Home  >  2017 Race Results  >  Great Railway Run 10K Results

Great Railway Run 10K Results

 

  Great Railway Run - 10K Results      
           
Place Name Location Time Division Bib No
           
1 Tim Twomey Cork     33:29 SM 476
2 Brian Kearney Cork     35:35 SM 330
3 Gearoid O Leary Macroom     37:08 SM 397
4 Dave Murphy Watergrasshill     37:41 M40 379
5 Mark Collins Cork     38:40 SM 241
6 Niall O Callaghan Ballincollig     39:49 M40 407
7 Matthew Roche Riverstick     41:03 SM 499
8 Keith O Sullivan Cork     41:10 SM 438
9 Sean O Lionaird Cork     41:32 M50 399
10 Andrew Burns Cork     42:03 SM 222
11 John Burke Ballinhassig     42:26 SM 221
12 Eimear O Brien Cork     42:32 SW 404
13 Ali O Connor Cork     43:22 SW 389
14 John Caulfield Glanmire     43:30 M40 229
15 David Caren Rochestown     43:33 M40 225
16 Pedro Farinha Carrigaline     43:57 M40 284
17 Linda Kelly Carrigaline     44:30 SW 334
18 Kevin Corbett Carrigaline     44:32 SM 247
19 Debbie McCarthy Cork     44:56 W40 360
20 Steven McSweeney Carrigaline     45:02 SM 364
21 Gordon Flanagan Carrigaline     45:15 SM 292
22 Dermot Lynch Crookstown     45:35 M40 353
23 John Kingston Cork     45:42 SM 340
24 Noel O Connor Carrigaline     45:43 M50 392
25 Kieran O Neill Midleton     45:46 SM 429
26 Philip White Cobh     45:53 SM 485
27 Liam MacSweeney Riverstick     45:58 M40 356
28 Margaret Jones Cobh     46:14 W40 327
29 Shane O Leary Cork     46:18 M40 426
30 Yi Xing Douglas     46:28 SM 487
31 Fergal Brennan Carrigaline     46:36 SM 215
32 Tom Butler Cobh     46:51 M50 223
33 Philip Tett Monkstown     47:42 M50 474
34 William Hogan Douglas     47:51 M40 316
35 David Lynch Cork     47:55 M50 352
36 Colin Murphy Carrigaline     47:55 M40 376
37 Ann Hussey Douglas     47:59 SW 322
38 Alan Spillane Carrigaline     48:04 SM 466
39 Michael Wall Kilbrittain     48:12 M50 480
40 Dan Moynihan Cork     48:22 M40 371
41 Patrick Heffernan Limerick     49:07 M40 308
42 Frances O Connor Carrigaline     49:28 W50 393
43 Derek Martin Cork     49:35 SM 357
44 Jacinta Burke Glanmire     49:36 W40 220
45 Marta Montesinos Cork     49:39 SW 368
46 Bernard Coleman Cork     49:50 SM 235
47 Laura Kind Carrigaline     49:51 SW 339
48 Tadgh Murphy Cork     49:54 M40 378
49 Tim O Donovan Cork     50:28 M50 271
50 Cormac O Dubhghaill Monkstown     50:36 M40 498
51 Paul O Donovan Cork     50:54 M40 394
52 Carolamne Fitzgerald Carrigaline     51:02 SW 290
53 Caitriona Nunan Cork     51:13 W40 387
54 Colette Ryan Cork     51:13 W50 457
55 Teresa Coughlan Carrigtwohill     51:14 SW 251
56 Brian Costello Knoacknacarra     51:23 SM 249
57 Brian Cashman Cork     51:29 SM 227
58 Yvonne Walsh Douglas     51:38 W40 483
59 Mark Neeven Cork     51:39 M50 383
60 Colin Power Midleton     51:39 M40 447
61 Shay O Donovan Cork     51:47 M50 414
62 David Guiney Cork     51:59 SM 302
63 Niamh Collins Cork     52:00 W40 240
64 Stephen Johnson Cork     52:02 M40 325
65 Mark Mulcahy Cork     52:06 SM 372
66 Elizabeth O Dell Ballineen     52:10 W40 410
67 Garry Fitzroy Carrigaline     52:22 SM 291
68 Padraig O Herlihy Cork     52:26 SM 421
69 Mary Beth Ryan Douglas     52:34 SW 459
70 Danielle Dubois Enniskeane     52:36 SW 277
71 Denis Healy Enniskeane     52:38 SM 495
72 ANOTHER       52:39   445
73 Julie O Leary Cork     52:42 SW 425
74 Chris Bateman Cork     52:47 SM 1053
75 Andy Jarrett Cork     52:52 SM 324
76 Dinah Birnbaum Bandon     52:58 SW 210
77 Shane Reynolds Cork     52:58 SM 454
78 Linda Hawes Cork     53:04 W40 304
79 Mairead O Keeffe Rochestown     53:11 W40 423
80 Ber Looney Carrigaline     53:18 W40 350
81 Betty O Riordan Macroom     53:24 W60 430
82 Yvonne Russell Cork     53:30 W40 456
83 Paul O Callaghan Carrigaline     53:57 M50 406
84 Michelle Lake Carrigaline     54:02 W40 341
85 Ian O Brien Carrigaline     54:15 M40 388
86 Aidan O Flanagan Rochestown     54:20 SM 419
87 Augusto Borges Cork     54:29 M40 212
88 Alan Flockhart Douglas     54:32 SM 294
89 Jeremiah Desmond Cork     54:35 SM 270
90 Karen Heffernan Cork     54:48 SW 309
91 Sinead Radley Cork     54:48 SW 451
92 Jakub Sabacinski Cork     54:51 SM 461
93 Vivienne Pennefather Carrigaline     54:52 W40 490
94 Jason O Mahony Cork     55:01 SM 428
95 Ruth Farrell Cork     55:02 W50 491
96 Toufik Messabih Carrigaline     55:05 M40 1052
97 Pawel Cichosz Minane Bridge     55:18 SM 231
98 Timothy O Sullivan Cork     55:18 SM 436
99 Cath Kelly Dripsey     55:19 SW 333
100 Karina Healy Cork     55:33 W40 355
101 Siobhan O Sullivan Grenagh     55:36 W40 401
102 Declan Fitzgerald Douglas     55:39 M40 493
103 Grainne O Connor Cork     55:43 SW 390
104 Aileen Corkery Cork     55:44 W40 248
105 Sadhbh Ni Lionaird Cork     55:46 SW 385
106 Shay Dempsey Carrigaline     55:56 SM 269
107 Patrick Kiely Cork     55:58 SM 338
108 Rachel Cronin Cork     56:10 SW 258
109 Clare Forde Midleton     56:22 SW 295
110 Karen Baker Cobh     56:30 W50 202
111 Joanne O Flynn Carrigaline     56:31 SW 420
112 Bryan Galvin Cork     56:33 M40 1051
113 Laura Finn Ballinhassig     56:34 SW 287
114 Troy Spink Cork     56:39 M40 467
115 Helen Hayes Cork     56:41 SW 306
116 Marco Kaufer Blarney     56:42 SM 328
117 Elaine Moore Cork     56:42 SW 369
118 Derrick Healy Cork     56:46 M40 307
119 Ray O Leary Kinsale     56:51 M40 398
120 Helen Linzell Mallow     57:00 SW 349
121 Peter Elliot Kinsale     57:10 M60 282
122 Marie Cronin Carrigaline     57:23 SW 257
123 Benny Walkin Cork     57:24 SM 479
124 Marie Ryan Minane Bridge     57:25 W40 460
125 Marta Rucinska Cork     57:33 SW 1050
126 Ruth Hally Cork     57:33 SW 303
127 Vanessa Cremin Cork     57:35 W40 255
128 Adrian Clarke Glanmire     57:39 SM 233
129 Karen Doyle Cobh     57:39 W40 275
130 Alan Kelly Dripsey     57:39 SM 332
131 Dana Duggan Cork     57:40 SW 279
132 Mark Mulcahy Rochestown     57:42 M40 373
133 Emma O Farrell Cork     57:49 SW 417
134 Toufik Messabih Carrigaline     57:50 M40 365
135 Sinead Connolly Glanmire     57:55 W40 243
136 Marie O Connor Cork     57:55 W40 391
137 Jill Collins Crosshaven     57:57 SW 239
138 Peter Filan Cork     57:58 M40 286
139 Ciara Cullen Cork     57:58 W40 263
140 Oonagh Coleman Cork     58:01 W50 237
141 Anne McKeown Cobh     58:04 W40 363
142 Mercedes O Sullivan Monkstown     58:04 W50 435
143 John Owens Ballincollig     58:07 SM 442
144 Denise Duggan Cork     58:07 SW 278
145 Oliver Caherty Kinsale     58:08 SM 224
146 Killian Walsh Kinsale     58:08 SM 481
147 Eric Hussey Cork     58:09 SM 323
148 Kay Birch Cork     58:10 W50 209
149 Sonja Eisenberg Carrigtwohill     58:15 SW 281
150 Fiona Collins Cork     58:16 W40 238
151 Breda O Shea Carrigaline     58:17 SW 431
152 Brendan Cronin Mallow     58:25 M40 259
153 Orla Crowley Carrigaline     58:26 SW 261
154 Mary Kidney Carrigaline     58:30 SW 337
155 Aoife Holland Cork     58:32 W40 318
156 Alison O Donoghue Cork     58:33 W40 412
157 Luke Cotter Cork     58:34 SM 250
158 Tara Smith Carrigaline     58:36 W40 465
159 Damien Quinn Cork     58:38 SM 450
160 Gillian Murphy Cork     58:40 SW 374
161 Kate Bernat Carrigaline     58:55 SW 208
162 Niamh Black Rochestown     59:01 SW 492
163 John Guerin Cork     59:17 M50 301
164 Eoin Stephens Cork     59:18 SM 468
165 Magda Strechlau Cork     59:19 SW 469
166 Yvonne Garcia Carrigaline     59:20 W40 296
167 Una Streete Cork     59:20 SW 470
168 Gary O Donovan Mallow     59:33 M40 395
169 Sandy Johnston Carriagaline     59:33 W50 326
170 Tony O Sullivan Cork     59:34 M40 403
171 Mary Linehan Cork     59:44 W60 347
172 Angela Tobin Macroom     59:44 W50 475
173 Nora O Connor Cork     59:48 SW 409
174 Kevin Nagle Cork     59:48 SM 381
175 Hilary Shaw Passage West     59:59 W40 463
176 Sue Power Cork   1:00:09 W40 448
177 Mary Cox Carrigaline   1:00:10 W40 253
178 Ingrid Van der Vorst Cork   1:00:10 W40 478
179 Denise Tagg Passage West   1:00:11 SW 471
180 Sinead O Reilly Carrigaline   1:00:32 SW 400
181 Ciara Burke Ballincollig   1:00:36 W40 219
182 Diane Quinlan Cork   1:00:38 SW 449
183 Charlie Fellows Douglas   1:00:39 W40 285
184 Valerie Hennessy Cork   1:01:08 SW 312
185 Catherine Curtin Carrigaline   1:01:18 SW 266
186 Janet O Sullivan Cork   1:01:27 SW 439
187 Kate Lawlor Carrigaline   1:01:28 SW 343
188 Susan Courtney Cork   1:01:32 SW 252
189 John Coleman Cork   1:01:35 M50 236
190 Lynda O Flaherty Minane Bridge   1:01:36 W50 418
191 Brian O Shea Carrigaline   1:01:39 M40 488
192 Therese Ahern Carrigaline   1:01:57 W40 200
193 Deirdre Blyth Carrigaline   1:01:59 W40 211
194 Jillian Berkeley Blarney   1:02:30 W40 207
195 Emma Walsh Douglas   1:02:30 SW 482
196 Audrey O Driscoll Carrigaline   1:02:39 W40 396
197 Ruth Dunlea Cork   1:02:58 W40 280
198 Viviana Ginevra Glanmire   1:03:01 SW 298
199 Terence Hume Carrigaline   1:03:01 SM 320
200 Louise Concannon Knocknacarra   1:03:03 SW 242
201 Eva Bradfield Carrigaline   1:03:09 SW 214
202 Vanessa Nazareth Monkstown   1:03:11 SW 382
203 Mags Ni Mhaonaigh Glanmire   1:03:22 SW 386
204 Michael Reynolds Whitechurch   1:03:22 M40 452
205 Deirdre Clarke Cork   1:03:27 W40 232
206 Sinead Hurley Cobh   1:03:42 W40 321
207 Niamh McKeown Cobh   1:03:42 W40 362
208 Pamela Lenihan Midlelton   1:03:50 SW 346
209 Paul Ennis Fermoy   1:03:51 SM 283
210 Brian Morgan Cork   1:03:56 M40 370
211 Joanne Dawson Glanmire   1:03:57 W40 433
212 Tricia O Sullivan Cork   1:04:06 W40 434
213 Orla Murphy Cork   1:04:11 SW 375
214 Brian Caul Douglas   1:04:23 SM 228
215 Liz Lenehan Blarney   1:04:24 W40 496
216 Mairead O Donovan Cork   1:04:25 W40 497
217 Ben Hellis Glanmire   1:04:43 SM 310
218 Jean Hodder Cork   1:04:43 W40 315
219 Fiona Herbert Cork   1:04:45 W50 313
220 Brigid Barry Ringaskiddy   1:04:50 W50 203
221 Oonagh Connolly Cork   1:04:53 W40 244
222 Grace O Brien Cork   1:04:53 W40 427
223 Grace Buckley Cork   1:05:03 SW 217
224 Ciara Bowe Ballincollig   1:05:04 SW 213
225 Emma Holland Cork   1:05:05 SW 317
226 Laura Whelan Cork   1:05:05 SW 484
227 Lucy O Sullivan Minane Bridge   1:05:07 W40 440
228 Tricia O Herlihy Carrigaline   1:05:35 W40 422
229 Angie Lawlor Cobh   1:05:40 W50 342
230 Jane Cronin Cork   1:05:45 SW 256
231 Eadaoin Owens Cobh   1:05:45 SW 443
232 Kathryn Salter Cork   1:05:50 SW 462
233 Debbie Higgins Cobh   1:05:57 W40 314
234 Seamus McGrath Carrigaline   1:06:03 M40 361
235 Christin Schneider Carrigtwohill   1:06:09 SW 489
236 Audrey Kent Cork   1:06:19 SW 335
237 Denise Cullinane Cobh   1:06:19 W40 264
238 Lorraine O Sullivan Passage West   1:06:20 SW 432
239 TFM O Keeffe Ovens   1:06:20 M50 424
240 Janet Dales Cork   1:06:32 W40 267
241 Carmel Geaney Mallow   1:06:37 W40 297
242 Hilary Reynolds Whitechurch   1:06:48 W40 453
243 Fiona Cooper Cork   1:06:51 SW 246
244 Jennie O Driscoll Cork   1:06:51 W40 416
245 Cynthia Coyne Cork   1:08:07 W40 254
246 Ann Mills Bandon   1:08:27 SW 367
247 Elizabeth Mills Bandon   1:08:28 W60 366
248 Fiona Doyle Blackrock   1:09:03 W40 276
249 Sharon Tarrant Cork   1:09:08 W40 472
250 Avril Cooney Carrigaline   1:09:13 SW 245
251 Mairead O Sullivan Cork   1:09:19 W40 437
252 Geraldine Downing Cork   1:09:21 W50 274
253 Alvin Deasy Cork   1:10:21 SW 268
254 Nicole O Donovan Cork   1:11:10 W40 413
255 Deirdre Ni Drisceoil Macroom   1:11:41 W50 384
256 Lisa Lowry Cork   1:11:44 SW 351
257 Carol Leahy Cork   1:11:45 W40 345
258 Theresa O Brien Cobh   1:11:45 W40 405
259 Donal O Donoghue Cork   1:11:57 M50 494
260 Pat Twomey Cork   1:12:20 M40 477
261 Fiona Doyle Blackrock   1:15:35 W40 276
262 Justine Keohane Carrigaline   1:18:12 SW 336
263 Carmel O Donnell Carrigaline   1:36:16 SW 411

2017 Race Results

Another

Introduction message

View

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results