Home  >  2018 Race Results  >  Newmarket Christmas 5K Race Results

Newmarket Christmas 5K Race Results

 

  Newmarket Christmas 5K Results      
           
Place Athletes Name Club Time Division Bib
1 Hiko Tonosa D.S.D.A.C     14:40 SM 240
2 Thomas Hayes Kilkenny City Harriers     15:06 SM 329
3 James McCarthy East Cork AC     15:19 SM 120
4 Eric Curran Leevale AC     15:33 SM 44
5 Anthony Mannix Leevale AC     15:35 SM 290
6 Colm Turner Limerick AC     15:40 SM 220
7 Niall O Riordan An Bru AC     15:41 M40 281
8 Brian Kelly St Abbans AC     15:44 SM 332
9 Tim O Connor An Riocht AC     16:07 M40 326
10 Dermot Hayes Dundrum AC     16:11 M50 294
11 Paddy Cummins Moycarkey Coolcroo AC     16:12 Sm 273
12 Joe Cunningham St Finbarrs AC     16:17 M45 43
13 Sean O Sullivan An Riocht AC     16:19 M40 185
14 Dennis Coughlin St Finbarrs AC     16:28 SM 293
15 Jonathan Murphy Leevale AC     16:34 SM 137
16 Michelle Finn Leevale AC     16:36 SF 306
17 Adrian Linehan Duhallow AC     16:38 M40 374
18 Grace Lynch Iveragh AC     16:40 SF 112
19 Alan Lehane St Finbarrs AC     16:41 SM 106
20 James Murray-Good Old Abbey     16:43 SM 245
21 Eamon Morrissey Dundrum AC     16:46 SM 297
22 James Grufferty Leevale AC     16:55 SM 251
23 Declan Guina West Limerick AC     16:57 SM 265
24 Kieran Sheahan Watergrasshill AC     16:57 Sm 353
25 Anna Reddin Crusudons     17:15 SF 303
26 Patrick O Donoghue Lucan Harriers     17:16 SM 165
27 Sean Quirke Bilboa AC     17:17 M40 348
28 John Goggin Tracton     17:19 SM 277
29 Kane Collins UCD AC     17:22 SM 34
30 Tim Long An Riocht AC     17:25 SM 109
31 Ian O Leary Leevale AC     17:26 M50 283
32 Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla AC     17:28 M50 241
33 Josephy O Brien Dooneen AC     17:33 SM 307
34 Patrick Roche Carrick on Suir AC     17:34 M40 199
35 Mathew Collins       17:36 SM 382
36 Lauren Dermody Castlecomer AC     17:38 SF 52
37 David O Connor St Finbarrs AC     17:40 SM 162
38 John Cronin West Muskerry AC     17:41 SM 39
39 John Callanan Dromahane Road Runners     17:42 M45 25
40 Arkadivsz Skvpin Poland AC     17:43 SM 248
41 Luke O Callaghan An Riocht AC     17:49 JM 302
42 Gary Walsh Bweeng Trail Blazers     17:49 SM 226
43 Cormac Downes Dooneen AC     17:50 SM 56
44 David Hanlon Limerick AC     17:51 M40 78
45 Sean O Neill Kilfinane AC     17:52 JM 279
46 Denis McCAul Leevale AC     17:55 M45 342
47 Carol Finn Leevale AC     18:00 SF 304
48 Trevor Leen An Riocht AC     18:01 M40 104
49 PJ Carey Killmallock ac     18:02 M40 340
50 William O Donoghue Mooreabbey Milers Ac     18:04 M55 347
51 Aaron O Keeffe Duhallow AC     18:07 JM 173
52 Pat O Connor Eagle AC     18:10 M50 163
53 Seamus Madigan Kanturk Road Runners     18:13 M50 114
54 Niamh Moore Leevale AC     18:18 SF 278
55 Daniel O Connor An Riocht AC     18:19 SM 155
56 John Paul McCarthy Kilmallock AC     18:20 SM 122
57 John O Connell St Finbarrs AC     18:22 SM 389
58 Brian Troy St Johns AC     18:24 SM 219
59 Patrick Rahilly St Finbarrs AC     18:25 SM 194
60 Peedar Lucey Mallow AC     18:27 M40 397
61 Mary Daly Farranfore Maine Valley AC     18:29 F40 339
62 Conor Browne London Heathside     18:30 SM 356
63 Hilkka Kontro Limerick AC     18:34 SF 345
64 Danny Murphy An Riocht AC     18:38 SM 338
65 Sean O Sullivan West Limerick AC     18:42 M45 343
66 Breda Gaffney Mallow AC     18:46 F45 70
67 John F Cahill An Riocht AC     18:46 M45 23
68 Eddie Allen Newmarket     18:46 SM 3
69 Kevin Griffin An Riocht AC     18:51 M55 274
70 Liam Murphy Mallow AC     18:53 M45 327
71 Denis Murphy Dromohane Road Runners     18:53 SM 134
72 Paudie Birmingham Mallow AC     18:55 M45 308
73 Lorainne Bolster Mallow AC     18:56 F35 284
74 John Mangan Kildimo     18:57 M50 271
75 Eamon O Keeffe Millstreet AC     18:59 M40 310
76 Anthony Buckley Meelin     18:59 JM 354
77 Jason Thompson Mt Hillary AC     19:03 M40 215
78 Sinead O Regan Rosscarbery     19:07 SF 181
79 Katie O Donoghue Lucan Harriers     19:07 SF 164
80 Joe Gough West Waterford AC     19:08 M65 74
81 Michael Lucey Leevale AC     19:10 M45 263
82 Diarmuid Holland Macroom     19:12 M45 330
83 Sean O Callaghan North Cork AC     19:15 JM 321
84 Gerard McAuliffe Crossfit Mallow     19:15 SM 118
85 Adrian O Connor Millstreet     19:16 SM 158
86 Darragh O Leary Killarney valley AC     19:17 JM 259
87 Kieran Enright Kanturk Road Runners     19:18 SM 236
88 Aidan Crowley Bweeng Trail Blazers     19:19 SM 41
89 Dan Burke Millstreet AC     19:21 M45 266
90 Jerry Kelleher Duhallow AC     19:25 SM 97
91 Siobhan Daly Gneeveguilla AC     19:27 F35 45
92 Eamonn Nagle Mallow AC     19:27 M45 143
93 Andrew Collins Meelin     19:30 Sm 316
94 Alan Regan       19:33 SM 246
95 Stephen Crowley Mallow     19:34 SM 42
96 Grainne O Callaghan North Cork AC     19:34 SF 153
97 Paddy O Keeffe St Johns AC     19:36 SM 169
98 Caitriona Barry Farranfore Maine Valley AC     19:37 F45 5
99 Henry Downes Dooneen AC     19:39 M50 57
100 Donie Dwane Kilmallock AC     19:41 M45 59
101 Jeremy O Hanlon Dromahane Road Runners     19:45 M45 318
102 Kieran O Connor North Cork AC     19:46 M55 364
103 Martin Lynch Ballincollig AC     19:48 M55 111
104 Declan Cronin Mallow AC     19:51 M40 392
105 Brian Ahern Bweeng Trail Blazers     19:54 M40 2
106 Eoin Mc Auliffe West Limerick AC     19:55 SM 117
107  Richard Murphy An Riocht AC     19:58 M45 331
108 Kevin O Callaghan Dronahane Road Runners     19:59 SM 319
109 Dan Joe Guiney Duhallow AC     20:08 M60 76
110 John O Connor North Cork AC     20:09 M50 161
111 Padraig Keane Gneeveguilla AC     20:11 SM 94
112 Niall Lehane Mallow AC     20:13 M45 105
113 Denis Sheehan Leevale AC     20:15 M45 203
114 Paudie Allen Newmarket     20:19 SM 261
115 Michael O Callaghan Tralee     20:20 M45 301
116 Jerry McCarthy Eagle AC     20:21 SM 254
117 Brian Leahy Cork     20:21 SM 103
118 Finbar Corcoran Millstreet AC     20:22 SM 311
119 Ciaran O Gorman Galtee Runners     20:27 SM 168
120 Darren O Brien Mallow AC     20:30 SM 150
121 Michael Cottrell Newmarket     20:39 SM 37
122 Richard Piotrowski Eagle AC     20:40 M70 262
123 Donal O Callaghan Killavullen     20:43 M40 322
124 John Joe O Gradey North Cork AC     20:44 M50 373
125 Catherine O Sullivan An Riocht AC     20:45 SF 285
126 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla AC     20:48 F50 287
127 Eamon Egan Kerry Crusaders     20:49 M45 60
128 Elaine Guinane Eagle AC     20:53 F40 295
129 Neil Holland Mallow AC     20:57 M65 87
130 Denise Smyth Millstreet AC     21:00 F40 206
131 John Cotter Mallow AC     21:03 M40 36
132 Donal Burke Millstreet AC     21:09 JM 268
133 Donacha Murphy Bweeng Trail Blazers     21:11 M40 292
134 Denise Quilter Millstreet AC     21:13 SF 193
135 Tony Murray Cloyne     21:15 M45 141
136 Adrian O Sullivan Freemount     21:19 M50 257
137 Helen Anderson       21:20 F40 387
138 Mary O Connor An Riocht AC     21:22 F50 288
139 Jimmy Linehan Castlemagner     21:24 M50 312
140 Denis Carroll Eagle AC     21:25 M55 27
141 Bily Daly Kiskeam     21:35 SM 323
142 John Paul Sullivan West Limerick AC     21:37 SM 212
143 Tommy Mullane Kanturk Road Runners     21:38 M50 131
144 Martin O Connor Doneraile AC     21:39 SM 160
145 Keith McManus Limerick     21:39 SM 250
146 Emma Kelleher Mallow AC     21:39 SF 99
147 Antyhony Power Mallow Tri Club     21:41 SM 260
148 Denis Davern Galtee Runners     21:42 M50 51
149 Tommy Madden country club     21:43 M65 368
150 Anna Borkowska Mallow AC     21:44 F40 10
151 Niall Murphy Dromahane Road Runners     21:44 M50 133
152 Shane McAuliffe Newmarket     21:46 SM 344
153 Trevor Kavanagh Bweeng Trail Blazers     21:48 M40 291
154 Seamus O Suilleabhain       21:49 M60 361
155 Diarmuid McCarthy West Limerick AC     21:49 SM 123
156 Mike Browne Churchtown Roadrunners AC     21:59 SM 17
157 John Buckley Millstreet     21:59 SM 393
158 Liam Walsh Castletroy     22:09 SM 228
159 John Ryan Newmarket     22:12 SM 296
160 Deirdre Cotter Mallow AC     22:14 F40 35
161 Alan Burton Millstreet AC     22:16 SM 22
162 James Healy Killarney valley AC     22:19 M55 84
163 Mairead Lonergan Eagle AC     22:20 SF 299
164 Denis O Mahony Leevale AC     22:20 SM 175
165 John Guerin Gneeveguilla AC     22:25 M45 75
166 Joe Murphy Eagle AC     22:28 M60 136
167 Barry Murphy Mallow AC     22:30 M50 280
168 Clara Luke Churchtown Roadrunners AC     22:36 JF 309
169 Saoirse Tomkins Gneeveguilla AC     22:38 JF 300
170 Denys O Brien Kanturk Road Runners     22:39 SM 147
171 Orla Nolan Dromahane Road Runners     22:39 F45 144
172 Majella Diskin An Riocht AC     22:40 F60 54
173 Darragh Wiley Mallow AC     22:42 M50 377
174 James Breen Buttevant Running Club     22:45 SM 14
175 Anthony Patterson Bweeng Trail Blazers     22:45 M45 190
176 Eoin O Connell Newmarket     22:52 SM 346
177 Oliver Kearney Duhallow AC     22:53 M60 298
178 Margie O Connor Churchtown Roadrunners AC     22:54 SF 159
179 Seamus Butler       22:57 M45 328
180 Pauline Sweetnam Churchtown Roadrunners AC     22:59 F35 213
181 Aine Murphy UCC Staff AC     23:00 F55 269
182 Grace Hunter Doneraile AC     23:02 F35 91
183 Sarah Creedon Millstreet AC     23:10 F35 38
184 Kieran Dromey Ballymakeera Macroom     23:13 M45 258
185 Keitaro Ado Cork     23:16 M55 1
186 Lisa Guerin Mallow AC     23:16 F35 270
187 John Collins Mallow AC     23:20 M45 32
188 Anthony Harrington       23:25 M45 388
189 Mike Stapleton Glanmire     23:25 SM 210
190 Shauna Murphy Newmarket     23:26 SF 139
191 Donal O Donoghue Little Island     23:33 M50 335
192 Cheryl Carmody Gneeveguilla AC     23:37 F35 317
193 Anna Heffernan Charleville     23:39 F35 85
194 Leah O Keeffe Duhallow AC     23:40 JF 171
195 Alannah Keena Mallow     23:43 SF 314
196 Teresa McElhinney Limerick     23:44 F55 124
197 Tom Twomey Ovens     23:46 SM 224
198 JJ Casey Vicarstown     23:49 M60 272
199 Martina Moloney Churchtown Roadrunners AC     23:54 F35 125
200 Carmel Mc Domhnaill West Limerick AC     23:56 F60 341
201 Steven Ring Shandrum AC     23:59 M40 197
202 Mary Murphy Shandrum AC     24:04 F55 140
203 Liam Lynch       24:05 SM 305
204 Catherine Hanlon Churchtown Roadrunners AC     24:05 F45 77
205 Kevin Quilligan Mallow AC     24:06 M60 192
206 Aoife O Connor       24:12 JF 325
207 Alan O Brien Shandrum AC     24:16 SM 383
208 Brian Kelligher Millstreet     24:17 SM 336
209 Mary O Flynn Mallow AC     24:19 M40 394
210 John Holland Mallow AC     24:23 M70 88
211 John Walshee East Cork AC     24:40 M65 286
212 Pat O Connell Shandrum AC     24:41 M40 385
213 Colin Poolman Castleisland     24:52 SM 191
214 Margaret Kearney       24:55 F60 369
215 Michael Flynn North Cork AC     24:55 M40 66
216 Marian Hickey Glash Couch To 5k     24:58 SF 362
217 Bart Kearney Leevale AC     25:04 M60 384
218 Patricia Daly West Waterford AC     25:04 F40 50
219 Marian Lyons St Finbarrs AC     25:05 F60 282
220 Kieran Linehan Meelin     25:06 M50 107
221 Kevn Taylor Kanturk     25:06 M45 337
222 Maria Horgan Buttevant Running Club     25:08 F35 89
223 Catherina Hichey Glash Couch To 5k     25:12 SF 363
224 Conor Collins Meelin     25:13 SM 247
225 Shane Naughton Shandrum AC     25:15 SM 386
226 Helen Burne Kilbrin     25:15 F65 366
227 Aine Brennan Kilbrin     25:15 SF 371
228 Ursulla O Connor Millstreet AC     25:17 F45 349
229 Padraig Sheehan Millstreet AC     25:17 M50 350
230 Joan Sheehan Murphy Glash     25:18 F40 324
231 Neville Sweetnam Churchtown Roadrunners AC     25:20 SM 214
232 Paul Morrissey Mallow     25:21 SM 129
233 James Tobin Durrus AC     25:21 M50 234
234 Michael Coakley West Waterford AC     25:23 M55 29
235 Denis Broderick Mallow AC     25:30 M40 15
236 Niamh English Mallow AC     25:30 F35 358
237 Jerry O Connell mallow ac     25:31 M60 372
238 Ella Murphy An Riocht AC     25:31 JF 333
239 Kas Linehan Castlemagner     25:32 F45 313
240 Paddy Gynes Mallow AC     25:35 M65 352
241 Martina Morrissey Buttevant Running Club     25:38 F40 127
242 Liz Palmer Mallow     25:39 F45 189
243 Brian Kavanagh Thurles     25:54 SM 93
244 Eavan English       26:00 M40 360
245 Sarah Louise Burke Millstreet AC     26:01 JF 267
246 Catherine Horgan Buttevant Running Club     26:04 F35 90
247 Ciara O Keeffe Buttervant AC     26:05 SF 289
248 Stephen Toth Midleton     26:07 M45 218
249 Kathy Simms Spink Co Laois     26:09 F45 275
250 Hazel Murphy An Riocht AC     26:11 JF 334
251 Helena O Connor Mallow AC     26:13 F35 157
252 Sinead Twomey Macroom parkrun     26:13 SF 223
253 Andrea Lyne Kanturk Road Runners     26:23 F35 113
254 Dorinda Forde Kanturk Road Runners     26:23 F40 68
255 Ann McCarthy Doneraile AC     26:24 F55 119
256 Niall O Neill Buttevant Running Club     26:32 M40 180
257 Jim Langan Tullamore Harpers     26:33 M75 237
258 Nora O Keeffe Glash / Newmarket     26:34 F35 238
259 Gerard Hannon Doneraile AC     26:43 SM 79
260 Anne Daly Jolly Joggers     26:44 F40 46
261 Skirma Vasiliauskiene Kanturk Road Runners     26:51 F35 225
262 Kevin Moroney Castleisland     27:02 SM 126
263 Shane Browne Duhallow AC     27:04 M40 235
264 Tony Cronin Doneraile AC     27:06 M50 381
265 Marguerite Cahill Brosna     27:08 F40 24
266 Elaine Mathias Piltown     27:09 F45 116
267 Tommy O Dwyer Carrick on Suir AC     27:09 M55 166
268 Miriam Bourke Kanturk     27:14 F35 11
269 Betty O Shaughnessy Buttevant Running Club     27:16 F50 183
270 Aisling O Neill Mallow AC     27:29 F40 178
271 Donie Sullivan Killarney     27:29 M50 211
272 Mary Collins Shandrum AC     27:30 F45 33
273 Ross Gallagher Killarney     27:30 SM 71
274 Triona Ring Shandrum AC     27:30 F40 196
275 Seamus Kelleher Mallow     27:33 M60 98
276 Edel Keating Glash     27:35 F40 359
277 Len Hanrahan Mallow AC     27:37 M45 80
278 Michelle Geaney Bweeng Trail Blazers     27:44 F40 239
279 Norman Paddle West Limerick AC     27:49 M55 395
280 Mary O Callaghan Doneraile AC     27:56 F50 151
281 Anne O Connor Charleville     27:59 F35 156
282 Betty O Riordan Macroom     28:00 F60 182
283 Katie Boles Shandrum AC     28:12 F45 8
284 Mai Barry Buttevant Running Club     28:12 JF 4
285 Maeve O Sullivan Millstreet AC     28:17 F40 398
286 Mary Riordan Buttevant Running Club     28:18 F50 198
287 Nora Buckley Churchtown Roadrunners AC     28:24 SF 19
288 Norma Harrington Galtee Runners     28:30 F60 81
289 Angela Tobin The Movement Macroom     28:33 F55 216
290 Jerry Forde Blarney     28:35 WCA 264
291 Pat Hynes Buttevant Running Club     28:41 M45 92
292 Austin Fitzgerald Buttevant Running Club     28:41 SM 64
293 Jack O' Callaghan Doneraile AC     28:47 M45 152
294 Helen Linehan Meelin     28:51 F50 231
295 Liz Bradley Glash & Taur couch to 5 k     28:52 F40 13
296 Deirdre Browne Meelin     28:52 F35 256
297 Sarah Browne Meelin     28:55 SF 255
298 Helen O Neill Mcauliffe Newmarket     28:55 F40 179
299 Eileen Lane Kanturk Road Runners     29:04 F50 101
300 Loraine O Gorman Kanturk Road Runners     29:04 F40 167
301 Michael Collins Millford     29:11 M60 391
302 Patrick Spratt Buttervant AC     29:13 M45 320
303 Emma Bourke Kanturk     29:20 SF 12
304 Lelia Long Milford     29:30 F50 390
305 Marian Ward Dromahane Road Runners     29:31 F50 396
306 Tricia Lilley Doneraile AC     29:48 F35 108
307 Janet Healy Doneraile AC     29:49 F45 82
308 Jacinta O Connor Mount Hillary     30:00 F50 351
309 Abigail Daly Jolly Joggers     30:06 JF 47
310 Maggie O Callaghan Newmarket     30:16 F35 243
311 PatriciaO Callaghan Newmarket     30:16 F40 244
312 Maire Ni A Mallow AC     30:26 F55 357
313 Barbara Swanton       30:32 F35 375
314 Juliette Aherne       30:32 F35 376
315 Jean Coghlan Buttevant Running Club     30:36 F35 30
316 Anne O Connor       30:36 F55 365
317 Anne Donovan Buttevant Running Club     30:36 F50 55
318 Eibhlis Brosnan Jolly Joggers     30:41 F40 16
319 Joan O Connell Dromahane Road Runners     30:49 F60 154
320 Katie O Keeffe Duhallow AC     30:49 JF 172
321 Grace Singleton Kanturk     30:50 JF 380
322 Anna Marie Ward       31:02 SW 249
323 Michelle Murphy Buttevant     31:04 F35 132
324 Tara France Buttevant Running Club     31:23 SF 69
325 Donagh Linehan Meelin     31:25 JM 233
326 Caitriona Buckley Bweeng Trail Blazers     31:28 F35 18
327 Nicholas Linehan Meelin     31:35 SM 232
328 Shannon McCarthy Kilmallock AC     31:46 SF 121
329 Ainara Borda Jolly Joggers     32:27 F40 9
330 Siobhan Lucey Buttevant Running Club     32:37 F35 110
331 Dylan Coakley Rochestown     32:52 SM 28
332 Samantha Webb Rochestown     32:52 SF 229
333 Sandra Morrissey Buttevant Running Club     32:56 F35 128
334 Janet O Neill Buttevant Running Club     32:56 F35 176
335 Alan Mccarthy Newmarket     33:18 JM 379
336 Jasmine Enright Abbeyfeale     33:27 JF 252
337 Dan McCarthy M C I     33:50 M60 253
338 Marie Mccarthy newmarket     34:00 SF 378
339 Geraldine Sillery Kiskeam     34:07 F35 355
340 Kathleen Saville Glash     35:38 F45 315
341 Sheila Morrissey North Cork AC     35:44 F50 130
342 Mary Shinnick Buttevant Running Club     37:43 F45 205
343 Ger Daly Killarney     40:44 WCA 48
344 Mary Toher Marathon Club     54:41 F60 217

2018 Race Results

Accurate Timing

Learn how our system works

View

Another

Introduction message

View

2019 Race Results

Premier Timing Systems

2018 Race Results

Calendar of upcoming Events

July August 2016 results

2017 Race Results