Home  >  2018 Race Results  >  The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results

The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results

 

  The Great Railway Run 10K Race Results Amended    
           
Position Athlete Name Town Gun Time Division Bib
1 Declan Power Dublin 13     35:19 SM 287
2 Sebastian Muck Gaimersheim     37:54 SM 210
3 Garrett Casey Cork     39:58 SM 39
4 Sean Allis Clonakilty     40:10 SM 2
5 Alan O Sullivan Ovens     40:19 SM 278
6 Colin O Herlihy Carrigaline     40:33 M45 381
7 Ailbhe McDaid Cork     40:55 SF 356
8 Robert Lynch Carrigaline     41:08 SM 176
9 Stephen Collins mallow     42:29 SM 48
10 Laurence Heathcock Dudley     42:34 M45 124
11 Fergal Brennan Carrigaline     43:00 M40 22
12 Kevin Corbett Carrigaline     44:10 SM 50
13 David Caren Rochestown Road     44:55 M40 35
14 Vincent Healy Berrings     45:14 M45 121
15 Greg Jur Midleton     45:14 SM 145
16 Stephanie Johnson Clonmel     45:15 SF 141
17 Terry McSweeney Carrigaline     45:25 M40 189
18 Jane Peetersoo Cork City     45:27 SF 284
19 John Caulfield Glanmire     45:29 M40 40
20 John Sheehan Rochestown     45:46 SM 310
21 Sheila Buckley Carrigtwohill     45:49 SF 27
22 Cian O Neill Cork     45:57 SM 354
23 Gerard Maher Glanmire     46:46 SM 177
24 John Morrissey       47:05 SM 357
25 Conor Finn Bishopstown     47:15 SM 92
26 Timothy OCallaghan Cork     47:21 SM 234
27 Louise Hayes cork     47:21 SF 120
28 Filip Klimaszewski Warsaw     47:22 SM 157
29 Brendan Murphy Rochestown     47:33 M60 350
30 Dermot Lynch crookstown     47:33 M45 175
31 Bernadette Lee carrigaline     47:37 F40 164
32 Noel O Connor Carrigaline     47:39 M60 238
33 Billy Murphy Blackrock     47:42 SM 216
34 Michelle O Connor Dingle     47:50 SF 236
35 Graham Bird Monkstown     48:08 M40 19
36 Liam O Mahony Cork     48:16 SM 271
37 Jack Murphy Waterfall     48:23 SM 214
38 Eimear OBrien Cork     48:25 SF 252
39 Trevor Edwards Mallow     48:27 M40 84
40 Elaine Walsh Cork     48:31 SF 334
41 Dylan Rogers douglas     48:40 SM 296
42 Luke Wilson Cork     48:59 SM 338
43 Karl Brierley Cobh     49:02 SM 23
44 Peter Herlihy Cork     49:16 SM 129
45 Ann Hussey Douglas     49:21 SF 136
46 Darren O Connor South Douglas Road     49:29 SM 256
47 Sean Lucey Cork     49:42 SM 171
48 Colin Gard Shangarry     49:46 SM 355
49 Gerald Donaghue Douglas     50:01 M40 70
50 Chris Hartnett Douglas     50:02 M40 117
51 Patrick McGrath cork     50:06 SM 192
52 Colin Murphy Carrigaline     50:09 M40 224
53 Declan O Herlihy Douglas     50:19 SM 242
54 William Hogan Douglas     50:27 M45 134
55 Janusz Postrozny mogeely     50:27 SM 286
56 Ahmad Muhamad Passage West     50:28 SM 211
57 Stephen Johnson Crosshaven     50:30 M40 142
58 Frances O Connor Carrigaline     50:43 F55 257
59 Tim O Connell Cork     50:53 M40 254
60 Ken Higgs Crosshaven     50:56 M65 132
61 Daryl Peters Douglas     51:25 SM 285
62 Pat Lowry Cork     51:27 M40 170
63 Mike Noonan Cork     51:29 SM 229
64 Keith Cremen Cork     51:31 SM 54
65 Dusan Vucen Douglas     51:46 SM 328
66 Padraig O Herlihy Cork     51:47 SM 264
67 Helena Murphy Bandon     52:00 SF 213
68 Derek Livingstone Cork     52:25 SM 169
69 Jamie Coleman Cork     52:43 SM 46
70 Katie Harte Clonakilty     52:51 SF 115
71 Liam O Connor CARRIGALINE     52:54 M40 235
72 Pat O Connor Glanmire     52:56 SM 237
73 Robert Cahill Cork     53:10 SM 32
74 Seb Clerkin Ballincollig     53:13 M40 41
75 Sheila Trunwit Bandon     53:16 F45 324
76 Finbarr Nyhan Macroom     53:17 SM 232
77 Aidan Kelleher Bishopstown     53:18 SM 147
78 Donal Murphy Douglas     53:21 M40 220
79 Rebecca Walsh Carrigaline     53:28 SF 331
80 Aidan Fahy Carrigaline     53:30 SM 87
81 Oliver Ryan LIMERICK     53:31 SM 300
82 Annabel Golden CARRIGTWOHILL     53:32 F45 104
83 Kevin Hehir Youghal     53:38 SM 128
84 Ian OLoughlin Youghal     53:44 SM 267
85 Grainne Carmody Carrigaline     53:53 F40 37
86 John Howard Co. Cork     53:55 M50 135
87 Darren Hickey Cork     53:57 SM 130
88 James Morris CORK     54:03 SM 208
89 Dearbhla Crowley Carrigrohane     54:06 SF 57
90 Sandra Barrett Carrigtwohill     54:19 F40 5
91 Tony Kelleher Macroom     54:45 M40 149
92 Finbarr Jeffers Carrigaline     54:50 M40 139
93 Teresa Sexton Grenagh     54:56 SF 305
94 Alan Spillane Carrigaline     54:57 SM 314
95 Steven Corbett Cork     54:57 SM 51
96 Joanne Dawson Glanmire     54:58 F45 63
97 Emma Murphy Innishannon     55:01 SF 221
98 Maeve Cantillon Carrigaline     55:01 F40 34
99 Sinead Harney Cork     55:06 F45 112
100 Emma Griffiths Cork     55:09 SF 105
101 Conor Hanlon Cork     55:11 M45 110
102 Taylor Lane Passage West     55:26 SM 161
103 Una Reidy Cork     55:34 F40 293
104 Mark Mulcahy Rochestown     55:38 M45 212
105 Rian Coghlan Cork     55:41 SM 44
106 Rossa Coghlan Co. Cork     55:47 SM 43
107 Alison Walsh Tralee     55:49 F45 330
108 Paul O Callaghan Carrigaline     56:03 M55 353
109 John Paul O Keeffe Carrigaline     56:10 SM 283
110 Betty O Riordan Macroom     56:14 F60 273
111 Mairead Flynn waterford     56:19 F50 98
112 Geraldine Hartnett Ballyhooly     56:22 SF 118
113 Tricia Collins Kinsale     56:26 SF 47
114 Liam Ferguson Douglas     56:30 SM 89
115 Martin Angland Grenagh     56:34 SM 3
116 Giuseppe Salvini Ballycotton     56:38 M40 302
117 Timothy O Mahoney Glanmire     57:02 M50 268
118 Brigid Lucy Browne Cashel     57:06 F40 24
119 Sinead Maher Kilkenny     57:12 SF 178
120 Shay Dempsey Carrigaline     57:20 SM 65
121 Fergal Walsh Oranmore     57:38 SM 333
122 Michael Flynn Aherla     57:45 SM 99
123 Stephen Mohally Cork     57:46 SM 202
124 Karen Jordan Cork     57:55 SF 143
125 Niall O Riordan Carrigtwohill     57:56 SM 272
126 Damien Mostyn Cork     58:02 SM 209
127 Selina Guerin Cork     58:08 SF 108
128 Timmy Higgins CORK     58:14 SM 131
129 Michelle lake Carrigaline,     58:15 F50 159
130 Ciara O Toole Cork     58:23 F40 279
131 Oonagh Duggan Cobh     58:37 F45 76
132 John Lambkin Cork     58:37 M50 160
133 Marie Kehoe Carrigaline     58:37 SF 352
134 Marie Radley Cork     58:43 F55 292
135 Greg McCauley Cobh     58:45 M40 187
136 Deirdre Behan Ringaskiddy     58:46 SF 10
137 Vince Gallagher Carrigaline     58:59 M45 102
138 Jessica Bird Cork     59:06 SF 18
139 John Duggan Cork     59:09 SM 78
140 Jono Moran cork     59:09 SM 205
141 Louise Fleming Cork     59:11 SF 96
142 Una Dunn Tallow     59:12 SF 80
143 Emma Hill Monkstown     59:24 SF 133
144 Miriam O Connor Cork     59:27 F45 255
145 Linda Murphy Donoughmore     59:28 F40 215
146 Paul Heff Mallow     59:28 M45 125
147 Eimear O leary Cork     59:30 F40 246
148 Claire O Mahony Bandon     59:34 SF 270
149 Jennifer Irwin Cork     59:35 SF 137
150 Alan Sheedy Cork     59:46 SM 308
151 Paul McGillicuddy Cork   1:00:01 SM 188
152 Cormac O Keeffe Cork   1:00:02 SM 243
153 Vincent Irwin Cork   1:00:03 SM 138
154 Tasso Dias Carrigaline   1:00:11 SM 69
155 Dan Wade Cork   1:00:13 M40 329
156 Brendan Coleman Cork   1:00:40 SM 45
157 Elaine O Driscoll Co cork   1:00:41 F40 241
158 Angela Tobin Co. Cork   1:00:45 F55 322
159 Catherine Keogh Kinsalebeg   1:00:47 SF 153
160 Noel Thompson Cork   1:00:50 M40 321
161 Clara Thompson grenagh   1:00:50 SF 320
162 Kate Bernat Carrigaline   1:00:51 SF 16
163 Ann O Driscoll Waterford   1:00:57 F40 240
164 Shane Carew Cork   1:01:01 M40 36
165 Jason Kelleher Cork   1:01:03 M40 150
166 Mary Dwyer Douglas   1:01:10 F50 83
167 Michelle Bennett Innishannon   1:01:21 SF 15
168 Siobhan O Sullivan Cork   1:01:31 SF 277
169 Gillian Murphy Macroom   1:01:32 F40 225
170 Denise O Donovan Bweeng   1:01:43 F40 261
171 Declan Fitzgerald Douglas   1:01:45 M45 93
172 Pamela Roche Cork   1:01:57 SF 295
173 Yvonne Maher cork   1:02:03 SF 179
174 Melissa Lynch carrigaline   1:02:04 SF 174
175 Paul McSweeney Cork   1:02:04 F50 197
176 Niall King Blackrock   1:02:05 SM 155
177 John Guerin Cork   1:02:07 M55 109
178 Brid Barry Conna   1:02:09 F40 6
179 Lesley Feeney Cork   1:02:17 F55 88
180 Anne O Sullivan Rylane   1:02:28 F40 276
181 Darragh Kane Cork   1:02:39 M40 146
182 Patricia O Brien Cork   1:02:44 SF 251
183 Jacky Thebault Cork   1:02:44 M50 319
184 Mary O Connor Carrigaline   1:03:02 SF 258
185 Rachel Cronin Cork   1:03:10 SF 55
186 Mary Lee Co Cork   1:03:10 F55 163
187 Sinead Kennedy Midleton   1:03:11 SF 152
188 Marie Barry Murphy kilworth   1:03:13 F40 8
189 Micheal Barry Murphy co.cork   1:03:14 M45 9
190 Hilary Shaw Passage West   1:03:30 F40 307
191 Oonagh Buckley Ovens   1:03:42 F40 28
192 Ellen Murphy MALLOW   1:03:45 SF 222
193 Trish Jordan Carrigaline   1:03:52 SF 144
194 Eilish O�Sullivan Carrigaline   1:03:52 SF 250
195 Elizabeth Ryan Cork   1:03:56 F50 301
196 Mairead Kelleher Carrigaline   1:04:04 F40 148
197 Mary Harris fermoy   1:04:05 F40 113
198 Siobhan Duggan Ballincollig   1:04:22 SF 77
199 Damien Quinn Co. Cork   1:04:26 SM 291
200 Jaume Vallesarin Blackpool Cork   1:04:30 M40 326
201 Fiona Murphy Innishannon,   1:04:36 F40 226
202 Brian Rossiter cork   1:04:44 M50 297
203 Nicole O Donovan Cork   1:04:46 F40 260
204 Betty Walsh Mallow   1:04:49 F40 335
205 Alan Flockhart Douglas   1:04:56 SM 97
206 Deirdre Blyth Carrigaline   1:05:11 F45 20
207 Tanya Fitzgerald Cork   1:05:13 SF 95
208 John Dwyer Midleton   1:05:17 M45 82
209 Niamh Masterson Donnybrook, Cork   1:05:29 SF 185
210 Orla Desmond Cork   1:05:33 SF 67
211 Kim Doyle Crookstown   1:05:33 SF 74
212 Laura Guerin Fermoy   1:05:34 F40 107
213 Denise Tagg Passage west   1:05:35 SF 316
214 Pamela Lenihan Midleton   1:05:48 SF 166
215 Henry Lake crosshaven   1:05:53 M40 158
216 Fiona Owens Ballincollig   1:05:58 SF 281
217 John Owens Ballincollig   1:05:58 SM 280
218 Johanna Simi Rosscarbery   1:06:00 F40 311
219 Richy Virahsawmy rosscarbery   1:06:00 M40 327
220 Aislinn Mellamphy cork   1:06:03 SF 199
221 Caroline Nolan Kilworth   1:06:13 SF 228
222 Antoinette McSweeney Cork   1:06:15 F40 196
223 Mel Manning Cork   1:06:19 F50 183
224 Carol Byrne Kilworth   1:06:26 F45 31
225 Lisa Howard Cork   1:06:47 SF 382
226 Luca Gabbi Cork   1:06:51 SM 101
227 Mary Linehan Cork   1:06:59 F65 168
228 Janete Oliveira Midleton   1:07:01 SF 266
229 Geraldine Downing Cork   1:07:03 F50 73
230 Sarah Ruddy Carrigaline   1:07:12 SF 299
231 Martina Mangan Monkstown   1:07:12 F45 181
232 John B Ruddy Wicklow Town   1:07:13 M60 298
233 Sarah Manning Cork   1:07:14 SF 184
234 Siobhan Heffernan Cork   1:07:16 F40 126
235 ALan OKeeffe Douglas   1:07:16 M55 244
236 Alice O Callaghan Cork   1:07:21 SF 253
237 Dolores ODonovan Tallow   1:07:35 F45 239
238 Philip ODwyer Cork   1:08:02 SM 263
239 Esther-Anna Bennett Cork   1:08:02 SF 14
240 Sarah Jennings Ballincollig   1:08:24 SF 140
241 Aisling Crowley Ballincollig   1:08:24 SF 56
242 Ciara Casey Bandon   1:08:45 SF 38
243 Catherine Desmond Cork   1:08:48 SF 66
244 Helen Mehigan mallow   1:09:15 F45 198
245 Kellie Wren Cork   1:09:23 SF 339
246 Ciara OBrien Cork   1:09:24 SF 233
247 Fiona Healy Cork   1:09:47 SF 122
248 Ger Boland Co Cork   1:09:48 SM 21
249 Claire Donnelly cork   1:10:25 SF 71
250 Brian O Shea Carrigaline   1:10:26 M40 275
251 Lily Gill Cork   1:10:47 SF 103
252 Kenzie Desmond Cork   1:10:47 SF 68
253 Noelle Lynch Cork   1:10:56 SF 173
254 Philiswa Mbandlwa Cork   1:11:04 SF 186
255 Lucy Foley Cork   1:11:13 SF 100
256 Carol Nyhan Kinsale   1:11:13 F45 230
257 Fiona Sjaberg Fermoy   1:11:46 F45 312
258 Anita Cahill Fermoy   1:11:46 F45 33
259 Lisa Cook NORTH SWANZEY   1:12:01 F55 49
260 Paul Teitelman North Swanzey   1:12:01 M55 318
261 Elaine Byrne Carrigaline   1:12:02 SF 30
262 Eoin Byrne Carrigaline   1:12:02 SM 29
263 Wouter Groenendijk Passage West   1:12:10 M40 106
264 Damien McCabe Bandon   1:12:18 SM 190
265 Andrew Fiddow Carrigaline   1:12:39 M55 90
266 Dylan Coakley Rochestown   1:12:44 SM 42
267 Samantha Webb Cork   1:12:44 SF 336
268 Mary Murphy MALLOW   1:13:28 F50 223
269 Denise Cullinane Cobh   1:13:34 F45 61
270 Deirdre Anthony Monkstown   1:13:40 F65 4
271 Teresa ODonovan Mallow   1:13:49 F55 262
272 Ann Mills Bandon   1:13:53 SF 201
273 Kate Barry Cork   1:14:18 SF 7
274 Karen Crowley Cork   1:14:18 SF 58
275 Sharon Tarrant Cork   1:16:26 F40 317
276 Andrew Whitaker MONKSTOWN   1:16:29 SM 337
277 Kathleenn Sheehan Killarney   1:17:20 SF 309
278 Lisa Hannon Galway   1:17:26 SF 111
279 Donna Scully Cork   1:17:26 SF 304
280 Elaine Murphy Co Cork   1:17:41 SF 219
281 Marion McSweeney Cork   1:17:45 F45 195
282 Carol Leahy Cork   1:18:51 F45 162
283 Carmel Kiernan Cork   1:20:27 F40 154
284 Fiona niDhuil Blackrock   1:23:03 F40 351
285 Mairead Maher Tipperary   1:29:01 SF 180
286 Sue Power Cork   1:29:01 F45 288
287 David Quigley southbank   1:29:01 SM 290
288 Robert Twomey Cork   1:39:27 SM 325
289 Charlotte Harrison Cork   1:39:27 SF 114

2018 Race Results

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Another

Introduction message

View

Premier Timing Systems

2018 Race Results

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results