Home  >  2018 Race Results  >  The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results

The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results

 

  The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results Amended    
           
Position Athlete Name Town Gun Time Division Bib
1 Declan Power Dublin 13     35:19 SM 287
2 Sebastian Muck Gaimersheim     37:54 SM 210
3 Garrett Casey Cork     39:58 SM 39
4 Sean Allis Clonakilty     40:10 SM 2
5 Alan O Sullivan Ovens     40:19 SM 278
6 Colin O Herlihy Carrigaline     40:33 M45 381
7 Ailbhe McDaid Cork     40:55 SF 356
8 Robert Lynch Carrigaline     41:08 SM 176
9 Stephen Collins mallow     42:29 SM 48
10 Laurence Heathcock Dudley     42:34 M45 124
11 Fergal Brennan Carrigaline     43:00 M40 22
12 Kevin Corbett Carrigaline     44:10 SM 50
13 David Caren Rochestown Road     44:55 M40 35
14 Vincent Healy Berrings     45:14 M45 121
15 Greg Jur Midleton     45:14 SM 145
16 Stephanie Johnson Clonmel     45:15 SF 141
17 Terry McSweeney Carrigaline     45:25 M40 189
18 Jane Peetersoo Cork City     45:27 SF 284
19 John Caulfield Glanmire     45:29 M40 40
20 John Sheehan Rochestown     45:46 SM 310
21 Sheila Buckley Carrigtwohill     45:49 SF 27
22 Cian O Neill Cork     45:57 SM 354
23 Gerard Maher Glanmire     46:46 SM 177
24 John Morrissey       47:05 SM 357
25 Conor Finn Bishopstown     47:15 SM 92
26 Timothy OCallaghan Cork     47:21 SM 234
27 Louise Hayes cork     47:21 SF 120
28 Filip Klimaszewski Warsaw     47:22 SM 157
29 Brendan Murphy Rochestown     47:33 M60 350
30 Dermot Lynch crookstown     47:33 M45 175
31 Bernadette Lee carrigaline     47:37 F40 164
32 Noel O Connor Carrigaline     47:39 M60 238
33 Billy Murphy Blackrock     47:42 SM 216
34 Michelle O Connor Dingle     47:50 SF 236
35 Graham Bird Monkstown     48:08 M40 19
36 Liam O Mahony Cork     48:16 SM 271
37 Jack Murphy Waterfall     48:23 SM 214
38 Eimear OBrien Cork     48:25 SF 252
39 Trevor Edwards Mallow     48:27 M40 84
40 Elaine Walsh Cork     48:31 SF 334
41 Dylan Rogers douglas     48:40 SM 296
42 Luke Wilson Cork     48:59 SM 338
43 Karl Brierley Cobh     49:02 SM 23
44 Peter Herlihy Cork     49:16 SM 129
45 Ann Hussey Douglas     49:21 SF 136
46 Darren O Connor South Douglas Road     49:29 SM 256
47 Sean Lucey Cork     49:42 SM 171
48 Colin Gard Shangarry     49:46 SM 355
49 Gerald Donaghue Douglas     50:01 M40 70
50 Chris Hartnett Douglas     50:02 M40 117
51 Patrick McGrath cork     50:06 SM 192
52 Colin Murphy Carrigaline     50:09 M40 224
53 Declan O Herlihy Douglas     50:19 SM 242
54 William Hogan Douglas     50:27 M45 134
55 Janusz Postrozny mogeely     50:27 SM 286
56 Ahmad Muhamad Passage West     50:28 SM 211
57 Stephen Johnson Crosshaven     50:30 M40 142
58 Frances O Connor Carrigaline     50:43 F55 257
59 Tim O Connell Cork     50:53 M40 254
60 Ken Higgs Crosshaven     50:56 M65 132
61 Daryl Peters Douglas     51:25 SM 285
62 Pat Lowry Cork     51:27 M40 170
63 Mike Noonan Cork     51:29 SM 229
64 Keith Cremen Cork     51:31 SM 54
65 Dusan Vucen Douglas     51:46 SM 328
66 Padraig O Herlihy Cork     51:47 SM 264
67 Helena Murphy Bandon     52:00 SF 213
68 Derek Livingstone Cork     52:25 SM 169
69 Jamie Coleman Cork     52:43 SM 46
70 Katie Harte Clonakilty     52:51 SF 115
71 Liam O Connor CARRIGALINE     52:54 M40 235
72 Pat O Connor Glanmire     52:56 SM 237
73 Robert Cahill Cork     53:10 SM 32
74 Seb Clerkin Ballincollig     53:13 M40 41
75 Sheila Trunwit Bandon     53:16 F45 324
76 Finbarr Nyhan Macroom     53:17 SM 232
77 Aidan Kelleher Bishopstown     53:18 SM 147
78 Donal Murphy Douglas     53:21 M40 220
79 Rebecca Walsh Carrigaline     53:28 SF 331
80 Aidan Fahy Carrigaline     53:30 SM 87
81 Oliver Ryan LIMERICK     53:31 SM 300
82 Annabel Golden CARRIGTWOHILL     53:32 F45 104
83 Kevin Hehir Youghal     53:38 SM 128
84 Ian OLoughlin Youghal     53:44 SM 267
85 Grainne Carmody Carrigaline     53:53 F40 37
86 John Howard Co. Cork     53:55 M50 135
87 Darren Hickey Cork     53:57 SM 130
88 James Morris CORK     54:03 SM 208
89 Dearbhla Crowley Carrigrohane     54:06 SF 57
90 Sandra Barrett Carrigtwohill     54:19 F40 5
91 Tony Kelleher Macroom     54:45 M40 149
92 Finbarr Jeffers Carrigaline     54:50 M40 139
93 Teresa Sexton Grenagh     54:56 SF 305
94 Alan Spillane Carrigaline     54:57 SM 314
95 Steven Corbett Cork     54:57 SM 51
96 Joanne Dawson Glanmire     54:58 F45 63
97 Emma Murphy Innishannon     55:01 SF 221
98 Maeve Cantillon Carrigaline     55:01 F40 34
99 Sinead Harney Cork     55:06 F45 112
100 Emma Griffiths Cork     55:09 SF 105
101 Conor Hanlon Cork     55:11 M45 110
102 Taylor Lane Passage West     55:26 SM 161
103 Una Reidy Cork     55:34 F40 293
104 Mark Mulcahy Rochestown     55:38 M45 212
105 Rian Coghlan Cork     55:41 SM 44
106 Rossa Coghlan Co. Cork     55:47 SM 43
107 Alison Walsh Tralee     55:49 F45 330
108 Paul O Callaghan Carrigaline     56:03 M55 353
109 John Paul O Keeffe Carrigaline     56:10 SM 283
110 Betty O Riordan Macroom     56:14 F60 273
111 Mairead Flynn waterford     56:19 F50 98
112 Geraldine Hartnett Ballyhooly     56:22 SF 118
113 Tricia Collins Kinsale     56:26 SF 47
114 Liam Ferguson Douglas     56:30 SM 89
115 Martin Angland Grenagh     56:34 SM 3
116 Giuseppe Salvini Ballycotton     56:38 M40 302
117 Timothy O Mahoney Glanmire     57:02 M50 268
118 Brigid Lucy Browne Cashel     57:06 F40 24
119 Sinead Maher Kilkenny     57:12 SF 178
120 Shay Dempsey Carrigaline     57:20 SM 65
121 Fergal Walsh Oranmore     57:38 SM 333
122 Michael Flynn Aherla     57:45 SM 99
123 Stephen Mohally Cork     57:46 SM 202
124 Karen Jordan Cork     57:55 SF 143
125 Niall O Riordan Carrigtwohill     57:56 SM 272
126 Damien Mostyn Cork     58:02 SM 209
127 Selina Guerin Cork     58:08 SF 108
128 Timmy Higgins CORK     58:14 SM 131
129 Michelle lake Carrigaline,     58:15 F50 159
130 Ciara O Toole Cork     58:23 F40 279
131 Oonagh Duggan Cobh     58:37 F45 76
132 John Lambkin Cork     58:37 M50 160
133 Marie Kehoe Carrigaline     58:37 SF 352
134 Marie Radley Cork     58:43 F55 292
135 Greg McCauley Cobh     58:45 M40 187
136 Deirdre Behan Ringaskiddy     58:46 SF 10
137 Vince Gallagher Carrigaline     58:59 M45 102
138 Jessica Bird Cork     59:06 SF 18
139 John Duggan Cork     59:09 SM 78
140 Jono Moran cork     59:09 SM 205
141 Louise Fleming Cork     59:11 SF 96
142 Una Dunn Tallow     59:12 SF 80
143 Emma Hill Monkstown     59:24 SF 133
144 Miriam O Connor Cork     59:27 F45 255
145 Linda Murphy Donoughmore     59:28 F40 215
146 Paul Heff Mallow     59:28 M45 125
147 Eimear O leary Cork     59:30 F40 246
148 Claire O Mahony Bandon     59:34 SF 270
149 Jennifer Irwin Cork     59:35 SF 137
150 Alan Sheedy Cork     59:46 SM 308
151 Paul McGillicuddy Cork   1:00:01 SM 188
152 Cormac O Keeffe Cork   1:00:02 SM 243
153 Vincent Irwin Cork   1:00:03 SM 138
154 Tasso Dias Carrigaline   1:00:11 SM 69
155 Dan Wade Cork   1:00:13 M40 329
156 Brendan Coleman Cork   1:00:40 SM 45
157 Elaine O Driscoll Co cork   1:00:41 F40 241
158 Angela Tobin Co. Cork   1:00:45 F55 322
159 Catherine Keogh Kinsalebeg   1:00:47 SF 153
160 Noel Thompson Cork   1:00:50 M40 321
161 Clara Thompson grenagh   1:00:50 SF 320
162 Kate Bernat Carrigaline   1:00:51 SF 16
163 Ann O Driscoll Waterford   1:00:57 F40 240
164 Shane Carew Cork   1:01:01 M40 36
165 Jason Kelleher Cork   1:01:03 M40 150
166 Mary Dwyer Douglas   1:01:10 F50 83
167 Michelle Bennett Innishannon   1:01:21 SF 15
168 Siobhan O Sullivan Cork   1:01:31 SF 277
169 Gillian Murphy Macroom   1:01:32 F40 225
170 Denise O Donovan Bweeng   1:01:43 F40 261
171 Declan Fitzgerald Douglas   1:01:45 M45 93
172 Pamela Roche Cork   1:01:57 SF 295
173 Yvonne Maher cork   1:02:03 SF 179
174 Melissa Lynch carrigaline   1:02:04 SF 174
175 Paul McSweeney Cork   1:02:04 F50 197
176 Niall King Blackrock   1:02:05 SM 155
177 John Guerin Cork   1:02:07 M55 109
178 Brid Barry Conna   1:02:09 F40 6
179 Lesley Feeney Cork   1:02:17 F55 88
180 Anne O Sullivan Rylane   1:02:28 F40 276
181 Darragh Kane Cork   1:02:39 M40 146
182 Patricia O Brien Cork   1:02:44 SF 251
183 Jacky Thebault Cork   1:02:44 M50 319
184 Mary O Connor Carrigaline   1:03:02 SF 258
185 Rachel Cronin Cork   1:03:10 SF 55
186 Mary Lee Co Cork   1:03:10 F55 163
187 Sinead Kennedy Midleton   1:03:11 SF 152
188 Marie Barry Murphy kilworth   1:03:13 F40 8
189 Micheal Barry Murphy co.cork   1:03:14 M45 9
190 Hilary Shaw Passage West   1:03:30 F40 307
191 Oonagh Buckley Ovens   1:03:42 F40 28
192 Ellen Murphy MALLOW   1:03:45 SF 222
193 Trish Jordan Carrigaline   1:03:52 SF 144
194 Eilish O�Sullivan Carrigaline   1:03:52 SF 250
195 Elizabeth Ryan Cork   1:03:56 F50 301
196 Mairead Kelleher Carrigaline   1:04:04 F40 148
197 Mary Harris fermoy   1:04:05 F40 113
198 Siobhan Duggan Ballincollig   1:04:22 SF 77
199 Damien Quinn Co. Cork   1:04:26 SM 291
200 Jaume Vallesarin Blackpool Cork   1:04:30 M40 326
201 Fiona Murphy Innishannon,   1:04:36 F40 226
202 Brian Rossiter cork   1:04:44 M50 297
203 Nicole O Donovan Cork   1:04:46 F40 260
204 Betty Walsh Mallow   1:04:49 F40 335
205 Alan Flockhart Douglas   1:04:56 SM 97
206 Deirdre Blyth Carrigaline   1:05:11 F45 20
207 Tanya Fitzgerald Cork   1:05:13 SF 95
208 John Dwyer Midleton   1:05:17 M45 82
209 Niamh Masterson Donnybrook, Cork   1:05:29 SF 185
210 Orla Desmond Cork   1:05:33 SF 67
211 Kim Doyle Crookstown   1:05:33 SF 74
212 Laura Guerin Fermoy   1:05:34 F40 107
213 Denise Tagg Passage west   1:05:35 SF 316
214 Pamela Lenihan Midleton   1:05:48 SF 166
215 Henry Lake crosshaven   1:05:53 M40 158
216 Fiona Owens Ballincollig   1:05:58 SF 281
217 John Owens Ballincollig   1:05:58 SM 280
218 Johanna Simi Rosscarbery   1:06:00 F40 311
219 Richy Virahsawmy rosscarbery   1:06:00 M40 327
220 Aislinn Mellamphy cork   1:06:03 SF 199
221 Caroline Nolan Kilworth   1:06:13 SF 228
222 Antoinette McSweeney Cork   1:06:15 F40 196
223 Mel Manning Cork   1:06:19 F50 183
224 Carol Byrne Kilworth   1:06:26 F45 31
225 Lisa Howard Cork   1:06:47 SF 382
226 Luca Gabbi Cork   1:06:51 SM 101
227 Mary Linehan Cork   1:06:59 F65 168
228 Janete Oliveira Midleton   1:07:01 SF 266
229 Geraldine Downing Cork   1:07:03 F50 73
230 Sarah Ruddy Carrigaline   1:07:12 SF 299
231 Martina Mangan Monkstown   1:07:12 F45 181
232 John B Ruddy Wicklow Town   1:07:13 M60 298
233 Sarah Manning Cork   1:07:14 SF 184
234 Siobhan Heffernan Cork   1:07:16 F40 126
235 ALan OKeeffe Douglas   1:07:16 M55 244
236 Alice O Callaghan Cork   1:07:21 SF 253
237 Dolores ODonovan Tallow   1:07:35 F45 239
238 Philip ODwyer Cork   1:08:02 SM 263
239 Esther-Anna Bennett Cork   1:08:02 SF 14
240 Sarah Jennings Ballincollig   1:08:24 SF 140
241 Aisling Crowley Ballincollig   1:08:24 SF 56
242 Ciara Casey Bandon   1:08:45 SF 38
243 Catherine Desmond Cork   1:08:48 SF 66
244 Helen Mehigan mallow   1:09:15 F45 198
245 Kellie Wren Cork   1:09:23 SF 339
246 Ciara OBrien Cork   1:09:24 SF 233
247 Fiona Healy Cork   1:09:47 SF 122
248 Ger Boland Co Cork   1:09:48 SM 21
249 Claire Donnelly cork   1:10:25 SF 71
250 Brian O Shea Carrigaline   1:10:26 M40 275
251 Lily Gill Cork   1:10:47 SF 103
252 Kenzie Desmond Cork   1:10:47 SF 68
253 Noelle Lynch Cork   1:10:56 SF 173
254 Philiswa Mbandlwa Cork   1:11:04 SF 186
255 Lucy Foley Cork   1:11:13 SF 100
256 Carol Nyhan Kinsale   1:11:13 F45 230
257 Fiona Sjaberg Fermoy   1:11:46 F45 312
258 Anita Cahill Fermoy   1:11:46 F45 33
259 Lisa Cook NORTH SWANZEY   1:12:01 F55 49
260 Paul Teitelman North Swanzey   1:12:01 M55 318
261 Elaine Byrne Carrigaline   1:12:02 SF 30
262 Eoin Byrne Carrigaline   1:12:02 SM 29
263 Wouter Groenendijk Passage West   1:12:10 M40 106
264 Damien McCabe Bandon   1:12:18 SM 190
265 Andrew Fiddow Carrigaline   1:12:39 M55 90
266 Dylan Coakley Rochestown   1:12:44 SM 42
267 Samantha Webb Cork   1:12:44 SF 336
268 Mary Murphy MALLOW   1:13:28 F50 223
269 Denise Cullinane Cobh   1:13:34 F45 61
270 Deirdre Anthony Monkstown   1:13:40 F65 4
271 Teresa ODonovan Mallow   1:13:49 F55 262
272 Ann Mills Bandon   1:13:53 SF 201
273 Kate Barry Cork   1:14:18 SF 7
274 Karen Crowley Cork   1:14:18 SF 58
275 Sharon Tarrant Cork   1:16:26 F40 317
276 Andrew Whitaker MONKSTOWN   1:16:29 SM 337
277 Kathleenn Sheehan Killarney   1:17:20 SF 309
278 Lisa Hannon Galway   1:17:26 SF 111
279 Donna Scully Cork   1:17:26 SF 304
280 Elaine Murphy Co Cork   1:17:41 SF 219
281 Marion McSweeney Cork   1:17:45 F45 195
282 Carol Leahy Cork   1:18:51 F45 162
283 Carmel Kiernan Cork   1:20:27 F40 154
284 Fiona niDhuil Blackrock   1:23:03 F40 351
285 Mairead Maher Tipperary   1:29:01 SF 180
286 Sue Power Cork   1:29:01 F45 288
287 David Quigley southbank   1:29:01 SM 290
288 Robert Twomey Cork   1:39:27 SM 325
289 Charlotte Harrison Cork   1:39:27 SF 114

Another

Introduction message

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results