucey Macroom parkrun     18:08 SM 184
59 Martina Kiely St Finbarrs AC     18:10 F35 172
60 William O'Donoghue Mooreabbey Milers AC     18:12 M55 295
61 Darren Flynn Grange Fermoy AC     18:13 M45 105
62 Breda Gaffney Mallow AC     18:14 F45 111
63 Trevor Woodgate Mallow AC     18:14 M40 396
64 John O Connell St Finbarrs AC     18:14 SM 433
65 John Cahill An Riocht AC     18:14 M45 33
66 Shane Meyler Ballymore Cobh AC     18:17 M45 222
67 Sean Cahillane Love2run Running Club     18:20 M45 34
68 Johnny Moloney Clonakilty Road Runners AC     18:20 M40 225
69 Aaron O Keeffe Duhallow AC     18:27 JM 408
70 Stephen Geoghegan St Finbarrs AC     18:34 M45 114
71 Mary Daly Farranfore Maine Valley AC     18:36 F40 73
72 Joe Gough West Waterford AC     18:37 M65 119
73 Donie Dwane Kilmallock AC     18:37 M45 91
74 Adrian McGinley Templemore AC     18:41 M40 211
75 Gerard Hanley Mooreabbey Milers AC     18:42 M45 130
76 Billy Lane Kanturk Roadrunners     18:43 SM 176
77 Brendan Lynch Farranfore Maine Valley AC     18:44 M45 185
78 Trevor Leen An Riocht AC     18:44 M40 180
79 Patrick Rahilly St Finbarrs AC     18:44 SM 340
80 Niamh Roe Leevale AC     18:46 F35 349
81 Grace Richardson Kilkenny City Harriers     18:47 SF 344
82 Kevin Griffin An Riocht AC     18:48 M55 123
83 Padraig Sheahan Millstreet AC     18:53 M50 436
84 Martin O'Reilly St Finbarrs AC     18:55 M45 319
85 John Kelly Mallow AC     18:55 M40 163
86 Jason Thompson Mount Hillary AC     18:55 M45 378
87 Willie O Connor Galtee Runners     18:59 M50 415
88 Anthony Buckley Infinty Peak Performance     19:08 JM 25
89 Carol Finn Leevale AC     19:13 SF 97
90 Paudie Allen Newmarket     19:14 SM 2
91 Michael Murphy St Finbarrs AC     19:19 M60 249
92 Eamonn McEvoy St Finbarrs AC     19:21 M65 210
93 Ruairi Egan Eagle AC     19:22 M50 93
94 Brian Sheehan Glanmire     19:24 SM 360
95 Dave O'Riordan Leevale AC     19:26 M40 321
96 Rachel Stokes Kerry Crusaders     19:26 F35 370
97 Henry Downes Dooneen AC     19:29 M50 87
98 Karl Mitchell Leevale AC     19:29 F35 224
99 Pat Phelan Kilkenny     19:33 M40 334
100 George O Sullivan West Limerick AC     19:34 M45 413
101 Aidan Crowley Bweeng Trail Blazers     19:38 SM 64
102 Dermot Woods St Finbarrs AC     19:39 M40 397
103 Denis Sheehan Leevale AC     19:43 M45 361
104 Paddy O'Keeffe Millstreet AC     19:43 SM 305
105 Enda Kiernan St Finbarrs AC     19:45 M45 173
106 Dave Condon Leevale AC     19:45 M40 50
107 Linda O'Connor Carrigaline     19:46 F45 290
108 Michael O'Callaghan Tralee     19:48 M45 275
109 Veronica Colleran       19:50 F50 422
110 Darragh O'Sullivan Douglas     19:54 SM 326
111 Caitriona Barry Farranfore Maine Valley AC     19:56 F45 7
112 Denis O'Shea Macroom     19:56 M45 324
113 Niall McSweeney Eagle AC     19:57 SM 217
114 Declan Cronin Mallow AC     19:57 M40 61
115 Sean Spratt Buttevant     19:58 M40 368
116 Conor O Keeffe Newmarket     19:58 SM 435
117 Jeremy O'Hanlon Dromahane RoadRunners AC     19:59 M50 301
118 John Browne Mallow     20:03 SM 23
119 Peter Ryan Newmarket     20:05 M45 352
120 Eoin O Connell Newmarket     20:05 M40 405
121 Dean fitzgerald Rathpeacon     20:07 SM 427
122 Nick Darmody Mallow AC     20:08 M45 74
123 Finbarr Corcoran Millstreet AC     20:08 SM 54
124 Karen Bevan Eagle AC     20:11 F40 11
125 Diarmuid Holland Macroom     20:18 M45 420
126 Maurice buckley North Cork AC     20:20 M50 439
127 Fergal Barry Gneeveguilla AC     20:23 SM 499
128 Mark Murphy Newmarket     20:25 M40 246
129 Kieran O'Connor North Cork AC     20:30 M60 289
130 Kieran Lehane Newmarket     20:31 SM 181
131 Andrew Collins Newmarket     20:33 SM 46
132 Sharon Cantwell Moyne AC     20:33 SF 36
133 Ed Hannon Kilmallock     20:34 SM 131
134 Adrian O Sullivan Freemount     20:36 M50 412
135 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla AC     20:37 F55 241
136 Denis Merritt Mallow AC     20:41 M50 219
137 Michelle Gayer Kanturk     20:44 F35 113
138 Tony Murray Cloyne     20:45 M45 254
139 Gediminas Daskauskas Ballincollig basketball     20:47 SM 75
140 Tyler O'Halloran Charleville     20:48 SM 300
141 Alan Burton Millstreet AC     20:48 SM 32
142 Katarzyna Bobka An Bru AC     20:49 F35 15
143 Sophie Moroney Emerald AC     20:53 JF 231
144 Daniel Culloty Newmarket     20:56 SM 66
145 Willie Hayes St Finbarrs AC     21:02 M60 139
146 Denis Carroll Eagle AC     21:05 M60 39
147 Mita Mac Domhnaill West Limerick AC     21:06 M65 438
148 Barry O Connor Newmarket     21:07 SM 406
149 Richard Piotrowski Eagle AC     21:08 M70 335
150 Vinny Power Carrick on Suir AC     21:14 M45 337
151 Alan Morrissey       21:19 SM 430
152 Jerry Curtin West Limerick AC     21:21 SM 68
153 Frank O'Connor Tralee     21:21 M50 287
154 Denise Quilter Millstreet AC     21:24 SF 339
155 Jerry McCarthy Newmarket     21:28 SM 404
156 Anthony Patterson Bweeng Trail Blazers     21:32 M50 333
157 Sarah White Nal     21:40 F45 395
158 Eoin Carroll Doneraile     21:42 M40 40
159 Helen Anderson Clonakilty     21:44 F45 3
160 Donncha Moynihan Tracton AC     21:49 M50 235
161 Mary Sweeney St Finbarrs AC     21:51 F55 418
162 Majella Diskin An Riocht AC     21:53 F60 83
163 Donal Fallon Cork Mental Health AC     21:54 SM 96
164 Tomas Kearney Kilfinane     21:55 SM 157
165 John Murphy Mallow     21:56 M40 244
166 TJ Bodie Newmarket     21:57 SM 400
167 Brian Barry Newmarket     21:58 SM 6
168 Fergal Lavery Kilnaboy AC     21:59 SM 178
169 Michael Healy       22:05 M60 426
170 John Guerin Gneeveguilla AC     22:22 M45 126
171 Padraig Keane Gneeveguilla AC     22:27 SM 155
172 Niall Murphy Dromahane RoadRunners AC     22:29 M50 250
173 Conor Finn Leevale AC     22:30 SM 98
174 Denise Smyth Millstreet AC     22:32 F45 367
175 Lisa Finn Mallow AC     22:34 F40 99
176 Sarah Creedon Millstreet AC     22:36 F35 60
177 Treasa McCarthy Bishopstown     22:37 F35 209
178 Donal Reen Killarney     22:38 M50 341
179 Elaine Kelleher Ballincollig     22:40 F40 159
180 Cormac Mullane Dromahane RoadRunners AC     22:42 JM 238
181 Jerry O'Connell Banteer     22:42 M40 279
182 Paul Murphy Newmarket     22:42 M40 252
183 Helen English Farranfore Maine Valley AC     22:44 F35 94
184 Linda Malone Churchtown Roadrunners AC     22:44 F35 193
185 Deirdre Cotter Mallow AC     22:46 F40 55
186 Tim O'Callaghan Mallow     22:48 M65 276
187 Konrad Blocher Milford     22:53 SM 14
188 Niamh English Mallow AC     22:55 F35 95
189 Beata Kotas Poland AC     22:58 F35 175
190 Cheryl Carmody Gneeveguilla AC     22:59 F35 37
191 Oliver Kearney Duhallow AC     23:08 M60 156
192 Joseph McCarthy Gneeveguilla AC     23:11 SM 206
193 Liz Palmer Mallow AC     23:12 F50 332
194 Dawn Walsh Bweeng Trail Blazers     23:15 F40 389
195 Marie Daly Rylane     23:21 SF 72
196 Anthony Egan Corofin     23:23 SM 92
197 ANOTHER        23:28 SM 444
198 Pat Murphy Bweeng Trailblazers     23:31 M55 251
199 Johnny Sexton Churchtown Roadrunners AC     23:31 M50 355
200 Tony O'Sullivan Bweeng Trailblazers     23:33 M50 331
201 Seamus Magner Kildorrery     23:42 M55 192
202 James Breen Buttevant Running Club     23:44 SM 18
203 Jason Clifford Killorglin     23:45 SM 43
204 Humphrey Hickey Millstreet AC     23:47 M45 145
205 Eamonn Davern Doneraile AC     23:50 M40 76
206 Anthony Roche Kilfinane     24:00 SM 346
207 John Gorman Patrickswell     24:04 M45 118
208 Paul Morrissey Mallow     24:07 SM 232
209 Martin Foley Charleville     24:10 M50 106
210 Shaun Guerin Buttevant     24:10 M45 128
211 Grace O'Donnell Emerald AC     24:11 JF 293
212 Donal Vaughan Rising Sun     24:13 M45 431
213 Mary Murphy Shandrum AC     24:15 F60 247
214 Noelle Foley Mount Hillary AC     24:15 F40 108
215 Marytherese O'Flynn Mallow AC     24:18 F40 299
216 William Newman Newmarket     24:20 M50 260
217 Kevin Quilligan Mallow AC     24:21 M60 338
218 Bartholomew Kearney Leevale AC     24:24 M60 423
219 Paul Doogan Tralee     24:25 SM 85
220 Anthony Harrington Clonakilty     24:27 M45 133
221 Anthony Wright Buttevant     24:28 SM 398
222 Carmel Mac Domhnaill West Limerick AC     24:36 F65 437
223 Conor O'Callaghan Ovens     24:38 M45 269
224 Mary Sugrue Kanturk     24:43 F35 372
225 Mary Murphy       24:44 F55 417
226 Jacqueline Bowen Mallow AC     24:48 F45 17
227 John Teape Mallow AC     24:56 M50 377
228 Mag Buckley Charleville     24:57 SF 28
229 John Holland Mallow AC     24:57 M70 148
230 John Walshe Road Runners Club     25:04 M65 393
231 Caroline Hayes Charleville     25:07 F35 135
232 Steven Ring Shandrum AC     25:08 M40 345
233 Anna Heffernan Polish Runners Club Ireland     25:08 F35 142
234 Michael Dunne St Finbarrs AC     25:10 M70 89
235 Annabel Golden PWR     25:10 F50 117
236 Jerry O'Connell Mallow AC     25:11 M60 280
237 Donal O'Donoghue Watergrasshill AC     25:15 M50 296
238 John Martin Mallow AC     25:17 M50 196
239 Jadwiga Merta Cahir     25:17 F40 220
240 Leslaw Merta Cahir     25:18 M45 221
241 Betty O'Riordan Macroom parkrun     25:19 F60 320
242 Anne Teape Mallow AC     25:19 F45 376
243 Katherina McCarthy Newmarket     25:19 SF 207
244 Ian O'Brien Carrigaline     25:20 M45 264
245 John O'Leary Leevale AC     25:20 M80 310
246 Aoife Murphy Newmarket     25:22 SF 240
247 Betty O'Shaughnessy Buttevant Running Club     25:25 F55 323
248 Siobhan O'Sullivan Wibbly Wobbly Wonders     25:35 F50 330
249 Conor Collins Duhallow AC     25:35 SM 47
250 Joseph Barrow Sanctuary Runners     25:45 M45 5
251 Darragh Creedon St Johns GAA     25:50 JM 59
252 Willie O'Keeffe Newmarket     25:53 M55 307
253 Leah O Keeffe Duhallow AC     25:56 JF 409
254 Michael Coakley West Waterford AC     25:58 M55 44
255 John Murphy Charleville     25:59 SM 243
256 Mary Foley Charleville     26:02 F45 107
257 Jim Langan Tullamore Harriers     26:08 M75 410
258 Ross McAuliffe Newmarket     26:13 SM 200
259 Mary Mulcahy St Finbarrs AC     26:16 F55 237
260 Sinead Twomey Macroom parkrun     26:18 SF 385
261 Gerard Hannon Doneraile AC     26:20 SM 132
262 Sheila Lee Newcastle West     26:28 F40 179
263 Donal Sheahan Shanagarry     26:30 SM 357
264 Elaine Mathias Piltown     26:42 F45 197
265 Mike Duggan Millstreet AC     26:50 SM 88
266 Margo McAuliffe Mallow     27:01 F40 199
267 Mags Moynihan Tracton AC     27:07 F50 236
268 Gerard O'Connell MCI     27:12 M60 278
269 Jackie O'Callaghan Dromahane RoadRunners AC     27:12 F40 271
270 Jack O'Callaghan Doneraile AC     27:13 M45 270
271 Pat Finnegan Banteer     27:16 M40 101
272 Elizabeth Powell Mallow     27:18 F55 336
273 Sean Powell Mallow AC     27:18 M60 421
274 Danny McAuliffe Newmarket     27:20 M50 198
275 Mark McKenna Buttevant     27:23 SM 214
276 Liz Hayes Happy Feet     27:26 F35 138
277 Marion Sweeney Dromahane RoadRunners AC     27:28 F40 374
278 Michelle O'Mahony Mallow     27:35 F35 314
279 Thomas Dempsey Mallow     27:35 SM 79
280 Charles Daly Kanturk     27:38 M40 70
281 Maria Curtin Newcastle West     27:39 F50 69
282 Yvonne Twomey Mallow AC     27:44 F50 386
283 Ted Feehan Newmarket     27:47 M75 407
284 Orla O'Regan Douglas     27:48 F45 316
285 Ger Madigan North Cork AC     27:55 M45 190
286 Bernadette Ryan North Cork AC     27:56 F50 350
287 Astrid Micheel Midleton AC     27:59 F50 223
288 Amanda Cooney Midleton AC     28:02 F55 52
289 Conor Vaughan UCC     28:02 JM 432
290 Brian Gubbins Doneraile AC     28:09 M40 125
291 Alan Grace Kanturk     28:18 M40 120
292 Ber Broderick Charleville     28:23 F35 20
293 Shane Browne Duhallow AC     28:25 M40 401
294 Austin Fitzgerald Buttevant Running Club     28:28 SM 102
295 Marie Dineen Buttevant Running Club     28:28 F45 82
296 Rebecca Ryan Macroom     28:29 F45 353
297 John Lynch Limerick Triathlon Club     28:38 M45 187
298 Ross Gallagher Park run Tralee     28:39 SM 112
299 Dan Kenneally Mallow     28:41 SM 164
300 Kevin O Sullivan Newmarket     28:46 SM 443
301 Sinead O'Regan Rosscarbery Steam Runners     28:46 SF 317
302 Derry Kiely Kanturk     28:56 M45 169
303 Sheila Morrissey North Cork AC     29:01 F50 233
304 Dorinda Forde North Cork AC     29:11 F45 402
305 Eileen Lane Kanturk Roadrunners     29:11 F50 177
306 Tommy Mullane Kanturk Roadrunners     29:12 M50 239
307 Andrea Lyne Kanturk Roadrunners     29:12 F35 189
308 Edith Bhokani Kanturk Roadrunners     29:12 SF 12
309 Kate Keating Abbeyfeale     29:15 F45 158
310 Tommy O'Dwyer Carrick On Suir     29:16 M55 297
311 Thomas Shinnick Buttervant RC     29:25 SM 414
312 Donie Sullivan Killarney     29:36 M50 373
313 Rose Donovan Buttevant Running Club     29:39 F40 84
314 Vivienne O'Riordan Mallow AC     29:39 F35 322
315 Hannah McCarthy Gneeveguilla AC     29:43 SF 203
316 Angela Tobin HSE     30:00 F60 379
317 Siobhan Heffernan Bweeng Trail Blazers     30:01 F45 143
318 Felicity Dawson Macroom parkrun     30:02 F60 78
319 Tim Connolly North Cork AC     30:30 M50 442
320 Niamh Magner Kildorrery     30:36 SF 191
321 Marian Broderick Dublin     30:39 F40 21
322 Jerry Forde Blarney     30:41 WCA 434
323 Louisa O'Callaghan Run Ireland     30:45 F45 273
324 Valerie Reid Mallow AC     30:53 F40 342
325 Aoife McCarthy Kanturk     31:01 SF 201
326 Catherina Murphy Duhallow AC     31:13 F40 242
327 Rachel Healy-Mythen Dromahane RoadRunners AC     31:20 F45 141
328 Nuala McCarthy Kanturk Roadrunners     32:37 F50 208
329 Noreen Grace Kanturk     32:43 F35 121
330 Anrece O'Connor North Cork AC     32:43 F55 285
331 Catherine O'Sullivan Mallow AC     34:00 F50 325
332 Joan McLoughlin Macroom     34:09 F60 216
333 Colm McLoughlin Cill na Mastra     34:09 JM 440
334 Daire McLoughlin Macroom     34:10 SM 215
335 Eoin McLoughlin Cill na Mastra     34:10 SM 441
336 Aine Carroll Charleville     35:09 F35 38
337 Mary Toher Marathon Club     45:08 F60 381

2019 Race Results

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Another

Introduction message

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

2018 Race Results

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results