Home  >  2017 Race Results  >  Newmarket 5K Race Results

Newmarket 5K Race Results

 

  Newmarket 5K Race Results        
Place Athlete Name Club Location Gun Time Division Bib
1 Emmett Dunleavey Sligo AC     14:50 SM 222
2 Thomas Hayes Kilkenny City Harriers     14:52 SM 209
3 Alan O Shea Bantry AC     14:54 SM 253
4 Brian  Maher Kilkenny City Harriers     14:58 SM 211
5 Niall Shanahan An Bru AC     15:09 SM 98
6 Barry Donovan Leevale AC     15:45 SM 260
7 Colm Turner Limerick AC     15:53 SM 130
8 Anthony Mannix Leevale AC     16:06 SM 57
9 Alfie Davies Leevale AC     16:11 M40 134
10 Sean O Sullivan An Riocht AC     16:12 M40 125
11 Tommy O Brien An Riocht AC     16:22 M40 142
12 Gary Egan An Bru AC     16:27 M40 31
13 Michelle Finn Leevale AC     16:32 SF 193
14 Cathal  O Connell St Finbarrs AC     16:39 M50 227
15 Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla AC     16:52 M45 118
16 Donal Leahy Listowel AC     16:53 M45 126
17 Craig Harrington Togher AC     16:55 SM 41
18 Sean Quirke Bilboa AC     16:59 SM 195
19 Sinead O Connor Leevale AC     17:00 SF 120
20 Gary Scully Nenagh Olympic     17:05 SM 178
21 Arthur Fitzgerald Farranfore Maine Valley AC     17:08 SM 34
22 Andrew Hobbs Leevale AC     17:09 SM 136
23 George McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley AC     17:12 M45 185
24 Ian  Kelly West Limerick AC     17:16 SM 191
25 David Hanlon Limerick AC     17:19 M40 174
26 John O Callaghan Eagle AC     17:19 M45 300
27 Dermot  Dineen Farranfore Maine Valley AC     17:21 M40 297
28 Aoife Cooke Youghal AC     17:22 SF 179
29 Daniel Murphy An Riocht AC     17:28 SM 68
30 Michael Forde Eagle AC     17:29 SM 35
31 Pj Carey Kilmallock AC     17:29 M40 13
32 John Goggin Tracton AC     17:30 SM 112
33 Shane Scully Nenagh Olympic     17:30 SM 180
34 Phil Carey Mallow AC     17:31 SM 14
35 Ciaran Desmond Leevale AC     17:36 SM 200
36 Gerard Guina Ardagh     17:42 SM 38
37 John Cronin West Muskerry AC     17:42 SM 159
38 Ruairi O Mahony       17:42 SM 173
39 Martina Kiely St Finbarrs AC     17:45 SF 310
40 William O Donoghue Mooreabbey Milers     17:52 M55 75
41 Seamus Madigan Kanturk     17:54 M50 225
42 James Condon Ballyporeen     17:55 SM 18
43 Carol  Finn Leevale AC     17:55 SF 196
44 Noel Daly Mallow AC     17:56 M40 171
45 Joe O Brien Dooneen AC     17:56 SM 314
46 Kieran Sheehahan Watergrasshill     17:56 SM 214
47 Maria McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley AC     18:09 SF 181
48 Mathew Collins Gneeveguilla AC     18:11 SM 307
49 Padraic Birmingham Mallow AC     18:13 M45 2
50 Martin Hennessy Kilfinane AC     18:15 SM 43
51 John  Barrett Gneeveguilla AC     18:15 M50 316
52 Tom Fox Eagle AC     18:18 M50 36
53 Peter McSweeney Dromahane Roadrunners AC     18:22 SM 63
54 Martin Lyons       18:28 M40 251
55 Neil Kingston Eagle AC     18:30 M45 201
56 Trevor Leen An Riocht AC     18:32 M40 153
57 Tim Long An Riocht AC     18:33 SM 54
58 John  O Connell St Finbarrs AC     18:37 SM 207
59 Dan Bourke Millstreet AC     18:38 M45 145
60 Patrick Quinn Newcastlewest     18:51 SM 90
61 Niall Collins       18:52 M45 284
62 Grainne O Callaghan North Cork AC     18:53 SF 73
63 Pat Costigan St Catherines AC     18:54 M45 19
64 Tony McMahon Kilmallock AC     18:56 M55 62
65 Larry Hickey An Riocht AC     18:59 M50 44
66 John Paul McCarthy Kilmallock AC     19:11 SM 60
67 Patrick O Keeffe Duhallow AC     19:12 M45 78
68 Peter  Ryan       19:13 M40 319
69 Daire O Sullivan Mallow AC     19:13 SM 85
70 Denis Kiely       19:15 SM 311
71 John O Callaghan Ballyclough     19:16 M45 202
72 Gerard Hanley Mooreabbey Milers     19:17 M45 204
73 John Cahill Brosna     19:18 M45 12
74 Colm Walshe       19:21 SM 252
75 Siobhan Daly Gneeveguilla AC     19:23 F35 25
76 John Joe O Grady Newtownshandrum     19:23 M50 77
77 Colm Sheehan Mallow AC     19:24 M45 158
78 Ciaran  O Connor North Cork AC     19:26 M55 218
79 Rachel Stokes Listowel     19:32 F35 101
80 Aidan Crowley Mallow     19:34 SM 21
81 Maurice Buckley North Cork AC     19:34 M50 244
82 Aaron O Keeffe       19:35 JM 266
83 Jason Thompson Duhallow AC     19:37 SM 102
84 Declan Cronin Mallow AC     19:39 SM 302
85 Nick Darmody Mallow AC     19:39 M45 217
86 Caitriona  Barry       19:41 F45 220
87 Eoin McAuliffe West Limerick AC     19:41 SM 186
88 Kevin O Callaghan Dromahane Roadrunners AC     19:41 SM 203
89 Jason Crosbie Eagle AC     19:42 SM 20
90 Tim McCarthy Eagle AC     19:47 SM 114
91 George O Sullivan Broadford     19:52 M45 275
92 Denis Kelleher Midleton     19:55 M50 51
93 Denis  Cronin Mallow AC     19:55 M55 229
94 Patrick O Keeffe St Johns     19:58 SM 249
95 Fergal Barry Gneeveguilla AC     19:58 M45 320
96 Denis O Shea       19:58   322
97 Jerry McCarthy Eagle AC     20:01 SM 271
98 Daire Doyle O Brien An Riocht AC     20:01 JM 141
99 Michael Guiney       20:03 SM 250
100 Mariusz Luczak Bweeng Trail Blazers     20:04 SM 226
101 Conor Manning North Cork AC     20:10 M40 189
102 Richard Piotrowski Eagle AC     20:17 M70 88
103 Ian O Sullivan       20:23 JM 281
104 Donie Dwane Kilmallock AC     20:23 M40 30
105 Shauna McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley AC     20:26 JF 182
106 Donacha Moynihan       20:27 M50 286
107 Aaron  Moynihan       20:34 JM 308
108 Saoirse Tomkins Gneeveguilla AC     20:38 JF 166
109 Meadhbh MOynihan Tracton AC     20:40 JF 304
110 Stephen  O Regan Duhallow AC     20:40 SM 233
111 James  O Keeffe MMRA     20:41 SM 305
112 Andrew Collins       20:42 SM 277
113 Finbarr Corcoran Millstreet AC     20:42 SM 241
114 Conor Lenihan       20:43 SM 313
115 Fiona McCarthy Cork     20:44 F40 59
116 John Guerin Gneeveguilla AC     20:49 M45 116
117 Johnny Sexton North Cork AC     20:53 M45 96
118 Liam Lynch       20:55 Sm 288
119 Gillian  Murphy Star of the Laune     20:56 SF 210
120 Adrian O Connor       20:57 SM 248
121 Dan Joe Guiney Newmarket     20:58 M60 129
122 Suzanne Neilan An Riocht AC     20:58 F40 306
123 Mary O Connor An Riocht AC     21:00 F45 219
124 Henry Downes Milford     21:05 M45 29
125 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla AC     21:08 F50 151
126 Jack McAuliffe       21:15 JM 254
127 Jonathan Scanlon West Limerick AC     21:18 M45 137
128 Phil McGrath East Cork AC     21:20 M65 143
129 Tom O Shea Buttevant Running Club     21:20 M45 84
130 Gary Collins Buttevant Running Club     21:21 M40 192
131 Neil Holland Mallow AC     21:23 M60 46
132 John  Moloney       21:23 JM 256
133 Andrew Purcell Gneeveguilla AC     21:25 JM 119
134 Maurice Lynch       21:27 M40 287
135 Mark Nyhan Grange AC     21:28 M50 168
136 Gerard Sheehan       21:29 SM 273
137 Denys O Brien Newmarket     21:32 SM 109
138 Pauline Grainger Leevale AC     21:36 SF 262
139 Tommy Mullane Kanturk     21:44 M50 66
140 Paul Dowling Buttervant     21:47 SM 312
141 Denise Quilter Millstreet AC     21:52 SF 197
142 Kei Ado       21:59 SM 272
143 Denis Bowen       22:02 SM 321
144 Shane Murphy Newmarket     22:04 SM 110
145 Mark Reidy       22:07 Sm 283
146 Seamus Butler Mallow     22:11 M45 11
147 Cormac  Quillagan Bristol GAA     22:23 SM 206
148 Michael Murphy Duhallow AC     22:24 SM 69
149 darragh O Keeffe       22:26 JM 290
150 Mike Mac Domhnaill West Limerick AC     22:27 M60 160
151 Oliver Kearney       22:33 M60 318
152 Con Mulcahy Ardagh     22:35 M45 128
153 Pat Casey       22:35 M55 223
154 Donal Bourke Millstreet AC     22:36 JM 146
155 Linda Twomey       22:39 SF 289
156 Kevin O Connell       22:40 SM 315
157 Jerry Twohig Duhallow AC     22:41 M65 104
158 ANOTHER       22:48   164
159 Edwin Casey Kilbrin     22:49 M40 183
160 Pa Cronin       22:56 M40 263
161 Linda Moloney Churchtown Roadrunners     22:58 F35 150
162 Sarah Creedon Millstreet AC     23:00 SF 199
163 Frank Gleeson Birdhill     23:02 M50 172
164 Donal O Donoghue       23:09 M50 240
165 Martina Aherne West Limerick AC     23:10 F35 135
166 Colm O Connor Millstreet AC     23:24 M45 247
167 Alan Burton Millstreet AC     23:25 SM 198
168 Clare Sexton North Cork AC     23:29 F45 95
169 Billy Lane Newmarket     23:34 SM 163
170 John  Holland Mallow AC     23:37 M65 161
171 Anthony Patterson Bweeng Trail Blazers     23:41 M45 87
172 Darren McSweeney       23:44 SM 243
173 Caroline sheehan Mallow AC     23:47 F40 216
174 Alan O Brien       23:47 SM 265
175 Pat O Connell       23:47 SM 280
176 Kathleen Cronin Mallow AC     23:49 F55 230
177 John Paul  Murray Kanturk     23:58 SM 208
178 Carmel Mac Domhnaill West Limerick AC     23:58 F60 56
179 Agy Markusevska Ballyhea     24:04 SF 58
180 Ursula O Connor Millstreet AC     24:07 F40 190
181 Tony O Sullivan Bweeng Trail Blazers     24:11 M50 86
182 Michael Dunne St Finbarrs AC     24:12 M70 228
183 Deirdre Sheehan Millstreet AC     24:12 F50 232
184 Padraig Sheehan Millstreet AC     24:12 M50 231
185 Lisa Finn Mallow AC     24:15 F40 205
186 Mary Anne Murphy Duhallow AC     24:18 SF 67
187 Mary Murphy Shandrum AC     24:21 F55 245
188 Ian Buckley Millstreet AC     24:25 JM 276
189 Deirdre O Reilly Newmarket     24:30 SF 170
190 Charlie Moore Midleton     24:32 M55 212
191 Alannah Keena Mallow     24:32 SF 50
192 Kevin Quilligan Mallow AC     24:35 M60 89
193 John Walshe East Cork AC     24:54 M65 194
194 Jimmy O Leary       24:58 M50 301
195 Dorinda Forde Kanturk     25:00 F40 115
196 Noelle Foley Duhallow AC     25:05 F40 139
197 Catherine Hanlon Churchtown Roadrunners     25:09 F40 176
198 John Quinn Churchtown Roadrunners     25:11 SM 177
199 Zara O Hanlon North Cork AC     25:16 JF 242
200 Regina Sheehan Duhallow AC     25:21 F35 144
201 Cian Mulcahy Ardagh     25:25 JM 127
202 Jennifer Casey Kilbrin     25:26 F40 184
203 Paddy  Gyves Mallow AC     25:30 M65 303
204 Tom  Langan Tullamore Harriers     25:44 M75 113
205 Pat Boyce Duhallow AC     25:50 M45 7
206 James Breen Buttevant Running Club     25:51 SM 9
207 ANOTHER       25:57 JF 258
208 Michael Sheehan Liscarroll AC     26:08 M50 269
209 Fiona Baley Duhallow AC     26:08 F45 238
210 Noreen o Rahilly Duhallow AC     26:13 F45 239
211 Oonagh O Leary Duhallow AC     26:26 F45 187
212 Yvonne Murphy Duhallow AC     26:26 SF 70
213 Catherine Ring Duhallow AC     26:27 F45 92
214 Dylan McAuliffe Millstreet AC     26:32 JM 147
215 Karen Collins Buttevant     26:40 F40 17
216 Paul Nagle Kanturk     26:40 M50 71
217 Caitriona Buckley Bweeng Trail Blazers     26:43 F35 10
218 Colin Jefferies The Mass Rockers     26:43 M40 279
219 Margo McAuliffe Kiskeam     26:53 SF 296
220 Patrick O Leary       26:53 SM 264
221 Gary O Donovan Bweeng Trail Blazers     26:58 M40 76
222 Martina Moloney Churchtown Roadrunners     27:08 F35 149
223 Gerard O Connell Liscarroll AC     27:17 M55 165
224 Mary Boyce Duhallow AC     27:20 F45 6
225 Mark Ryan       27:34 M45 154
226 Michelle Middleton Charleville     27:58 F45 138
227 Margie O Connor road runners AC     28:04 SF 213
228 Michael O Connor       28:04 Sm 261
229 Neville  Sweetman       28:04 SM 282
230 Willie John Sheil       28:05 SM 309
231 Jacqueline Sheehan Liscarroll AC     28:07 F45 270
232 Shane Browne Duhallow AC     28:08 M40 167
233 Peter Gaffney Mallow AC     28:09 M75 162
234 Theresa Cleary Mallow     28:25 F35 15
235 Paddy  Moynihan Ballydesmond     28:30 M40 169
236 ANOTHER       28:33 JF 259
237 Sean  Heelan Kilfinane AC     28:35 M40 235
238 Nora Buckley Churchtown Roadrunners     28:41 SF 148
239 Meabhe Dineen       28:45 JF 299
240 Brian Murphy Churchtown Roadrunners     28:48 SM 188
241 Aoife Collins North Cork AC     28:55 F45 152
242 Pat O Keeffe North Cork AC     28:56 M60 140
243 ANOTHER       28:56 JF 255
244 Sinead Bourke Liscarroll AC     28:57 F40 246
245 Jane  Lawlee       28:57 F35 278
246 Rose Donovan Buttevant Running Club     29:00 F40 28
247 Betty O Shaughnessy Buttevant Running Club     29:00 F50 81
248 Anne O Connell Duhallow AC     29:01 F50 117
249 Eileen Twohig Duhallow AC     29:25 F60 103
250 Karen  O Brien Newmarket     29:25 SF 111
251 ANOTHER       29:30    
252 Laura Fitzgerald Buttevant Running Club     29:36 SF 33
253 Andrea Lyne Kanturk     29:44 F35 55
254 Conor collins       29:46 SM 224
255 Janet O Neill Buttevant     29:49 F35 80
256 Mary Healy fit4life Newcastle West     29:49 F60 42
257 Mary Ita O Connor fit4life Newcastle West     29:49 F50 74
258 Nicholas Moloney An Bru AC     30:11 SM 257
259 Joanne Browne Newmarket     30:12 SF 298
260 Aisling Carroll Mallow AC     30:17 SF 274
261 Breda Sheehan Liscarroll AC     30:19 F40 236
262 Fiona O Keeffe Liscarroll AC     30:19 F40 285
263 Paul  O Flynn       30:37 M55 221
264 Dolores Broderick Fit for Life NCW     30:38 F50 294
265 Valerie Cunningham fit4life Newcastle West     30:38 F40 23
266 Michelle Sexton fit4life Newcastle West     30:38 F45 97
267 Joan  O Connell Mallow     30:51 F60 215
268 Jerry O Connell Mallow AC     30:52 F60 237
269 Finbarr Whelan Liscarroll AC     30:56 M45 107
270 Deirdre Fallon Mallow     31:19 SF 32
271 Ian O Sullivan North Cork AC     31:23 SM 123
272 Andrew Ring Charleville     31:34 SM 175
273 Noreen Kennedy An Bru AC     31:59 SF 133
274 Martina Morrissey Buttevant Running Club     32:01 F40 65
275 Lynda Ring Doneraile     32:01 F45 91
276 Paula Hennessy Liscarroll AC     32:37 F35 132
277 Nellie O Shea Mallow     32:37 F40 83
278 Shaun Hennessy Liscarroll AC     32:37 SM 131
279 Annette O Mahony Mallow AC     32:41 F50 267
280 Michael Conroy Mallow Ac     32:42 M50 268
281 Niamh Morrissey Buttevant     32:42 SF 64
282 William Riordan Liscarroll AC     33:15 SM 93
283 Catherine O Toole North Cork AC     33:18 F60 124
284 Eadaoin Boag Mallow     33:23 SM 3
285 Kevin Boag Mallow     33:23 M55 4
286 Sunisa Guiney Millstreet     33:54 F35 39
287 Denise Smith Millstreet     33:55 F40 100
288 Sinead Slyne       34:14 F35 317
289 Ross Gallixhar       36:03 SM 291
290 Donie Sullivan       36:03 M40 292
291 Stephanie Lee Buttevant     37:36 SF 52
292 Mary Shinnick Buttevant     38:28 F45 99
293 Elaine Hill Buttevant     38:31 SF 45
294 Billy Mulcahy Rockchapel     38:55 JM 121
295 Tim  Mulcahy Rockchapel     38:56 M40 122
296 Maria O Brien Buttevant Running Club     40:12 F45 72
297 Colin Bradley Buttevant     40:12 SM 8
298 Mary Toher Marathon Club Ireland     43:24 F60 234

2017 Race Results

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Another

Introduction message

View

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results