Home  >  2017 Race Results  >  Great Railway Run 10K Results

Great Railway Run 10K Results

 

  Great Railway Run - 10K Results      
           
Place Name Location Time Division Bib No
           
1 Tim Twomey Cork     33:29 SM 476
2 Brian Kearney Cork     35:35 SM 330
3 Gearoid O Leary Macroom     37:08 SM 397
4 Dave Murphy Watergrasshill     37:41 M40 379
5 Mark Collins Cork     38:40 SM 241
6 Niall O Callaghan Ballincollig     39:49 M40 407
7 Matthew Roche Riverstick     41:03 SM 499
8 Keith O Sullivan Cork     41:10 SM 438
9 Sean O Lionaird Cork     41:32 M50 399
10 Andrew Burns Cork     42:03 SM 222
11 John Burke Ballinhassig     42:26 SM 221
12 Eimear O Brien Cork     42:32 SW 404
13 Ali O Connor Cork     43:22 SW 389
14 John Caulfield Glanmire     43:30 M40 229
15 David Caren Rochestown     43:33 M40 225
16 Pedro Farinha Carrigaline     43:57 M40 284
17 Linda Kelly Carrigaline     44:30 SW 334
18 Kevin Corbett Carrigaline     44:32 SM 247
19 Debbie McCarthy Cork     44:56 W40 360
20 Steven McSweeney Carrigaline     45:02 SM 364
21 Gordon Flanagan Carrigaline     45:15 SM 292
22 Dermot Lynch Crookstown     45:35 M40 353
23 John Kingston Cork     45:42 SM 340
24 Noel O Connor Carrigaline     45:43 M50 392
25 Kieran O Neill Midleton     45:46 SM 429
26 Philip White Cobh     45:53 SM 485
27 Liam MacSweeney Riverstick     45:58 M40 356
28 Margaret Jones Cobh     46:14 W40 327
29 Shane O Leary Cork     46:18 M40 426
30 Yi Xing Douglas     46:28 SM 487
31 Fergal Brennan Carrigaline     46:36 SM 215
32 Tom Butler Cobh     46:51 M50 223
33 Philip Tett Monkstown     47:42 M50 474
34 William Hogan Douglas     47:51 M40 316
35 David Lynch Cork     47:55 M50 352
36 Colin Murphy Carrigaline     47:55 M40 376
37 Ann Hussey Douglas     47:59 SW 322
38 Alan Spillane Carrigaline     48:04 SM 466
39 Michael Wall Kilbrittain     48:12 M50 480
40 Dan Moynihan Cork     48:22 M40 371
41 Patrick Heffernan Limerick     49:07 M40 308
42 Frances O Connor Carrigaline     49:28 W50 393
43 Derek Martin Cork     49:35 SM 357
44 Jacinta Burke Glanmire     49:36 W40 220
45 Marta Montesinos Cork     49:39 SW 368
46 Bernard Coleman Cork     49:50 SM 235
47 Laura Kind Carrigaline     49:51 SW 339
48 Tadgh Murphy Cork     49:54 M40 378
49 Tim O Donovan Cork     50:28 M50 271
50 Cormac O Dubhghaill Monkstown     50:36 M40 498
51 Paul O Donovan Cork     50:54 M40 394
52 Carolamne Fitzgerald Carrigaline     51:02 SW 290
53 Caitriona Nunan Cork     51:13 W40 387
54 Colette Ryan Cork     51:13 W50 457
55 Teresa Coughlan Carrigtwohill     51:14 SW 251
56 Brian Costello Knoacknacarra     51:23 SM 249
57 Brian Cashman Cork     51:29 SM 227
58 Yvonne Walsh Douglas     51:38 W40 483
59 Mark Neeven Cork     51:39 M50 383
60 Colin Power Midleton     51:39 M40 447
61 Shay O Donovan Cork     51:47 M50 414
62 David Guiney Cork     51:59 SM 302
63 Niamh Collins Cork     52:00 W40 240
64 Stephen Johnson Cork     52:02 M40 325
65 Mark Mulcahy Cork     52:06 SM 372
66 Elizabeth O Dell Ballineen     52:10 W40 410
67 Garry Fitzroy Carrigaline     52:22 SM 291
68 Padraig O Herlihy Cork     52:26 SM 421
69 Mary Beth Ryan Douglas     52:34 SW 459
70 Danielle Dubois Enniskeane     52:36 SW 277
71 Denis Healy Enniskeane     52:38 SM 495
72 ANOTHER       52:39   445
73 Julie O Leary Cork     52:42 SW 425
74 Chris Bateman Cork     52:47 SM 1053
75 Andy Jarrett Cork     52:52 SM 324
76 Dinah Birnbaum Bandon     52:58 SW 210
77 Shane Reynolds Cork     52:58 SM 454
78 Linda Hawes Cork     53:04 W40 304
79 Mairead O Keeffe Rochestown     53:11 W40 423
80 Ber Looney Carrigaline     53:18 W40 350
81 Betty O Riordan Macroom     53:24 W60 430
82 Yvonne Russell Cork     53:30 W40 456
83 Paul O Callaghan Carrigaline     53:57 M50 406
84 Michelle Lake Carrigaline     54:02 W40 341
85 Ian O Brien Carrigaline     54:15 M40 388
86 Aidan O Flanagan Rochestown     54:20 SM 419
87 Augusto Borges Cork     54:29 M40 212
88 Alan Flockhart Douglas     54:32 SM 294
89 Jeremiah Desmond Cork     54:35 SM 270
90 Karen Heffernan Cork     54:48 SW 309
91 Sinead Radley Cork     54:48 SW 451
92 Jakub Sabacinski Cork     54:51 SM 461
93 Vivienne Pennefather Carrigaline     54:52 W40 490
94 Jason O Mahony Cork     55:01 SM 428
95 Ruth Farrell Cork     55:02 W50 491
96 Toufik Messabih Carrigaline     55:05 M40 1052
97 Pawel Cichosz Minane Bridge     55:18 SM 231
98 Timothy O Sullivan Cork     55:18 SM 436
99 Cath Kelly Dripsey     55:19 SW 333
100 Karina Healy Cork     55:33 W40 355
101 Siobhan O Sullivan Grenagh     55:36 W40 401
102 Declan Fitzgerald Douglas     55:39 M40 493
103 Grainne O Connor Cork     55:43 SW 390
104 Aileen Corkery Cork     55:44 W40 248
105 Sadhbh Ni Lionaird Cork     55:46 SW 385
106 Shay Dempsey Carrigaline     55:56 SM 269
107 Patrick Kiely Cork     55:58 SM 338
108 Rachel Cronin Cork     56:10 SW 258
109 Clare Forde Midleton     56:22 SW 295
110 Karen Baker Cobh     56:30 W50 202
111 Joanne O Flynn Carrigaline     56:31 SW 420
112 Bryan Galvin Cork     56:33 M40 1051
113 Laura Finn Ballinhassig     56:34 SW 287
114 Troy Spink Cork     56:39 M40 467
115 Helen Hayes Cork     56:41 SW 306
116 Marco Kaufer Blarney     56:42 SM 328
117 Elaine Moore Cork     56:42 SW 369
118 Derrick Healy Cork     56:46 M40 307
119 Ray O Leary Kinsale     56:51 M40 398
120 Helen Linzell Mallow     57:00 SW 349
121 Peter Elliot Kinsale     57:10 M60 282
122 Marie Cronin Carrigaline     57:23 SW 257
123 Benny Walkin Cork     57:24 SM 479
124 Marie Ryan Minane Bridge     57:25 W40 460
125 Marta Rucinska Cork     57:33 SW 1050
126 Ruth Hally Cork     57:33 SW 303
127 Vanessa Cremin Cork     57:35 W40 255
128 Adrian Clarke Glanmire     57:39 SM 233
129 Karen Doyle Cobh     57:39 W40 275
130 Alan Kelly Dripsey     57:39 SM 332
131 Dana Duggan Cork     57:40 SW 279
132 Mark Mulcahy Rochestown     57:42 M40 373
133 Emma O Farrell Cork     57:49 SW 417
134 Toufik Messabih Carrigaline     57:50 M40 365
135 Sinead Connolly Glanmire     57:55 W40 243
136 Marie O Connor Cork     57:55 W40 391
137 Jill Collins Crosshaven     57:57 SW 239
138 Peter Filan Cork     57:58 M40 286
139 Ciara Cullen Cork     57:58 W40 263
140 Oonagh Coleman Cork     58:01 W50 237
141 Anne McKeown Cobh     58:04 W40 363
142 Mercedes O Sullivan Monkstown     58:04 W50 435
143 John Owens Ballincollig     58:07 SM 442
144 Denise Duggan Cork     58:07 SW 278
145 Oliver Caherty Kinsale     58:08 SM 224
146 Killian Walsh Kinsale     58:08 SM 481
147 Eric Hussey Cork     58:09 SM 323
148 Kay Birch Cork     58:10 W50 209
149 Sonja Eisenberg Carrigtwohill     58:15 SW 281
150 Fiona Collins Cork     58:16 W40 238
151 Breda O Shea Carrigaline     58:17 SW 431
152 Brendan Cronin Mallow     58:25 M40 259
153 Orla Crowley Carrigaline     58:26 SW 261
154 Mary Kidney Carrigaline     58:30 SW 337
155 Aoife Holland Cork     58:32 W40 318
156 Alison O Donoghue Cork     58:33 W40 412
157 Luke Cotter Cork     58:34 SM 250
158 Tara Smith Carrigaline     58:36 W40 465
159 Damien Quinn Cork     58:38 SM 450
160 Gillian Murphy Cork     58:40 SW 374
161 Kate Bernat Carrigaline     58:55 SW 208
162 Niamh Black Rochestown     59:01 SW 492
163 John Guerin Cork     59:17 M50 301
164 Eoin Stephens Cork     59:18 SM 468
165 Magda Strechlau Cork     59:19 SW 469
166 Yvonne Garcia Carrigaline     59:20 W40 296
167 Una Streete Cork     59:20 SW 470
168 Gary O Donovan Mallow     59:33 M40 395
169 Sandy Johnston Carriagaline     59:33 W50 326
170 Tony O Sullivan Cork     59:34 M40 403
171 Mary Linehan Cork     59:44 W60 347
172 Angela Tobin Macroom     59:44 W50 475
173 Nora O Connor Cork     59:48 SW 409
174 Kevin Nagle Cork     59:48 SM 381
175 Hilary Shaw Passage West     59:59 W40 463
176 Sue Power Cork   1:00:09 W40 448
177 Mary Cox Carrigaline   1:00:10 W40 253
178 Ingrid Van der Vorst Cork   1:00:10 W40 478
179 Denise Tagg Passage West   1:00:11 SW 471
180 Sinead O Reilly Carrigaline   1:00:32 SW 400
181 Ciara Burke Ballincollig   1:00:36 W40 219
182 Diane Quinlan Cork   1:00:38 SW 449
183 Charlie Fellows Douglas   1:00:39 W40 285
184 Valerie Hennessy Cork   1:01:08 SW 312
185 Catherine Curtin Carrigaline   1:01:18 SW 266
186 Janet O Sullivan Cork   1:01:27 SW 439
187 Kate Lawlor Carrigaline   1:01:28 SW 343
188 Susan Courtney Cork   1:01:32 SW 252
189 John Coleman Cork   1:01:35 M50 236
190 Lynda O Flaherty Minane Bridge   1:01:36 W50 418
191 Brian O Shea Carrigaline   1:01:39 M40 488
192 Therese Ahern Carrigaline   1:01:57 W40 200
193 Deirdre Blyth Carrigaline   1:01:59 W40 211
194 Jillian Berkeley Blarney   1:02:30 W40 207
195 Emma Walsh Douglas   1:02:30 SW 482
196 Audrey O Driscoll Carrigaline   1:02:39 W40 396
197 Ruth Dunlea Cork   1:02:58 W40 280
198 Viviana Ginevra Glanmire   1:03:01 SW 298
199 Terence Hume Carrigaline   1:03:01 SM 320
200 Louise Concannon Knocknacarra   1:03:03 SW 242
201 Eva Bradfield Carrigaline   1:03:09 SW 214
202 Vanessa Nazareth Monkstown   1:03:11 SW 382
203 Mags Ni Mhaonaigh Glanmire   1:03:22 SW 386
204 Michael Reynolds Whitechurch   1:03:22 M40 452
205 Deirdre Clarke Cork   1:03:27 W40 232
206 Sinead Hurley Cobh   1:03:42 W40 321
207 Niamh McKeown Cobh   1:03:42 W40 362
208 Pamela Lenihan Midlelton   1:03:50 SW 346
209 Paul Ennis Fermoy   1:03:51 SM 283
210 Brian Morgan Cork   1:03:56 M40 370
211 Joanne Dawson Glanmire   1:03:57 W40 433
212 Tricia O Sullivan Cork   1:04:06 W40 434
213 Orla Murphy Cork   1:04:11 SW 375
214 Brian Caul Douglas   1:04:23 SM 228
215 Liz Lenehan Blarney   1:04:24 W40 496
216 Mairead O Donovan Cork   1:04:25 W40 497
217 Ben Hellis Glanmire   1:04:43 SM 310
218 Jean Hodder Cork   1:04:43 W40 315
219 Fiona Herbert Cork   1:04:45 W50 313
220 Brigid Barry Ringaskiddy   1:04:50 W50 203
221 Oonagh Connolly Cork   1:04:53 W40 244
222 Grace O Brien Cork   1:04:53 W40 427
223 Grace Buckley Cork   1:05:03 SW 217
224 Ciara Bowe Ballincollig   1:05:04 SW 213
225 Emma Holland Cork   1:05:05 SW 317
226 Laura Whelan Cork   1:05:05 SW 484
227 Lucy O Sullivan Minane Bridge   1:05:07 W40 440
228 Tricia O Herlihy Carrigaline   1:05:35 W40 422
229 Angie Lawlor Cobh   1:05:40 W50 342
230 Jane Cronin Cork   1:05:45 SW 256
231 Eadaoin Owens Cobh   1:05:45 SW 443
232 Kathryn Salter Cork   1:05:50 SW 462
233 Debbie Higgins Cobh   1:05:57 W40 314
234 Seamus McGrath Carrigaline   1:06:03 M40 361
235 Christin Schneider Carrigtwohill   1:06:09 SW 489
236 Audrey Kent Cork   1:06:19 SW 335
237 Denise Cullinane Cobh   1:06:19 W40 264
238 Lorraine O Sullivan Passage West   1:06:20 SW 432
239 TFM O Keeffe Ovens   1:06:20 M50 424
240 Janet Dales Cork   1:06:32 W40 267
241 Carmel Geaney Mallow   1:06:37 W40 297
242 Hilary Reynolds Whitechurch   1:06:48 W40 453
243 Fiona Cooper Cork   1:06:51 SW 246
244 Jennie O Driscoll Cork   1:06:51 W40 416
245 Cynthia Coyne Cork   1:08:07 W40 254
246 Ann Mills Bandon   1:08:27 SW 367
247 Elizabeth Mills Bandon   1:08:28 W60 366
248 Fiona Doyle Blackrock   1:09:03 W40 276
249 Sharon Tarrant Cork   1:09:08 W40 472
250 Avril Cooney Carrigaline   1:09:13 SW 245
251 Mairead O Sullivan Cork   1:09:19 W40 437
252 Geraldine Downing Cork   1:09:21 W50 274
253 Alvin Deasy Cork   1:10:21 SW 268
254 Nicole O Donovan Cork   1:11:10 W40 413
255 Deirdre Ni Drisceoil Macroom   1:11:41 W50 384
256 Lisa Lowry Cork   1:11:44 SW 351
257 Carol Leahy Cork   1:11:45 W40 345
258 Theresa O Brien Cobh   1:11:45 W40 405
259 Donal O Donoghue Cork   1:11:57 M50 494
260 Pat Twomey Cork   1:12:20 M40 477
261 Fiona Doyle Blackrock   1:15:35 W40 276
262 Justine Keohane Carrigaline   1:18:12 SW 336
263 Carmel O Donnell Carrigaline   1:36:16 SW 411

2017 Race Results

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Race Management

Jaguar Timing Systems

View

Premier Timing Systems

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results