Home  >  2017 Race Results  >  Newcastle 5K

Newcastle 5K

 

  Newcastle 5K Race Results      
           
Place Athlete Name Club or Location Time Division Bib #
1 William Maunsell Clonmel AC     15:22 SM 131
2 William Stephens Coolquill     16:18 SM 148
3 Gareth McGlinchey Dundrum AC     16:30 SM 156
4 Ian O Leary Donore Harriers     18:11 M45 168
5 Patrick Cormack Ballynonty AC     18:46 M40 150
6 Brian Looram Clonmel AC     18:59 SM 128
7 Bohus Jarabek Cahir Meet and Train     19:05 M45 127
8 Pat O Connor Clonmel AC     19:11 M45 118
9 James Denn Clonmel AC     19:15 M40 174
10 Aine Roche Clonmel AC     19:19 SW 162
11 Kevin  Duggan Clonmel Mountain Bike Club     19:22 SM 152
12 Alan Carter Clonmel AC     19:30 SM 199
13 Mark Corcoran Clonmel AC     19:39 M40 233
14 Cyril Fogarty Clonmel AC     19:40 M50 126
15 Donal Ryan Clonmel AC     19:45 M40 125
16 Ted  O Leary  West Waterford AC     19:47 M45 192
17 Liam Morrissey Newcastle     20:03 SM 130
18 Kieran Duggan Clonmel Mountain Bike Club     20:07 SM 153
19 Neil Proven Clonmel AC     20:11 M45 232
20 Suzanne Shine Clonmel AC     20:20 W35 189
21 Tracey Culleton Ballynonty AC     20:23 W35 214
22 Tyrone Power Cahir     20:27 SM 207
23 Daniel Kennedy Newcastle     20:28 SM 146
24 Noel Casey Dundrum AC     20:42 M40 116
25 Liam Keane Araglen     20:50 SM 124
26 Patrick Cleary Clonmel     20:52 SM 143
27 Kenny Brett Clonmel AC     20:54 M40 187
28 Mush Keane West Waterford AC     20:56 SM 175
29 Pat Collins Fermoy     20:59 M45 142
30 Ciaran O Gorman  Galtee Runners     21:09 SM 197
31 Sean Doran       21:15 SM 138
32 Siobhan McHugh Clonmel AC     21:16 W45 141
33 Mick Concannon West Waterford AC     21:20 M50 213
34 Pat Phelan Kilsheelan     21:27 M40 228
35 Emmet Prendergast Newcastle     21:30 SM 161
36 Kevin  Doyle Grange Fermoy AC     21:35 M40 195
37 David Hyland Ballyporeen     21:48 M40 230
38 Jack O Riordan Newcastle     21:50 SM 165
39 Sheila Perry Clonmel AC     21:50 W45 280
40 Eamonn English Clonmel AC     21:52 M50 144
41 John Griffin Clonmel AC     21:56 M45 184
42 Billy O Grady Newcastle     22:02 M50 163
43 Anna Byrne Clonmel Tri Club     22:09 W45 115
44 Tommy Dunphy Clonmel     22:14 M40 227
45 Fergal Clifford Cahir     22:15 M40 157
46 Diarmuid Keating Newcastle     22:20 SM 140
47 Michael Hurley Ballylooby     22:26 M40 120
48 Oisin O Dwyer Newcastle     22:29 SM 176
49 Thomas Cuddihy Goatenbridge     22:33 M40 129
50 Maurice Boland Clonmel AC     22:42 M50 296
51 Jason Burke Goatenbridge     22:48 M40 172
52 Gearoid Hurley Ballylooby     22:56 SM 122
53 Cormac Butler Ruan     23:09 SM 292
54 Colm Ryan Touraneena Runners     23:13 SM 137
55 Ned O Brien Clonmel     23:18 M50 123
56 Vincent McHugh Clonmel AC     23:19 M40 186
57 Cathal Tobin       23:28 Walker 970
58 Kieran Proven Clonmel AC     23:30 SM 279
59 Caoimhin McGrath Newcastle     23:36 SM 180
60 Mary Duggan Phoenix Gym     23:38 W35 201
61 Jimmy Lonergan Clonmel AC     23:51 M50 242
62 Mark King Clonmel AC     23:54 M40 171
63 Mary Pyke Mooreabbey Milers     24:05 W40 203
64 Joan Stakelum Ryan       24:12 W35 205
65 Alan Longworth Tullaghmelan Harriers     24:33 M50 133
66 Thomas Magner Cahir     24:34 M40 136
67 Tobin Family       24:38 Family 969
68 Francis  Murray Cahir Meet and Train     24:39 M40 170
69 Michael Kearney Clonmel     25:05 M40 166
70 Karen O Dwyer Newcastle     25:08 W35 151
71 Graham Gearon Grange     25:10 M40 119
72 Kris Fenton Newcastle     25:15 SM 290
73 Aine Keating Newcastle     25:17 W45 181
74 Yvonne Mason Ardfinnan     25:36 W40 284
75 Keane Family       25:43 Family 209
76 Noreen Keating  Newcastle     25:47 W45 202
77 Denise Ryan Newcastle     25:53 SW 117
78 John Perry Clonmel AC     26:07 M50 281
79 Mary McGrath Clonmel     26:09 W35 169
80 Dave Bermingham Thurles     26:13 SM 154
81 Barbara Harvey Clonmel     26:23 W35 246
82 Dane O Sullivan Newcastle     26:28 M40 177
83 JP Blanchfield The Nire     26:35 M40 226
84 Patrick O Gorman Clonmel     26:39 Family 982
85 Aisling Cooney Clonmel AC     26:43 W40 198
86 Mercedes Kearney        26:44 W40 234
87 Eoin Morrissey Clonmel AC     26:47 SM 200
88 Anne Marie Halpin Cahir Meet and Train     26:49 W40 231
89 Bridget McCarra Newcastle     26:59 W35 158
90 Monica Ryan Clonmel     27:02 W35 208
91 Myles McHugh Clonmel AC     27:07 M50 145
92 Geraldine Ryan Touraneena     27:07 W45 289
93 Laura McCormack Cahir     27:14 W35 283
94 Lorraine Kennedy Clonmel AC     27:19 W35 134
95 Jo Brett Clonmel AC     27:26 W40 188
96 Christine Hackett Goatenbridge     27:32 SW 276
97 Emily Kenny Clonmel     27:35 W35 285
98 Trevor Cull Newcastle     27:42 M45 277
99 Claire Moloney Clonmel     27:50 W35 114
100 Tracy Hennessy Cahir Meet and Train     27:56 W40 249
101 Layla Tideswell Clonmel     27:58 Family 212
102 Sasha Tideswell Clonmel     27:58 Family 211
103 Julie Tideswell Clonmel     28:02 W45 210
104 Catherine Purcell Ballymac     28:09 W40 196
105 Ronan Corcoran Clonmel     28:11 M45 240
106 Tracy Gibson Clonmel     28:12 W40 286
107 Mary Longworth Tullaghmelan Harriers     28:24 W45 132
108 Trish Browne Clonmel AC     28:43 W45 139
109 Aisling Carmody Powerstown     28:50 Family 183
110 Paul Noonan Newcastle     28:54 M40 241
111 Jennie Ryan Fourmilewater     29:14 W35 160
112 Noreen Sheehan Ballymac     29:20 W45 194
113 Hannah Muhlwald Clonmel     29:29 Family 1006
114 Vincent Jones       29:38 M40 229
115 Sarah Jones       29:39 Family 987
116 Mary Walsh Touraneena Runners     29:52 W45 149
117 Wendy Burke Newcastle     29:57 Family 966
118 Sharon Egan Clonmel     30:04 W40 167
119 Jacqui Walsh Clonmel AC     30:06 W45 243
120 Brid Walsh Cahir     30:07 W35 294
121 Donna Hannigan Clonmel     30:08 W35 244
122 Lena Griffin Clonmel AC     30:17 W45 185
123 Helen Gillman Clonmel AC     30:24 W45 278
124 Claire Murphy Ardfinnan     30:32 Walker 193
125 Zoe Tierney Clonmel AC     30:33 Family 121
126 Johnny Casey Clonmel AC     30:41 M50 282
127 Mairead Brown Ballmac     30:51 SW 182
128 Niamh Carrigan Ballybacon     30:54 SW 135
129 Craig Carrigan Ballybacon     30:55 SM 113
130 Pamela Cummins Goatenbridge     31:37 W35 206
131 Dolores Tobin Ardfinnan     31:38 W40 191
132 Clare Lyness Ardfinnan     31:38 W35 190
133 Cathal Butler Ruan     31:42 SM 293
134 Anne Marie O Flynn Touraneena Runners     31:48 W45 155
135 Conor McMaugh Ballmac     32:11 Family 972
136 Mairead Morrissey Cahir Meet and Train     32:21 W40 204
137 Andrea Keenan Clonmel AC     32:48 W45 250
138 Conor O Riordan       33:00 SM 164
139 Wyse Family       33:07 Family 968
140 Aoife Murphy Clonmel     33:48 W35 235
141 Cartriona Nugent Newcastle     34:13 W35 147
142 Sharon O Carroll Ardfinnan     34:43 Family 959
143 Helen Browne Newcastle     35:15 Family 960
144 James Butler Ruan     35:42 SM 291
145 Jack McDonnell       35:53 Walker 1008
146 Noah Hayes Newcastle     35:58 Family 1007
147 Daithi Goonan       36:00 Walker 973
148 Coyne Family Newcastle     36:06 Family 958
149 Paul Cullinan Clonmel     36:20 SM 178
150 Kathryn Heffernan       37:32 Family 962
151 Kyle Ryan Fourmilewater     38:08 Family 159
152 Crotty Family Ballymac     39:04 Family 984
153 Gerry Kiely Cahir     40:14 Family 1004
154 Kevin  Moore Ballymac     40:50 Family 247
155 Aine Moore West Waterford AC     40:51 Family 248
156 Majella Quinlivan Clonmel AC     42:51 Walker 997
157 Horgan Family Clonmel AC     43:19 Family 1003
158 Brandon Moore       44:44 SM 179
159 Jimmy Moloney Clonmel     44:51 Walker 979
160 Megan Lonergan Newcastle     47:17 Family 980
161 Enda Flynn Ardfinnan     47:21 SM 237
162 Iris Hayes Newcastle     47:24 Family 1009
163 Ann Carrigan       47:57 Family 1013
164 Millie Curren Grange     48:32 SW 173
165 Kieran Stafford Clonmel     48:59 Walker 985
166 Yolane Fenton Newcastle     49:16 Family 1001
167 Sarah Cullinan Newcastle     49:27 Family 986
168 Deirdre O Connor Clonmel     49:35 SW 1012
169 Jenny Burke       49:37 Walker 1011
170 Jim Ahearne Newcastle     49:43 Walker 953
171 Pearl Casey Cahir Meet and Train     49:52 W35 295
172 Cian Wall       49:55 Family 976
173 Anne Marie O Dwyer Ardfinnan     50:10 W40 236
174 Connolly Family Touraneena Runners     50:43 Family 954
175 Jessica O Shea Newcastle     50:51 Family 975
176 Triona McGrath Newcastle     51:48 Family 1015
177 Aoife Kelly Kilsheelan     51:52 Walker 1010
178 Paul Clarke Newcastle     51:59 Walker 952
179 Chloe Clarke Newcastle     52:01 Walker 951
180 Sadbh O Flynn       53:08 Family 977
181 Graham Johnson       58:15 Walker 1023
  Newcastle 5K Race Results      
           
Place Athlete Name Club or Location Time Division Bib #
1 William Maunsell Clonmel AC     15:22 SM 131
2 William Stephens Coolquill     16:18 SM 148
3 Gareth McGlinchey Dundrum AC     16:30 SM 156
4 Ian O Leary Donore Harriers     18:11 M45 168
5 Patrick Cormack Ballynonty AC     18:46 M40 150
6 Brian Looram Clonmel AC     18:59 SM 128
7 Bohus Jarabek Cahir Meet and Train     19:05 M45 127
8 Pat O Connor Clonmel AC     19:11 M45 118
9 James Denn Clonmel AC     19:15 M40 174
10 Aine Roche Clonmel AC     19:19 SW 162
11 Kevin  Duggan Clonmel Mountain Bike Club     19:22 SM 152
12 Alan Carter Clonmel AC     19:30 SM 199
13 Mark Corcoran Clonmel AC     19:39 M40 233
14 Cyril Fogarty Clonmel AC     19:40 M50 126
15 Donal Ryan Clonmel AC     19:45 M40 125
16 Ted  O Leary  West Waterford AC     19:47 M45 192
17 Liam Morrissey Newcastle     20:03 SM 130
18 Kieran Duggan Clonmel Mountain Bike Club     20:07 SM 153
19 Neil Proven Clonmel AC     20:11 M45 232
20 Suzanne Shine Clonmel AC     20:20 W35 189
21 Tracey Culleton Ballynonty AC     20:23 W35 214
22 Tyrone Power Cahir     20:27 SM 207
23 Daniel Kennedy Newcastle     20:28 SM 146
24 Noel Casey Dundrum AC     20:42 M40 116
25 Liam Keane Araglen     20:50 SM 124
26 Patrick Cleary Clonmel     20:52 SM 143
27 Kenny Brett Clonmel AC     20:54 M40 187
28 Mush Keane West Waterford AC     20:56 SM 175
29 Pat Collins Fermoy     20:59 M45 142
30 Ciaran O Gorman  Galtee Runners     21:09 SM 197
31 Sean Doran       21:15 SM 138
32 Siobhan McHugh Clonmel AC     21:16 W45 141
33 Mick Concannon West Waterford AC     21:20 M50 213
34 Pat Phelan Kilsheelan     21:27 M40 228
35 Emmet Prendergast Newcastle     21:30 SM 161
36 Kevin  Doyle Grange Fermoy AC     21:35 M40 195
37 David Hyland Ballyporeen     21:48 M40 230
38 Jack O Riordan Newcastle     21:50 SM 165
39 Sheila Perry Clonmel AC     21:50 W45 280
40 Eamonn English Clonmel AC     21:52 M50 144
41 John Griffin Clonmel AC     21:56 M45 184
42 Billy O Grady Newcastle     22:02 M50 163
43 Anna Byrne Clonmel Tri Club     22:09 W45 115
44 Tommy Dunphy Clonmel     22:14 M40 227
45 Fergal Clifford Cahir     22:15 M40 157
46 Diarmuid Keating Newcastle     22:20 SM 140
47 Michael Hurley Ballylooby     22:26 M40 120
48 Oisin O Dwyer Newcastle     22:29 SM 176
49 Thomas Cuddihy Goatenbridge     22:33 M40 129
50 Maurice Boland Clonmel AC     22:42 M50 296
51 Jason Burke Goatenbridge     22:48 M40 172
52 Gearoid Hurley Ballylooby     22:56 SM 122
53 Cormac Butler Ruan     23:09 SM 292
54 Colm Ryan Touraneena Runners     23:13 SM 137
55 Ned O Brien Clonmel     23:18 M50 123
56 Vincent McHugh Clonmel AC     23:19 M40 186
57 Cathal Tobin       23:28 Walker 970
58 Kieran Proven Clonmel AC     23:30 SM 279
59 Caoimhin McGrath Newcastle     23:36 SM 180
60 Mary Duggan Phoenix Gym     23:38 W35 201
61 Jimmy Lonergan Clonmel AC     23:51 M50 242
62 Mark King Clonmel AC     23:54 M40 171
63 Mary Pyke Mooreabbey Milers     24:05 W40 203
64 Joan Stakelum Ryan       24:12 W35 205
65 Alan Longworth Tullaghmelan Harriers     24:33 M50 133
66 Thomas Magner Cahir     24:34 M40 136
67 Tobin Family       24:38 Family 969
68 Francis  Murray Cahir Meet and Train     24:39 M40 170
69 Michael Kearney Clonmel     25:05 M40 166
70 Karen O Dwyer Newcastle     25:08 W35 151
71 Graham Gearon Grange     25:10 M40 119
72 Kris Fenton Newcastle     25:15 SM 290
73 Aine Keating Newcastle     25:17 W45 181
74 Yvonne Mason Ardfinnan     25:36 W40 284
75 Keane Family       25:43 Family 209
76 Noreen Keating  Newcastle     25:47 W45 202
77 Denise Ryan Newcastle     25:53 SW 117
78 John Perry Clonmel AC     26:07 M50 281
79 Mary McGrath Clonmel     26:09 W35 169
80 Dave Bermingham Thurles     26:13 SM 154
81 Barbara Harvey Clonmel     26:23 W35 246
82 Dane O Sullivan Newcastle     26:28 M40 177
83 JP Blanchfield The Nire     26:35 M40 226
84 Patrick O Gorman Clonmel     26:39 Family 982
85 Aisling Cooney Clonmel AC     26:43 W40 198
86 Mercedes Kearney        26:44 W40 234
87 Eoin Morrissey Clonmel AC     26:47 SM 200
88 Anne Marie Halpin Cahir Meet and Train     26:49 W40 231
89 Bridget McCarra Newcastle     26:59 W35 158
90 Monica Ryan Clonmel     27:02 W35 208
91 Myles McHugh Clonmel AC     27:07 M50 145
92 Geraldine Ryan Touraneena     27:07 W45 289
93 Laura McCormack Cahir     27:14 W35 283
94 Lorraine Kennedy Clonmel AC     27:19 W35 134
95 Jo Brett Clonmel AC     27:26 W40 188
96 Christine Hackett Goatenbridge     27:32 SW 276
97 Emily Kenny Clonmel     27:35 W35 285
98 Trevor Cull Newcastle     27:42 M45 277
99 Claire Moloney Clonmel     27:50 W35 114
100 Tracy Hennessy Cahir Meet and Train     27:56 W40 249
101 Layla Tideswell Clonmel     27:58 Family 212
102 Sasha Tideswell Clonmel     27:58 Family 211
103 Julie Tideswell Clonmel     28:02 W45 210
104 Catherine Purcell Ballymac     28:09 W40 196
105 Ronan Corcoran Clonmel     28:11 M45 240
106 Tracy Gibson Clonmel     28:12 W40 286
107 Mary Longworth Tullaghmelan Harriers     28:24 W45 132
108 Trish Browne Clonmel AC     28:43 W45 139
109 Aisling Carmody Powerstown     28:50 Family 183
110 Paul Noonan Newcastle     28:54 M40 241
111 Jennie Ryan Fourmilewater     29:14 W35 160
112 Noreen Sheehan Ballymac     29:20 W45 194
113 Hannah Muhlwald Clonmel     29:29 Family 1006
114 Vincent Jones       29:38 M40 229
115 Sarah Jones       29:39 Family 987
116 Mary Walsh Touraneena Runners     29:52 W45 149
117 Wendy Burke Newcastle     29:57 Family 966
118 Sharon Egan Clonmel     30:04 W40 167
119 Jacqui Walsh Clonmel AC     30:06 W45 243
120 Brid Walsh Cahir     30:07 W35 294
121 Donna Hannigan Clonmel     30:08 W35 244
122 Lena Griffin Clonmel AC     30:17 W45 185
123 Helen Gillman Clonmel AC     30:24 W45 278
124 Claire Murphy Ardfinnan     30:32 Walker 193
125 Zoe Tierney Clonmel AC     30:33 Family 121
126 Johnny Casey Clonmel AC     30:41 M50 282
127 Mairead Brown Ballmac     30:51 SW 182
128 Niamh Carrigan Ballybacon     30:54 SW 135
129 Craig Carrigan Ballybacon     30:55 SM 113
130 Pamela Cummins Goatenbridge     31:37 W35 206
131 Dolores Tobin Ardfinnan     31:38 W40 191
132 Clare Lyness Ardfinnan     31:38 W35 190
133 Cathal Butler Ruan     31:42 SM 293
134 Anne Marie O Flynn Touraneena Runners     31:48 W45 155
135 Conor McMaugh Ballmac     32:11 Family 972
136 Mairead Morrissey Cahir Meet and Train     32:21 W40 204
137 Andrea Keenan Clonmel AC     32:48 W45 250
138 Conor O Riordan       33:00 SM 164
139 Wyse Family       33:07 Family 968
140 Aoife Murphy Clonmel     33:48 W35 235
141 Cartriona Nugent Newcastle     34:13 W35 147
142 Sharon O Carroll Ardfinnan     34:43 Family 959
143 Helen Browne Newcastle     35:15 Family 960
144 James Butler Ruan     35:42 SM 291
145 Jack McDonnell       35:53 Walker 1008
146 Noah Hayes Newcastle     35:58 Family 1007
147 Daithi Goonan       36:00 Walker 973
148 Coyne Family Newcastle     36:06 Family 958
149 Paul Cullinan Clonmel     36:20 SM 178
150 Kathryn Heffernan       37:32 Family 962
151 Kyle Ryan Fourmilewater     38:08 Family 159
152 Crotty Family Ballymac     39:04 Family 984
153 Gerry Kiely Cahir     40:14 Family 1004
154 Kevin  Moore Ballymac     40:50 Family 247
155 Aine Moore West Waterford AC     40:51 Family 248
156 Majella Quinlivan Clonmel AC     42:51 Walker 997
157 Horgan Family Clonmel AC     43:19 Family 1003
158 Brandon Moore       44:44 SM 179
159 Jimmy Moloney Clonmel     44:51 Walker 979
160 Megan Lonergan Newcastle     47:17 Family 980
161 Enda Flynn Ardfinnan     47:21 SM 237
162 Iris Hayes Newcastle     47:24 Family 1009
163 Ann Carrigan       47:57 Family 1013
164 Millie Curren Grange     48:32 SW 173
165 Kieran Stafford Clonmel     48:59 Walker 985
166 Yolane Fenton Newcastle     49:16 Family 1001
167 Sarah Cullinan Newcastle     49:27 Family 986
168 Deirdre O Connor Clonmel     49:35 SW 1012
169 Jenny Burke       49:37 Walker 1011
170 Jim Ahearne Newcastle     49:43 Walker 953
171 Pearl Casey Cahir Meet and Train     49:52 W35 295
172 Cian Wall       49:55 Family 976
173 Anne Marie O Dwyer Ardfinnan     50:10 W40 236
174 Connolly Family Touraneena Runners     50:43 Family 954
175 Jessica O Shea Newcastle     50:51 Family 975
176 Triona McGrath Newcastle     51:48 Family 1015
177 Aoife Kelly Kilsheelan     51:52 Walker 1010
178 Paul Clarke Newcastle     51:59 Walker 952
179 Chloe Clarke Newcastle     52:01 Walker 951
180 Sadbh O Flynn       53:08 Family 977
181 Graham Johnson       58:15 Walker 1023

2017 Race Results

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results